Josh Harding
#37 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild
Born Jun 18, 1984 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'2", 194 lb · Catches right · Drafted 38th overall in 2002 by MIN (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Semyon Varlamov
WSH ·
26 GP, 0.909
Ty Conklin
STL ·
26 GP, 0.921
Alex Auld
NYR ·
24 GP, 0.895
Brent Johnson
PIT ·
23 GP, 0.906
Chris Osgood
DET ·
23 GP, 0.888
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | MIN | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 83 | 75 | 8 | 2.59 | 0.904 |
| 2006-07 | MIN | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 174 | 167 | 7 | 1.16 | 0.960 |
| 2007-08 | MIN | 29 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 838 | 761 | 77 | 2.94 | 0.908 |
| 2008-09 | MIN | 19 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 453 | 421 | 32 | 2.21 | 0.929 |
| 2009-10 | MIN | 25 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 692 | 626 | 66 | 3.05 | 0.905 |
| 2011-12 | MIN | 34 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 981 | 900 | 81 | 2.62 | 0.917 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 63 | 10 | 3.24 | 0.863 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 29 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 690 | 644 | 46 | 1.66 | 0.933 |
| 8 seasons | Career | 151 | 60 | 59 | 11 | 10 | 3984 | 3657 | 327 | 2.45 | 0.918 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | MIN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 123 | 12 | 2.94 | 0.911 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 134 | 12 | 2.72 | 0.918 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 22 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 692 | 626 | 66 | 3.05 | 0.905 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 26, 2010 | @ DET | L 2-6 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 40:00 |
| Mar 21, 2010 | vs CGY | W 4-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 2010 | @ CBJ | L 2-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 59:53 |
| Mar 18, 2010 | @ NSH | L 0-5 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 40:00 |
| Mar 16, 2010 | vs EDM | W 4-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Mar 14, 2010 | vs STL | W 4-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 2010 | @ BUF | W 3-2 | W | 45 | 43 | 2 | 0.956 | 59:56 |
| Mar 11, 2010 | @ DET | L 1-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 2010 | vs EDM | W 4-2 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 50:22 | |
| Jan 30, 2010 | @ SJS | L 2-5 | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 59:50 |
| Jan 28, 2010 | @ COL | W 1-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:37 |
| Jan 27, 2010 | vs DET | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:53 |
| Jan 21, 2010 | vs DET | L 3-4 (SO) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0.909 | 20:00 | |
| Jan 18, 2010 | @ DAL | L 3-4 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | 25:30 | |
| Jan 14, 2010 | @ STL | L 0-1 | L | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 58:46 |
| Jan 9, 2010 | vs CHI | W 6-5 (SO) | W | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1.000 | 25:00 |
| Jan 5, 2010 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 2009 | @ ANA | L 2-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 58:37 |
| Dec 12, 2009 | @ VAN | L 3-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 58:36 |
| Dec 5, 2009 | @ NSH | W 5-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | @ COL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 65:00 |
| Nov 13, 2009 | @ WSH | L 1-3 | L | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 59:35 |
| Nov 5, 2009 | vs VAN | L 2-5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 19:44 | |
| Oct 16, 2009 | @ EDM | L 2-5 | L | 19 | 14 | 5 | 0.737 | 60:00 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | @ LAK | L 3-6 | L | 23 | 17 | 6 | 0.739 | 59:52 |