Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brent Burns

Brent Burns

#84 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 9, 1985 in Barrie, Ontario, CAN (age 41) · 6'5", 228 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 20th overall in 2003 by MIN (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dan Hamhuis VAN · 37 P in 82 GP Nick Leddy CHI · 37 P in 82 GP Sergei Gonchar OTT · 37 P in 74 GP P.K. Subban MTL · 36 P in 81 GP Jack Johnson CBJ · 38 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802003-04: 6 points603-042005-06: 16 points162006-07: 25 points2506-072007-08: 43 points432008-09: 27 points2708-092009-10: 20 points202010-11: 46 points4610-112011-12: 37 points372012-13: 20 points2012-132013-14: 48 points482014-15: 60 points6014-152015-16: 75 points752016-17: 76 points7616-172017-18: 67 points672018-19: 83 points8318-192019-20: 45 points452020-21: 29 points2920-212021-22: 54 points542022-23: 61 points6122-232023-24: 43 points432024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 35 points352026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 MIN 36 1 5 6 -10 12 34 34 0.17
2005-06 MIN 72 4 12 16 -7 32 73 46 0.22
2006-07 MIN 77 7 18 25 16 26 108 86 0.32 $825K
2007-08 MIN 82 15 28 43 12 80 158 99 0.52 $825K
2008-09 MIN 59 8 19 27 -7 45 147 58 0.46 $3.55M
2009-10 MIN 47 3 17 20 -15 32 104 97 0.43 $3.55M
2010-11 MIN 80 17 29 46 -10 98 170 133 0.58 $3.55M
2011-12 SJS 81 11 26 37 8 34 201 68 0.46 $3.55M
2012-13 SJS 30 9 11 20 0 20 81 54 0.67 $5.76M
2013-14 SJS 69 22 26 48 26 34 245 145 0.70 $5.76M
2014-15 SJS 82 17 43 60 -9 65 245 148 0.73 $5.76M
2015-16 SJS 82 27 48 75 -5 53 353 101 0.91 $5.76M
2016-17 SJS 82 29 47 76 19 40 320 69 0.93 $5.76M
2017-18 SJS 82 12 55 67 -16 46 332 79 0.82 $8M
2018-19 SJS 82 16 67 83 13 34 300 90 1.01 $8M
2019-20 SJS 70 12 33 45 -22 34 225 72 0.64 $8M
2020-21 SJS 56 7 22 29 -13 36 138 31 0.52 $8M
2021-22 SJS 82 10 44 54 -15 42 203 55 0.66 $8M
2022-23 CAR 82 18 43 61 19 44 255 40 0.74 $8M
2023-24 CAR 82 10 33 43 19 20 185 41 0.52 $8M
2024-25 CAR 82 6 23 29 7 28 174 11 0.35 $8M
2025-26 COL 82 12 23 35 33 32 172 20 0.43 $1M
2026-27 COL 5 0 3 3 -2 2 7 3 0.60 $850K
23 seasons Career 1584 273 675 948 41 889 4230 1580 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 MIN 5 0 1 1 1 14 12 7 0.20
2007-08 MIN 6 0 2 2 0 6 17 23 0.33
2011-12 SJS 5 1 1 2 2 4 13 13 0.40
2012-13 SJS 11 2 2 4 -1 8 31 36 0.36
2013-14 SJS 7 2 1 3 -5 23 33 30 0.43
2015-16 SJS 24 7 17 24 11 12 77 49 1.00
2016-17 SJS 6 0 3 3 -1 6 28 10 0.50
2017-18 SJS 10 3 4 7 -4 6 32 26 0.70
2018-19 SJS 20 5 11 16 2 6 57 45 0.80
2022-23 CAR 15 2 7 9 6 20 56 24 0.60
2023-24 CAR 11 1 3 4 4 2 24 6 0.36
2024-25 CAR 15 1 4 5 1 10 26 10 0.33
2025-26 COL 13 0 4 4 9 6 23 19 0.31
13 seasons Playoffs 148 24 60 84 25 123 429 298 0.57

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 11 26 37 8 34 201 68 0.46 5.5 22:32

