Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zach Parise

Zach Parise

#9 · Left wing · Colorado Avalanche

Born Jul 28, 1984 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA · 5'11", 195 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 17th overall in 2003 by NJD (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Bo Horvat VAN · 61 P in 82 GP Pierre-Luc Dubois CBJ · 61 P in 82 GP Anze Kopitar LAK · 60 P in 81 GP Gustav Nyquist SJS · 60 P in 81 GP Mathew Barzal NYI · 62 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802005-06: 32 points3205-062006-07: 62 points622007-08: 65 points6507-082008-09: 94 points942009-10: 82 points8209-102010-11: 6 points62011-12: 69 points6911-122012-13: 38 points382013-14: 56 points5613-142014-15: 62 points622015-16: 53 points5315-162016-17: 42 points422017-18: 24 points2417-182018-19: 61 points612019-20: 46 points4619-202020-21: 18 points182021-22: 35 points3521-222022-23: 34 points342023-24: 10 points1023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 NJD 81 14 18 32 -1 28 133 11 0.40
2006-07 NJD 82 31 31 62 -3 30 247 37 0.76
2007-08 NJD 81 32 33 65 13 25 266 76 0.80 $3.125M
2008-09 NJD 82 45 49 94 30 24 364 65 1.15 $3.125M
2009-10 NJD 81 38 44 82 24 32 347 108 1.01 $3.125M
2010-11 NJD 13 3 3 6 -1 6 49 13 0.46 $3.125M
2011-12 NJD 82 31 38 69 -5 32 293 65 0.84 $6M
2012-13 MIN 48 18 20 38 2 16 182 59 0.79 $7.538M
2013-14 MIN 67 29 27 56 10 30 245 70 0.84 $7.538M
2014-15 MIN 74 33 29 62 21 41 259 86 0.84 $7.538M
2015-16 MIN 70 25 28 53 -3 36 234 71 0.76 $7.538M
2016-17 MIN 69 19 23 42 -3 30 194 46 0.61 $7.538M
2017-18 MIN 42 15 9 24 0 14 119 26 0.57 $7.538M
2018-19 MIN 74 28 33 61 -2 26 229 49 0.82 $7.538M
2019-20 MIN 69 25 21 46 -11 8 155 27 0.67 $7.538M
2020-21 MIN 45 7 11 18 7 6 90 18 0.40 $7.538M
2021-22 NYI 82 15 20 35 -2 28 138 60 0.43 $750K
2022-23 NYI 82 21 13 34 7 24 182 89 0.41 $750K
2023-24 COL 30 5 5 10 -7 8 50 20 0.33 $820K
19 seasons Career 1254 434 455 889 76 444 3776 996 0.71

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 NJD 9 1 2 3 0 2 21 6 0.33
2006-07 NJD 11 7 3 10 4 8 45 18 0.91
2007-08 NJD 5 1 4 5 -5 2 20 11 1.00
2008-09 NJD 7 3 3 6 2 2 29 17 0.86
2009-10 NJD 5 1 3 4 0 0 20 4 0.80
2011-12 NJD 24 8 7 15 -8 4 87 56 0.63
2012-13 MIN 5 1 0 1 -7 2 17 12 0.20
2013-14 MIN 13 4 10 14 -3 6 49 20 1.08
2014-15 MIN 10 4 6 10 0 4 20 22 1.00
2016-17 MIN 5 2 1 3 -4 8 19 5 0.60
2017-18 MIN 3 3 0 3 0 2 5 1 1.00
2019-20 MIN 4 0 3 3 2 2 6 8 0.75
2020-21 MIN 4 2 1 3 -3 0 5 7 0.75
2022-23 NYI 6 0 0 0 -2 2 11 11 0.00
2023-24 COL 11 2 1 3 -1 0 19 30 0.27
15 seasons Playoffs 122 39 44 83 -25 44 373 228 0.68

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
74 28 33 61 -2 26 229 49 0.82 12.2 18:40

Contract

$7.538MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$124KCap dollars per point61 points in 74 games
$920KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.2 goals above replacement
$6.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2024-25, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $7.538M
2019-20 $7.538M
2020-21 $7.538M
2021-22 $7.538M
2022-23 $7.538M
2023-24 $7.538M
2024-25 $7.538M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $820K
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $7.538M
2018-19 to 2024-25 $7.538M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $7.538M
2012-13 to 2024-25 $7.538M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $6M
2007-08 to 2010-11 $3.125M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+8.2Goals above replacement101st of 699 skaters, 81st of 455 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.4 75th percentileEven-strength defence0.0 43rd percentilePower play+0.5 83rd percentilePenalty kill-0.3 14th percentilePenalties+1.8 88th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.3Corsi for %988 attempts for, 937 against
+0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Expected goals for %43.8 expected for, 36.9 against
-1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.5Goals for %47 for, 46 against
98.6PDO8.6% shooting + 90.0% saves
234Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mikko Koivu · Zach Parise · Nino Niederreiter16133:5157.358.97-9
Mikko Koivu · Zach Parise · Mikael Granlund17128:5149.851.73-2
Zach Parise · Charlie Coyle · Luke Kunin12122:0352.155.99-10
Mikko Koivu · Zach Parise · Charlie Coyle1886:5654.657.84-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

