Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Suter

Ryan Suter

#22 · Defence · Free agent, last with the St. Louis Blues

Born Jan 21, 1985 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2003 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jamie Drysdale ANA · 32 P in 81 GP Nate Schmidt WPG · 32 P in 77 GP Vladislav Gavrikov CBJ · 33 P in 80 GP Travis Sanheim PHI · 31 P in 80 GP Ivan Provorov PHI · 31 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402005-06: 16 points1605-062006-07: 24 points242007-08: 31 points3107-082008-09: 45 points452009-10: 37 points3709-102010-11: 39 points392011-12: 46 points4611-122012-13: 32 points322013-14: 43 points4313-142014-15: 38 points382015-16: 51 points5115-162016-17: 40 points402017-18: 51 points5117-182018-19: 47 points472019-20: 48 points4819-202020-21: 19 points192021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 25 points252023-24: 17 points1723-242024-25: 15 points15

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 NSH 71 1 15 16 7 66 84 38 0.23 $785K
2006-07 NSH 82 8 16 24 10 54 87 45 0.29 $785K
2007-08 NSH 76 7 24 31 3 71 138 57 0.41 $785K
2008-09 NSH 82 7 38 45 -16 73 143 87 0.55 $3.5M
2009-10 NSH 82 4 33 37 4 48 125 55 0.45 $3.5M
2010-11 NSH 70 4 35 39 20 54 115 64 0.56 $3.5M
2011-12 NSH 79 7 39 46 15 30 134 46 0.58 $3.5M
2012-13 MIN 48 4 28 32 2 24 91 33 0.67 $7.538M
2013-14 MIN 82 8 35 43 15 34 150 72 0.52 $7.538M
2014-15 MIN 77 2 36 38 7 48 150 69 0.49 $7.538M
2015-16 MIN 82 8 43 51 10 30 188 69 0.62 $7.538M
2016-17 MIN 82 9 31 40 34 36 164 72 0.49 $7.538M
2017-18 MIN 78 6 45 51 -1 34 149 78 0.65 $7.538M
2018-19 MIN 82 7 40 47 -8 41 136 78 0.57 $7.538M
2019-20 MIN 69 8 40 48 -6 12 111 48 0.70 $7.538M
2020-21 MIN 56 3 16 19 9 12 86 38 0.34 $7.538M
2021-22 DAL 82 7 25 32 1 40 118 46 0.39 $3.65M
2022-23 DAL 82 3 22 25 0 26 92 81 0.30 $3.65M
2023-24 DAL 82 2 15 17 14 28 102 86 0.21 $3.65M
2024-25 STL 82 2 13 15 7 24 62 39 0.18 $775K
20 seasons Career 1526 107 589 696 127 785 2425 1201 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 NSH 5 1 0 1 0 8 9 3 0.20
2007-08 NSH 6 1 1 2 -2 4 6 5 0.33
2009-10 NSH 6 0 0 0 -1 0 16 11 0.00
2010-11 NSH 12 1 5 6 2 6 23 21 0.50
2011-12 NSH 10 1 3 4 -3 4 30 12 0.40
2012-13 MIN 5 0 0 0 -5 4 5 10 0.00
2013-14 MIN 13 1 6 7 -5 4 29 25 0.54
2014-15 MIN 10 0 3 3 -8 0 13 15 0.30
2015-16 MIN 6 0 3 3 3 4 10 10 0.50
2016-17 MIN 5 1 2 3 -3 10 15 6 0.60
2019-20 MIN 3 0 1 1 1 0 3 5 0.33
2020-21 MIN 7 0 1 1 -4 0 9 10 0.14
2021-22 DAL 7 0 3 3 -1 2 6 5 0.43
2022-23 DAL 19 0 6 6 -3 18 21 31 0.32
2023-24 DAL 19 1 3 4 1 16 9 19 0.21
2024-25 STL 5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 0.20
16 seasons Playoffs 138 7 38 45 -30 80 206 190 0.33

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 7 25 32 1 40 118 46 0.39 5.9 23:39

