Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brent Burns

Brent Burns

#84 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 9, 1985 in Barrie, Ontario, CAN (age 41) · 6'5", 228 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 20th overall in 2003 by MIN (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kyle Cumiskey COL · 20 P in 61 GP Brett Clark COL · 20 P in 64 GP Toni Lydman BUF · 20 P in 67 GP Victor Hedman TBL · 20 P in 74 GP Nick Schultz MIN · 20 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802003-04: 6 points603-042005-06: 16 points162006-07: 25 points2506-072007-08: 43 points432008-09: 27 points2708-092009-10: 20 points202010-11: 46 points4610-112011-12: 37 points372012-13: 20 points2012-132013-14: 48 points482014-15: 60 points6014-152015-16: 75 points752016-17: 76 points7616-172017-18: 67 points672018-19: 83 points8318-192019-20: 45 points452020-21: 29 points2920-212021-22: 54 points542022-23: 61 points6122-232023-24: 43 points432024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 35 points352026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 MIN 36 1 5 6 -10 12 34 34 0.17
2005-06 MIN 72 4 12 16 -7 32 73 46 0.22
2006-07 MIN 77 7 18 25 16 26 108 86 0.32 $825K
2007-08 MIN 82 15 28 43 12 80 158 99 0.52 $825K
2008-09 MIN 59 8 19 27 -7 45 147 58 0.46 $3.55M
2009-10 MIN 47 3 17 20 -15 32 104 97 0.43 $3.55M
2010-11 MIN 80 17 29 46 -10 98 170 133 0.58 $3.55M
2011-12 SJS 81 11 26 37 8 34 201 68 0.46 $3.55M
2012-13 SJS 30 9 11 20 0 20 81 54 0.67 $5.76M
2013-14 SJS 69 22 26 48 26 34 245 145 0.70 $5.76M
2014-15 SJS 82 17 43 60 -9 65 245 148 0.73 $5.76M
2015-16 SJS 82 27 48 75 -5 53 353 101 0.91 $5.76M
2016-17 SJS 82 29 47 76 19 40 320 69 0.93 $5.76M
2017-18 SJS 82 12 55 67 -16 46 332 79 0.82 $8M
2018-19 SJS 82 16 67 83 13 34 300 90 1.01 $8M
2019-20 SJS 70 12 33 45 -22 34 225 72 0.64 $8M
2020-21 SJS 56 7 22 29 -13 36 138 31 0.52 $8M
2021-22 SJS 82 10 44 54 -15 42 203 55 0.66 $8M
2022-23 CAR 82 18 43 61 19 44 255 40 0.74 $8M
2023-24 CAR 82 10 33 43 19 20 185 41 0.52 $8M
2024-25 CAR 82 6 23 29 7 28 174 11 0.35 $8M
2025-26 COL 82 12 23 35 33 32 172 20 0.43 $1M
2026-27 COL 5 0 3 3 -2 2 7 3 0.60 $850K
23 seasons Career 1584 273 675 948 41 889 4230 1580 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 MIN 5 0 1 1 1 14 12 7 0.20
2007-08 MIN 6 0 2 2 0 6 17 23 0.33
2011-12 SJS 5 1 1 2 2 4 13 13 0.40
2012-13 SJS 11 2 2 4 -1 8 31 36 0.36
2013-14 SJS 7 2 1 3 -5 23 33 30 0.43
2015-16 SJS 24 7 17 24 11 12 77 49 1.00
2016-17 SJS 6 0 3 3 -1 6 28 10 0.50
2017-18 SJS 10 3 4 7 -4 6 32 26 0.70
2018-19 SJS 20 5 11 16 2 6 57 45 0.80
2022-23 CAR 15 2 7 9 6 20 56 24 0.60
2023-24 CAR 11 1 3 4 4 2 24 6 0.36
2024-25 CAR 15 1 4 5 1 10 26 10 0.33
2025-26 COL 13 0 4 4 9 6 23 19 0.31
13 seasons Playoffs 148 24 60 84 25 123 429 298 0.57

2009-10 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 3 17 20 -15 32 104 97 0.43 2.9 22:22

Contract

$3.55MCap hitends in 2012, then UFA
$178KCap dollars per point20 points in 47 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Oct 25, 2007, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $14.2M, beginning in 2008-09. It runs through 2011-12, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2008-09 $3.55M $3M $0 $3M
2009-10 $3.55M $3.4M $0 $3.4M
2010-11 $3.55M $3.8M $0 $3.8M
2011-12 $3.55M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 26, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 2, 2025 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Nov 22, 2016 San Jose Sharks Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $64M $8M
Aug 1, 2011 San Jose Sharks Extension 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $28.8M $5.76M
Oct 25, 2007 Minnesota Wild Extension 2008-09 to 2011-12 4 $14.2M $3.55M
Jul 8, 2006 Minnesota Wild New contract 2006-07 to 2007-08 2 $1.65M $825K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 10, 2010 vs DAL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 24:20
Apr 8, 2010 @ CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 4 3 28:55
Apr 5, 2010 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 20:08
Apr 4, 2010 @ VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 25:50
Apr 2, 2010 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 21:00
Mar 31, 2010 vs CHI L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 26:04
Mar 29, 2010 vs LAK W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 27:45
Mar 26, 2010 @ DET L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 25:31
Mar 25, 2010 @ PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 25:12
Mar 23, 2010 vs SJS L 1-4 0 1 1 -4 0 4 3 23:19
Mar 21, 2010 vs CGY W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 22:29
Mar 9, 2010 vs FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 21:00
Mar 7, 2010 vs CGY L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 6 5 19:22
Mar 5, 2010 @ EDM L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:15
Mar 3, 2010 @ CGY W 4-0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 22:39
Feb 14, 2010 vs VAN W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 3 6 21:27
Feb 12, 2010 vs ATL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 23:59
Feb 10, 2010 vs PHX L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:03
Feb 6, 2010 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:09
Feb 4, 2010 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:16
Feb 2, 2010 @ DAL L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 19:52
Jan 30, 2010 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:56
Jan 28, 2010 @ COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:40
Jan 27, 2010 vs DET W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 15:09
Jan 23, 2010 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:39
Jan 21, 2010 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:36
Nov 18, 2009 vs PHX L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:32
Nov 15, 2009 @ CAR L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 4 0 2 0 25:15
Nov 13, 2009 @ WSH L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 21:11
Nov 12, 2009 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 20:57
Nov 10, 2009 @ TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 22:01
Nov 7, 2009 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 8 0 5 21:01
Nov 5, 2009 vs VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 23:45
Oct 31, 2009 @ PIT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 24:17
Oct 30, 2009 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 22:34
Oct 28, 2009 vs NSH L 3-4 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 24:33
Oct 26, 2009 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:05
Oct 24, 2009 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 3 2 24:31
Oct 23, 2009 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 4 3 21:14
Oct 21, 2009 vs COL W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 4 25:43
Oct 17, 2009 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 21:32
Oct 16, 2009 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 20:59
Oct 14, 2009 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 25:08
Oct 10, 2009 @ SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 25:46
Oct 8, 2009 @ LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 26:09
Oct 6, 2009 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 24:31
Oct 3, 2009 @ CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 4 4 3 25:11