Brent Burns
#84 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche
Born Mar 9, 1985 in Barrie, Ontario, CAN (age 41) · 6'5", 228 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 20th overall in 2003 by MIN (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The defencemen closest to him in points in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Marek Zidlicky
NSH ·
43 P in 79 GP
Chris Pronger
ANA ·
43 P in 72 GP
Kimmo Timonen
PHI ·
44 P in 80 GP
Lubomir Visnovsky
LAK ·
41 P in 82 GP
Ryan Whitney
PIT ·
40 P in 76 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | MIN | 36 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -10 | 12 | 34 | 34 | 0.17 | |
| 2005-06 | MIN | 72 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -7 | 32 | 73 | 46 | 0.22 | |
| 2006-07 | MIN | 77 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 16 | 26 | 108 | 86 | 0.32 | $825K |
| 2007-08 | MIN | 82 | 15 | 28 | 43 | 12 | 80 | 158 | 99 | 0.52 | $825K |
| 2008-09 | MIN | 59 | 8 | 19 | 27 | -7 | 45 | 147 | 58 | 0.46 | $3.55M |
| 2009-10 | MIN | 47 | 3 | 17 | 20 | -15 | 32 | 104 | 97 | 0.43 | $3.55M |
| 2010-11 | MIN | 80 | 17 | 29 | 46 | -10 | 98 | 170 | 133 | 0.58 | $3.55M |
| 2011-12 | SJS | 81 | 11 | 26 | 37 | 8 | 34 | 201 | 68 | 0.46 | $3.55M |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 30 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 81 | 54 | 0.67 | $5.76M |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 69 | 22 | 26 | 48 | 26 | 34 | 245 | 145 | 0.70 | $5.76M |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 82 | 17 | 43 | 60 | -9 | 65 | 245 | 148 | 0.73 | $5.76M |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 82 | 27 | 48 | 75 | -5 | 53 | 353 | 101 | 0.91 | $5.76M |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 82 | 29 | 47 | 76 | 19 | 40 | 320 | 69 | 0.93 | $5.76M |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 82 | 12 | 55 | 67 | -16 | 46 | 332 | 79 | 0.82 | $8M |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 82 | 16 | 67 | 83 | 13 | 34 | 300 | 90 | 1.01 | $8M |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 70 | 12 | 33 | 45 | -22 | 34 | 225 | 72 | 0.64 | $8M |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 56 | 7 | 22 | 29 | -13 | 36 | 138 | 31 | 0.52 | $8M |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 82 | 10 | 44 | 54 | -15 | 42 | 203 | 55 | 0.66 | $8M |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 82 | 18 | 43 | 61 | 19 | 44 | 255 | 40 | 0.74 | $8M |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 82 | 10 | 33 | 43 | 19 | 20 | 185 | 41 | 0.52 | $8M |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 82 | 6 | 23 | 29 | 7 | 28 | 174 | 11 | 0.35 | $8M |
| 2025-26 | COL | 82 | 12 | 23 | 35 | 33 | 32 | 172 | 20 | 0.43 | $1M |
| 2026-27 | COL | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0.60 | $850K |
| 23 seasons | Career | 1584 | 273 | 675 | 948 | 41 | 889 | 4230 | 1580 | 0.60 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 0.20 |
| 2007-08 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 23 | 0.33 |
| 2011-12 | SJS | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0.40 |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 8 | 31 | 36 | 0.36 |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -5 | 23 | 33 | 30 | 0.43 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 24 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 11 | 12 | 77 | 49 | 1.00 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 28 | 10 | 0.50 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -4 | 6 | 32 | 26 | 0.70 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 20 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 57 | 45 | 0.80 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 15 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 20 | 56 | 24 | 0.60 |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 11 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 6 | 0.36 |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 15 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 26 | 10 | 0.33 |
| 2025-26 | COL | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 19 | 0.31 |
| 13 seasons | Playoffs | 148 | 24 | 60 | 84 | 25 | 123 | 429 | 298 | 0.57 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | 15 | 28 | 43 | 12 | 80 | 158 | 99 | 0.52 | 9.5 | 23:06 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 8, 2006, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.65M, beginning in 2006-07. It runs through 2007-08, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Minnesota Wild on Oct 25, 2007, 4 years and $14.2M at $3.55M a season, beginning in 2008-09.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | $825K | $775K | $0 | $775K | ||
| 2007-08 | $825K | $875K | $0 | $875K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2026 | Colorado Avalanche | Extension | 2026-27 to 2026-27 | 1 | $850K | $850K |
| Jul 2, 2025 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2025-26 to 2025-26 | 1 | $1M | $1M |
| Nov 22, 2016 | San Jose Sharks | Extension | 2017-18 to 2024-25 | 8 | $64M | $8M |
| Aug 1, 2011 | San Jose Sharks | Extension | 2012-13 to 2016-17 | 5 | $28.8M | $5.76M |
| Oct 25, 2007 | Minnesota Wild | Extension not begun | 2008-09 to 2011-12 | 4 | $14.2M | $3.55M |
| Jul 8, 2006 | Minnesota Wild | New contract | 2006-07 to 2007-08 | 2 | $1.65M | $825K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2008 | @ COL | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 24:50 |
| Apr 3, 2008 | vs CGY | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 23:19 |
| Mar 30, 2008 | vs COL | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:31 |
| Mar 28, 2008 | vs VAN | W 4-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 21:00 |
| Mar 26, 2008 | vs EDM | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 19:11 |
| Mar 24, 2008 | @ EDM | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23:26 |
| Mar 22, 2008 | @ CGY | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21:56 |
| Mar 21, 2008 | @ VAN | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 22:49 |
| Mar 19, 2008 | @ SJS | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 26:52 |
| Mar 17, 2008 | vs COL | W 3-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 26:25 |