Contract

$3.55MCap hitends in 2012, then extended to 2017
$96KCap dollars per point37 points in 81 games
$318KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.2 goals above replacement
$5.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Oct 25, 2007, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $14.2M, beginning in 2008-09. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the San Jose Sharks on Aug 1, 2011, 5 years and $28.8M at $5.76M a season, beginning in 2012-13.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2008-09 $3.55M $3M $0 $3M
2009-10 $3.55M $3.4M $0 $3.4M
2010-11 $3.55M $3.8M $0 $3.8M
2011-12 $3.55M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 26, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 2, 2025 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Nov 22, 2016 San Jose Sharks Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $64M $8M
Aug 1, 2011 San Jose Sharks Extension not begun 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $28.8M $5.76M
Oct 25, 2007 Minnesota Wild Extension 2008-09 to 2011-12 4 $14.2M $3.55M
Jul 8, 2006 Minnesota Wild New contract 2006-07 to 2007-08 2 $1.65M $825K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.2Goals above replacement47th of 680 skaters, 8th of 235 defencemen
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+4.8 99th percentileEven-strength defence-0.7 39th percentilePower play+1.0 97th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 16th percentilePenalties+0.4 79th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.3Corsi for %1479 attempts for, 1294 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.5Expected goals for %64.3 expected for, 47.6 against
+4.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.3Goals for %51 for, 43 against
99.9PDO6.4% shooting + 93.6% saves
325Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brent Burns · Marc-Edouard Vlasic73395:4457.261.514-13
Douglas Murray · Brent Burns49371:5046.650.711-10
Brent Burns · Jason Demers48288:2550.958.415-9
Dan Boyle · Brent Burns60111:0863.454.75-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.3Expected goalsfrom 301 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.37 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt81st
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 11.3Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:25
Apr 5, 2012 @ LAK W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 21:54
Apr 3, 2012 @ DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 22:23
Mar 31, 2012 vs DAL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:38
Mar 29, 2012 @ PHX L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:38
Mar 28, 2012 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 27:17
Mar 26, 2012 vs COL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:43
Mar 24, 2012 vs PHX W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 25:05
Mar 22, 2012 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:09
Mar 20, 2012 @ LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 24:10
Mar 19, 2012 vs ANA L 3-5 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 19:37
Mar 17, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:34
Mar 15, 2012 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:20
Mar 13, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 1 22:47
Mar 12, 2012 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:04
Mar 10, 2012 @ PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 23:49
Mar 8, 2012 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 23:54
Mar 6, 2012 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 23:04
Mar 3, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 23:06
Mar 1, 2012 vs BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:01
Feb 28, 2012 vs PHI W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 22:09
Feb 26, 2012 @ MIN L 3-4 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 21:59
Feb 25, 2012 @ NSH L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 22:28
Feb 23, 2012 @ TOR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:13
Feb 21, 2012 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 22:17
Feb 19, 2012 @ DET L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 2 5 0 26:29
Feb 17, 2012 @ CAR L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 20:29
Feb 16, 2012 @ TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 27:36
Feb 13, 2012 @ WSH W 5-3 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 21:29
Feb 12, 2012 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 23:21
Feb 10, 2012 vs CHI W 5-3 0 3 3 0 0 4 1 21:02
Feb 8, 2012 vs CGY L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 22:59
Feb 4, 2012 @ PHX L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 2 0 1 23:00
Feb 2, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 3 3 1 4 1 3 18:42
Jan 31, 2012 vs CBJ W 6-0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 19:36
Jan 23, 2012 @ EDM L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:25
Jan 21, 2012 @ VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:28
Jan 19, 2012 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:02
Jan 17, 2012 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 23:46
Jan 15, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:40
Jan 14, 2012 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:54
Jan 12, 2012 @ WPG W 2-0 0 1 1 1 2 5 0 21:07
Jan 10, 2012 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 24:41
Jan 7, 2012 vs WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 21:05
Jan 5, 2012 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 6 1 20:46
Jan 4, 2012 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:35
Jan 2, 2012 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 22:27
Dec 28, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 5 0 23:22
Dec 26, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 24:52
Dec 23, 2011 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 23:24
Dec 21, 2011 vs TBL W 7-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 21:46
Dec 17, 2011 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 21:54
Dec 15, 2011 vs COL W 5-4 1 0 1 3 2 4 0 19:06
Dec 13, 2011 @ COL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:06
Dec 11, 2011 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:26
Dec 10, 2011 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 20:13
Dec 8, 2011 vs DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 3 0 4 1 24:05
Dec 6, 2011 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:33
Dec 3, 2011 vs FLA L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 23:29
Dec 1, 2011 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 26:33
Nov 28, 2011 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 6 2 27:34
Nov 26, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 2 0 4 2 24:19
Nov 23, 2011 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:55
Nov 20, 2011 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 23:34
Nov 19, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 22:27
Nov 17, 2011 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 19:32
Nov 12, 2011 vs PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 22:24
Nov 10, 2011 vs MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 19:34
Nov 7, 2011 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:22
Nov 5, 2011 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 24:56
Nov 3, 2011 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 0 20:57
Oct 31, 2011 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 22:41
Oct 29, 2011 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 22:59
Oct 28, 2011 @ DET W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:49
Oct 25, 2011 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:34
Oct 22, 2011 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 22:36
Oct 21, 2011 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 26:17
Oct 17, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 6 26:02
Oct 15, 2011 vs STL L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 0 4 0 21:53
Oct 14, 2011 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 20:53
Oct 8, 2011 vs PHX W 6-3 0 1 1 0 0 5 1 20:09