26Goalsnot counting empty-netters
27.8Expected goalsfrom 287 unblocked attempts
-1.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.21 expected goals per 60 minutes97th
Shot quality 9.7% chance per attempt92nd
Finishing -1.8 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 27.8Goals 26

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 2, 2019 vs WPG W 5-1 2 0 2 2 0 2 0 14:51
Mar 22, 2019 @ WSH W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 18:38
Mar 19, 2019 vs COL L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 21:34
Mar 17, 2019 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 23:13
Mar 16, 2019 vs NYR W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 2 5 2 18:04
Mar 14, 2019 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:35
Mar 11, 2019 vs SJS L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:19
Mar 8, 2019 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 -4 0 1 2 14:54
Mar 7, 2019 @ TBL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:28
Mar 5, 2019 @ NSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 17:55
Mar 3, 2019 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:01
Feb 26, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 5 0 18:07
Feb 24, 2019 vs STL W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 7 0 23:02
Feb 22, 2019 @ DET W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:04
Feb 21, 2019 @ NYR W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 14:16
Feb 19, 2019 vs ANA L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:42
Feb 17, 2019 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 19:42
Feb 15, 2019 vs NJD L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 5 1 21:31
Feb 12, 2019 vs PHI L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 2 4 3 24:12
Feb 10, 2019 @ NYI L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 22:32
Feb 9, 2019 @ NJD W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 20:57
Feb 7, 2019 vs EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 20:50
Feb 5, 2019 @ BUF L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 10 0 22:00
Feb 2, 2019 vs CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 20:43
Feb 1, 2019 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:42
Jan 23, 2019 @ COL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 17:50
Jan 21, 2019 @ VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 18:01
Jan 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 2-1 1 0 1 1 2 4 1 17:44
Jan 17, 2019 vs ANA L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 11 0 18:36
Jan 15, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 19:25
Jan 14, 2019 @ PHI L 4-7 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 17:30
Jan 12, 2019 vs DET L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 16:55
Jan 10, 2019 vs WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 16:07
Jan 8, 2019 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 16:30
Jan 7, 2019 @ MTL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:15
Jan 5, 2019 @ OTT W 4-3 1 2 3 3 0 1 2 17:20
Jan 3, 2019 @ TOR W 4-3 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 17:19
Dec 31, 2018 vs PIT L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 3 18:45
Dec 29, 2018 @ WPG W 3-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 15:32
Dec 27, 2018 @ CHI L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 10 1 20:30
Dec 22, 2018 vs DAL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 20:53
Dec 20, 2018 @ PIT L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:48
Dec 18, 2018 vs SJS L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:05
Dec 15, 2018 vs CGY L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 22:44
Dec 13, 2018 vs FLA W 5-1 1 1 2 4 0 2 0 17:12
Dec 11, 2018 vs MTL W 7-1 1 2 3 1 0 3 1 18:20
Dec 7, 2018 @ EDM L 2-7 0 1 1 -3 0 4 0 16:27
Dec 6, 2018 @ CGY L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:44
Dec 4, 2018 @ VAN W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 16:46
Dec 1, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:13
Nov 29, 2018 @ CBJ L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 18:11
Nov 27, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 19:41
Nov 23, 2018 vs WPG W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 18:19
Nov 21, 2018 vs OTT W 6-4 0 1 1 -2 2 0 0 14:12
Nov 18, 2018 @ CHI L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 17:54
Nov 17, 2018 vs BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 17:36
Nov 13, 2018 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 22:11
Nov 11, 2018 @ STL W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 15:15
Nov 9, 2018 @ ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 18:06
Nov 8, 2018 @ LAK W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 16:10
Nov 6, 2018 @ SJS L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 20:47
Nov 3, 2018 @ STL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 16:40
Oct 30, 2018 @ EDM W 4-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 16:51
Oct 29, 2018 @ VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 18:27
Oct 27, 2018 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 16:50
Oct 25, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 18:02
Oct 20, 2018 vs TBL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 23:54
Oct 19, 2018 @ DAL W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 18:33
Oct 16, 2018 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 20:02
Oct 15, 2018 @ NSH L 2-4 0 2 2 1 0 4 1 18:45
Oct 13, 2018 vs CAR L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 16:27
Oct 11, 2018 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 19:05
Oct 6, 2018 vs VGK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 20:48
Oct 4, 2018 @ COL L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 17:18