| Mar 15, 2008 | vs LAK | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 22:40 |
| Mar 13, 2008 | vs NJD | L 3-4 (SO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 27:19 |
| Mar 9, 2008 | vs SJS | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 27:43 |
| Mar 7, 2008 | @ ATL | L 2-3 (SO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 27:46 |
| Mar 6, 2008 | @ CAR | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 24:51 |
| Mar 4, 2008 | vs CHI | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 23:49 |
| Mar 2, 2008 | vs LAK | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 28:37 |
| Feb 29, 2008 | @ FLA | W 3-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25:09 |
| Feb 27, 2008 | @ TBL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24:39 |
| Feb 26, 2008 | @ WSH | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21:30 |
| Feb 24, 2008 | vs CGY | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 26:38 |
| Feb 20, 2008 | @ CHI | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 25:45 |
| Feb 19, 2008 | vs VAN | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 24:21 |
| Feb 17, 2008 | vs NSH | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25:05 |
| Feb 14, 2008 | @ VAN | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25:42 |
| Feb 12, 2008 | @ EDM | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 23:35 |
| Feb 10, 2008 | @ STL | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 24:34 |
| Feb 9, 2008 | vs NYI | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:28 |
| Feb 7, 2008 | vs DAL | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 23:33 |
| Feb 5, 2008 | vs DET | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25:42 |
| Feb 2, 2008 | @ CBJ | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22:14 |
| Jan 30, 2008 | vs ANA | W 5-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:57 |
| Jan 24, 2008 | @ COL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 18:00 |
| Jan 22, 2008 | @ CGY | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25:43 |
| Jan 21, 2008 | @ VAN | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 20:20 |
| Jan 18, 2008 | vs ANA | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 21:10 |
| Jan 16, 2008 | vs CGY | L 2-3 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 23:05 |
| Jan 13, 2008 | vs PHX | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 18:26 |
| Jan 11, 2008 | @ CHI | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15:31 |
| Jan 10, 2008 | @ DET | W 6-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 23:59 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | @ DAL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 26:13 |
| Jan 5, 2008 | @ NSH | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24:34 |
| Jan 3, 2008 | vs DAL | W 6-3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 22:55 |
| Dec 31, 2007 | vs SJS | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22:53 |
| Dec 29, 2007 | vs EDM | W 5-4 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22:30 |
| Dec 27, 2007 | @ PHX | W 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22:27 |
| Dec 26, 2007 | @ DAL | L 3-8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:15 |
| Dec 22, 2007 | vs DET | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21:36 |
| Dec 20, 2007 | vs NYR | W 6-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 21:29 |
| Dec 18, 2007 | vs NSH | W 3-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25:35 |
| Dec 15, 2007 | @ LAK | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16:20 |
| Dec 14, 2007 | @ ANA | W 5-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19:13 |
| Dec 11, 2007 | @ SJS | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22:15 |
| Dec 8, 2007 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23:17 |
| Dec 7, 2007 | @ DET | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:33 |
| Dec 5, 2007 | vs PHI | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22:45 |
| Dec 2, 2007 | vs VAN | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 17:06 |
| Nov 30, 2007 | vs STL | W 3-2 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 21:49 |
| Nov 28, 2007 | vs PHX | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 23:30 |
| Nov 24, 2007 | @ NSH | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 24:56 |
| Nov 23, 2007 | vs CBJ | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20:54 |
| Nov 21, 2007 | vs VAN | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:28 |
| Nov 18, 2007 | vs COL | W 4-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:54 |
| Nov 16, 2007 | @ VAN | L 2-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 23:30 |
| Nov 15, 2007 | @ EDM | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22:01 |
| Nov 13, 2007 | @ CGY | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 22:22 |
| Nov 11, 2007 | @ COL | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25:06 |
| Nov 5, 2007 | vs EDM | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23:44 |
| Nov 3, 2007 | vs CGY | W 4-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22:32 |
| Nov 1, 2007 | vs STL | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26:28 |
| Oct 30, 2007 | vs PIT | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 20:41 |
| Oct 28, 2007 | @ COL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 23:42 |
| Oct 25, 2007 | @ EDM | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:10 |
| Oct 24, 2007 | @ CGY | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 22:55 |
| Oct 21, 2007 | vs COL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 21:43 |
| Oct 20, 2007 | @ STL | W 3-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:49 |
| Oct 16, 2007 | @ LAK | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 21:30 |
| Oct 14, 2007 | @ ANA | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26:01 |
| Oct 13, 2007 | @ PHX | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23:15 |
| Oct 10, 2007 | vs EDM | W 2-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 24:35 |
| Oct 6, 2007 | vs CBJ | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 23:04 |
| Oct 4, 2007 | vs CHI | W 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:11 |