Contract

$3.65MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$114KCap dollars per point32 points in 82 games
-$953KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract (35+): 4 years and $14.6M, beginning in 2021-22. It was signed to run through 2024-25, but the Dallas Stars bought it out on Jun 28, 2024, after 2023-24. The Minnesota Wild still count $2.372M this season for an earlier contract of his that was bought out.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $3.65M $1M $1M $2M NMC
2022-23 $3.65M $4M $0 $4M NMC
2023-24 $3.65M $4.3M $0 $4.3M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 10, 2024 St. Louis Blues New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3M $775K
Jul 28, 2021 Dallas Stars New contract (35+) bought out, Jun 28, 2024 2021-22 to 2023-24 4 $14.6M $3.65M
Jul 4, 2012 Minnesota Wild New contract bought out, Jul 13, 2021 2012-13 to 2020-21 13 $98M $7.538M
Jun 16, 2008 Nashville Predators Extension 2008-09 to 2011-12 4 $14M $3.5M
Sep 8, 2004 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2005-06 to 2007-08 3 $2.356M $785K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.3Goals above replacement661st of 723 skaters, 212th of 242 defencemen
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 42nd percentileEven-strength defence-4.3 5th percentilePower play-0.6 15th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 72nd percentilePenalties-2.4 5th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.2Corsi for %1511 attempts for, 1442 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Expected goals for %71.5 expected for, 67.1 against
+0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.8Goals for %59 for, 55 against
100.6PDO7.6% shooting + 92.9% saves
207Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Suter · Miro Heiskanen69817:4454.154.529-23
Ryan Suter · John Klingberg66397:3650.150.720-19
Ryan Suter · Jani Hakanpää53205:1543.744.09-10
Ryan Suter · Andrej Sekera1061:3336.840.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.3Expected goalsfrom 182 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes50th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt59th
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected68thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 7Expected 6.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25:23
Apr 27, 2022 vs ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 23:02
Apr 26, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:29
Apr 23, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 24:06
Apr 21, 2022 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 25:23
Apr 20, 2022 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 21:52
Apr 18, 2022 @ VAN L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:05
Apr 16, 2022 vs SJS W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 24:17
Apr 14, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:11
Apr 12, 2022 vs TBL W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:36
Apr 10, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 24:46
Apr 9, 2022 vs NJD L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 2 1 0 23:29
Apr 7, 2022 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 24:41
Apr 5, 2022 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 27:15
Apr 3, 2022 @ SEA L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 22:33
Apr 2, 2022 @ SJS W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 26:17
Mar 31, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 26:10
Mar 29, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 24:30
Mar 26, 2022 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:03
Mar 24, 2022 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 23:41
Mar 22, 2022 vs EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:03
Mar 20, 2022 @ WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:57
Mar 19, 2022 @ NYI L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 23:32
Mar 17, 2022 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 23:11
Mar 15, 2022 @ TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 22:40
Mar 12, 2022 vs NYR L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:53
Mar 8, 2022 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 28:51
Mar 6, 2022 @ MIN W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 26:45
Mar 4, 2022 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 2 1 0 25:59
Mar 2, 2022 vs LAK W 4-3 1 1 2 2 0 4 2 25:22
Feb 27, 2022 vs BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:10
Feb 24, 2022 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 4 1 1 25:25
Feb 23, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 22:10
Feb 20, 2022 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 24:15
Feb 18, 2022 @ CHI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:43
Feb 15, 2022 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 22:51
Feb 13, 2022 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 5 0 24:01
Feb 11, 2022 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 24:57
Feb 9, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 26:26
Feb 1, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:06
Jan 30, 2022 vs BOS W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 25:23
Jan 28, 2022 vs WSH L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 25:51
Jan 25, 2022 @ NJD W 5-1 0 0 0 4 0 1 2 24:39
Jan 24, 2022 @ PHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 26:15
Jan 21, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 23:12
Jan 20, 2022 @ BUF W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 26:57
Jan 18, 2022 vs MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 23:15
Jan 15, 2022 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 25:12
Jan 14, 2022 @ FLA L 1-7 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 24:12
Jan 12, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 21:03
Jan 9, 2022 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:43
Jan 8, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:58
Jan 6, 2022 vs FLA W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:42
Dec 20, 2021 vs MIN W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:47
Dec 18, 2021 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 22:05
Dec 17, 2021 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 22:17
Dec 14, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 21:22
Dec 11, 2021 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 24:06
Dec 9, 2021 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 27:20
Dec 8, 2021 @ VGK L 4-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 24:04
Dec 6, 2021 vs ARI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:27
Dec 2, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:16
Nov 30, 2021 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 23:13
Nov 27, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:09
Nov 26, 2021 vs COL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:22
Nov 23, 2021 vs EDM W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 23:00
Nov 20, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 24:07
Nov 18, 2021 @ MIN L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 23:58
Nov 16, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 21:05
Nov 13, 2021 vs PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 23:50
Nov 10, 2021 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:52
Nov 7, 2021 @ VAN L 3-6 1 1 2 0 4 1 0 21:49
Nov 4, 2021 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 20:22
Nov 2, 2021 @ WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:04
Oct 29, 2021 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:29
Oct 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:35
Oct 25, 2021 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 23:06
Oct 22, 2021 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 27:57
Oct 19, 2021 @ PIT W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:32
Oct 17, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 24:09
Oct 16, 2021 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 0 23:35
Oct 14, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 22:19