Kari Lehtonen
#32 · Goalie · Dallas Stars
Born Nov 16, 1983 in Helsinki, FIN · 6'4", 209 lb · Catches left · Drafted 2nd overall in 2002 by ATL (round 1)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Chris Osgood
DET ·
46 GP, 0.887
Jean-Sebastien Giguere
ANA ·
46 GP, 0.900
Jonas Hiller
ANA ·
46 GP, 0.919
Jonathan Quick
LAK ·
44 GP, 0.914
Joey MacDonald
NYI ·
49 GP, 0.901
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | ATL | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 101 | 5 | 1.25 | 0.953 | |
| 2005-06 | ATL | 38 | 20 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 1123 | 1017 | 106 | 2.94 | 0.906 | |
| 2006-07 | ATL | 67 | 34 | 24 | 8 | 4 | 2075 | 1892 | 183 | 2.79 | 0.912 | $1.85M |
| 2007-08 | ATL | 48 | 17 | 22 | 5 | 4 | 1560 | 1429 | 131 | 2.90 | 0.916 | $1.85M |
| 2008-09 | ATL | 46 | 19 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 1498 | 1364 | 134 | 3.06 | 0.911 | $3M |
| 2009-10 | DAL | 12 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 350 | 319 | 31 | 2.81 | 0.911 | $3M |
| 2010-11 | DAL | 69 | 34 | 24 | 11 | 3 | 2043 | 1868 | 175 | 2.55 | 0.914 | $3.55M |
| 2011-12 | DAL | 59 | 32 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 1739 | 1603 | 136 | 2.33 | 0.922 | $3.55M |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 36 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 1050 | 962 | 88 | 2.66 | 0.916 | $3.55M |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 65 | 33 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 1888 | 1735 | 153 | 2.41 | 0.919 | $5.9M |
| 2014-15 | DAL | 65 | 34 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 1875 | 1694 | 181 | 2.94 | 0.903 | $5.9M |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 43 | 25 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1121 | 1016 | 105 | 2.76 | 0.906 | $5.9M |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 59 | 22 | 25 | 7 | 3 | 1546 | 1395 | 151 | 2.85 | 0.902 | $5.9M |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 37 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 946 | 863 | 83 | 2.56 | 0.912 | $5.9M |
| 14 seasons | Career | 648 | 310 | 233 | 66 | 38 | 18920 | 17258 | 1662 | 2.71 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | ATL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 62 | 11 | 5.59 | 0.849 |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 165 | 146 | 19 | 3.30 | 0.885 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 257 | 231 | 26 | 2.81 | 0.899 |
| 3 seasons | Playoffs | 19 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 495 | 439 | 56 | 3.30 | 0.887 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 45 | 19 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 1498 | 1364 | 134 | 3.06 | 0.911 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2008-09, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $3M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 to 2017-18 | $5.9M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2012-13 | $3.55M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2009-10 | $3M | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2008-09 | $3M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2007-08 | $1.85M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2009 | vs TBL | W 6-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:15 |
| Mar 26, 2009 | vs NYR | W 5-4 (SO) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.900 | 20:00 | |
| Mar 24, 2009 | @ MTL | L 3-6 | L | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0.727 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 2009 | vs DET | L 3-6 | L | 38 | 32 | 6 | 0.842 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 2009 | vs WSH | W 5-1 | W | 50 | 49 | 1 | 0.980 | 59:58 |
| Mar 14, 2009 | @ BUF | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 63:56 |
| Mar 10, 2009 | @ COL | W 3-0 | W, SO | 35 | 35 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:55 |
| Mar 8, 2009 | vs CGY | W 5-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 2009 | vs MTL | W 2-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 3, 2009 | vs FLA | L 3-4 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 59:27 |
| Feb 28, 2009 | vs CAR | W 5-3 | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 59:56 |
| Feb 26, 2009 | @ WSH | L 3-4 | L | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 58:33 |
| Feb 24, 2009 | vs COL | W 4-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 2009 | @ SJS | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 58:45 |
| Feb 19, 2009 | @ PHX | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 64:28 |
| Feb 15, 2009 | @ ANA | W 8-4 | W | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 59:59 |
| Feb 11, 2009 | vs CHI | L 1-3 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 58:47 |
| Feb 10, 2009 | @ TBL | W 3-1 | W | 41 | 40 | 1 | 0.976 | 59:59 |
| Feb 6, 2009 | vs NJD | L 1-5 | L | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 28:03 |
| Feb 3, 2009 | @ NYR | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 40 | 39 | 1 | 0.975 | 65:00 |
| Jan 31, 2009 | @ CAR | L 0-2 | L | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 2009 | vs NYI | L 4-5 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 13:17 | |
| Jan 27, 2009 | @ DAL | L 0-2 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:04 |
| Jan 21, 2009 | @ PHI | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 58:39 |
| Jan 20, 2009 | vs MTL | W 4-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 2009 | @ NSH | W 7-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 2009 | vs TOR | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 | 43:51 |
| Jan 14, 2009 | vs OTT | L 2-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:55 |
| Jan 10, 2009 | @ FLA | L 4-8 | L | 27 | 20 | 7 | 0.741 | 52:01 |
| Jan 8, 2009 | @ NJD | W 4-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 2009 | @ PIT | L 1-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:17 |
| Jan 4, 2009 | vs TBL | L 1-4 | L | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 59:39 |
| Jan 2, 2009 | vs VAN | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 65:00 |
| Dec 31, 2008 | @ CAR | L 1-3 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:21 |
| Dec 28, 2008 | vs BOS | L 1-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:08 |
| Dec 22, 2008 | vs TOR | L 2-6 | L | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 59:26 |
| Dec 20, 2008 | vs TBL | W 4-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 2008 | @ NYR | L 2-3 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 58:29 |
| Oct 28, 2008 | vs PHI | L 0-7 | L | 31 | 24 | 7 | 0.774 | 59:54 |
| Oct 24, 2008 | @ DET | L 3-5 | L | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 59:30 |
| Oct 21, 2008 | @ TBL | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 61:11 |
| Oct 18, 2008 | vs BUF | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 64:56 |
| Oct 16, 2008 | vs NJD | L 0-1 | L | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 58:32 |
| Oct 14, 2008 | vs MIN | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 57:55 |
| Oct 11, 2008 | @ FLA | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:09 |
| Oct 10, 2008 | vs WSH | W 7-4 | W | 43 | 39 | 4 | 0.907 | 60:00 |