Ryan Suter
#22 · Defence · Free agent, last with the St. Louis Blues
Born Jan 21, 1985 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA · 6'1", 201 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 7th overall in 2003 by NSH (round 1)
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NSH | 71 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 66 | 84 | 38 | 0.23 | $785K |
| 2006-07 | NSH | 82 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 10 | 54 | 87 | 45 | 0.29 | $785K |
| 2007-08 | NSH | 76 | 7 | 24 | 31 | 3 | 71 | 138 | 57 | 0.41 | $785K |
| 2008-09 | NSH | 82 | 7 | 38 | 45 | -16 | 73 | 143 | 87 | 0.55 | $3.5M |
| 2009-10 | NSH | 82 | 4 | 33 | 37 | 4 | 48 | 125 | 55 | 0.45 | $3.5M |
| 2010-11 | NSH | 70 | 4 | 35 | 39 | 20 | 54 | 115 | 64 | 0.56 | $3.5M |
| 2011-12 | NSH | 79 | 7 | 39 | 46 | 15 | 30 | 134 | 46 | 0.58 | $3.5M |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 48 | 4 | 28 | 32 | 2 | 24 | 91 | 33 | 0.67 | $7.538M |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 82 | 8 | 35 | 43 | 15 | 34 | 150 | 72 | 0.52 | $7.538M |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 77 | 2 | 36 | 38 | 7 | 48 | 150 | 69 | 0.49 | $7.538M |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 82 | 8 | 43 | 51 | 10 | 30 | 188 | 69 | 0.62 | $7.538M |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 82 | 9 | 31 | 40 | 34 | 36 | 164 | 72 | 0.49 | $7.538M |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 78 | 6 | 45 | 51 | -1 | 34 | 149 | 78 | 0.65 | $7.538M |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 82 | 7 | 40 | 47 | -8 | 41 | 136 | 78 | 0.57 | $7.538M |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 69 | 8 | 40 | 48 | -6 | 12 | 111 | 48 | 0.70 | $7.538M |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 56 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 9 | 12 | 86 | 38 | 0.34 | $7.538M |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 82 | 7 | 25 | 32 | 1 | 40 | 118 | 46 | 0.39 | $3.65M |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 82 | 3 | 22 | 25 | 0 | 26 | 92 | 81 | 0.30 | $3.65M |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 82 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 28 | 102 | 86 | 0.21 | $3.65M |
| 2024-25 | STL | 82 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 24 | 62 | 39 | 0.18 | $775K |
| 20 seasons | Career | 1526 | 107 | 589 | 696 | 127 | 785 | 2425 | 1201 | 0.46 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | NSH | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0.20 |
| 2007-08 | NSH | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0.33 |
| 2009-10 | NSH | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 0.00 |
| 2010-11 | NSH | 12 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 21 | 0.50 |
| 2011-12 | NSH | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 4 | 30 | 12 | 0.40 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 0.00 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -5 | 4 | 29 | 25 | 0.54 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -8 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 0.30 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0.50 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 10 | 15 | 6 | 0.60 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.33 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 0.14 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0.43 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 19 | 0 | 6 | 6 | -3 | 18 | 21 | 31 | 0.32 |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 19 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 9 | 19 | 0.21 |
| 2024-25 | STL | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.20 |
| 16 seasons | Playoffs | 138 | 7 | 38 | 45 | -30 | 80 | 206 | 190 | 0.33 |
2025-26 season totals
This player has no games in this season.
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season. The Dallas Stars still count $1.433M this season for an earlier contract of his that was bought out. The Minnesota Wild still count $833K this season for an earlier contract of his that was bought out.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2025-26 | $775K |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 to 2025-26 | $775K | |||||
| Jul 10, 2024 | St. Louis Blues | New contract | 2024-25 to 2024-25 | 1 | $3M | $775K |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Dallas Stars | New contract (35+) bought out, Jun 28, 2024 | 2021-22 to 2023-24 | 4 | $14.6M | $3.65M |
| Jul 4, 2012 | Minnesota Wild | New contract bought out, Jul 13, 2021 | 2012-13 to 2020-21 | 13 | $98M | $7.538M |
| Jun 16, 2008 | Nashville Predators | Extension | 2008-09 to 2011-12 | 4 | $14M | $3.5M |
| Sep 8, 2004 | Nashville Predators | Entry-level | 2005-06 to 2007-08 | 3 | $2.356M | $785K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.