Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brent Burns

Brent Burns

#84 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Mar 9, 1985 in Barrie, Ontario, CAN (age 41) · 6'5", 228 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 20th overall in 2003 by MIN (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Keith Yandle FLA · 45 P in 69 GP Neal Pionk WPG · 45 P in 71 GP Shea Theodore VGK · 46 P in 71 GP Kris Letang PIT · 44 P in 61 GP Adam Fox NYR · 42 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802003-04: 6 points603-042005-06: 16 points162006-07: 25 points2506-072007-08: 43 points432008-09: 27 points2708-092009-10: 20 points202010-11: 46 points4610-112011-12: 37 points372012-13: 20 points2012-132013-14: 48 points482014-15: 60 points6014-152015-16: 75 points752016-17: 76 points7616-172017-18: 67 points672018-19: 83 points8318-192019-20: 45 points452020-21: 29 points2920-212021-22: 54 points542022-23: 61 points6122-232023-24: 43 points432024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 35 points352026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 MIN 36 1 5 6 -10 12 34 34 0.17
2005-06 MIN 72 4 12 16 -7 32 73 46 0.22
2006-07 MIN 77 7 18 25 16 26 108 86 0.32 $825K
2007-08 MIN 82 15 28 43 12 80 158 99 0.52 $825K
2008-09 MIN 59 8 19 27 -7 45 147 58 0.46 $3.55M
2009-10 MIN 47 3 17 20 -15 32 104 97 0.43 $3.55M
2010-11 MIN 80 17 29 46 -10 98 170 133 0.58 $3.55M
2011-12 SJS 81 11 26 37 8 34 201 68 0.46 $3.55M
2012-13 SJS 30 9 11 20 0 20 81 54 0.67 $5.76M
2013-14 SJS 69 22 26 48 26 34 245 145 0.70 $5.76M
2014-15 SJS 82 17 43 60 -9 65 245 148 0.73 $5.76M
2015-16 SJS 82 27 48 75 -5 53 353 101 0.91 $5.76M
2016-17 SJS 82 29 47 76 19 40 320 69 0.93 $5.76M
2017-18 SJS 82 12 55 67 -16 46 332 79 0.82 $8M
2018-19 SJS 82 16 67 83 13 34 300 90 1.01 $8M
2019-20 SJS 70 12 33 45 -22 34 225 72 0.64 $8M
2020-21 SJS 56 7 22 29 -13 36 138 31 0.52 $8M
2021-22 SJS 82 10 44 54 -15 42 203 55 0.66 $8M
2022-23 CAR 82 18 43 61 19 44 255 40 0.74 $8M
2023-24 CAR 82 10 33 43 19 20 185 41 0.52 $8M
2024-25 CAR 82 6 23 29 7 28 174 11 0.35 $8M
2025-26 COL 82 12 23 35 33 32 172 20 0.43 $1M
2026-27 COL 5 0 3 3 -2 2 7 3 0.60 $850K
23 seasons Career 1584 273 675 948 41 889 4230 1580 0.60

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 MIN 5 0 1 1 1 14 12 7 0.20
2007-08 MIN 6 0 2 2 0 6 17 23 0.33
2011-12 SJS 5 1 1 2 2 4 13 13 0.40
2012-13 SJS 11 2 2 4 -1 8 31 36 0.36
2013-14 SJS 7 2 1 3 -5 23 33 30 0.43
2015-16 SJS 24 7 17 24 11 12 77 49 1.00
2016-17 SJS 6 0 3 3 -1 6 28 10 0.50
2017-18 SJS 10 3 4 7 -4 6 32 26 0.70
2018-19 SJS 20 5 11 16 2 6 57 45 0.80
2022-23 CAR 15 2 7 9 6 20 56 24 0.60
2023-24 CAR 11 1 3 4 4 2 24 6 0.36
2024-25 CAR 15 1 4 5 1 10 26 10 0.33
2025-26 COL 13 0 4 4 9 6 23 19 0.31
13 seasons Playoffs 148 24 60 84 25 123 429 298 0.57

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 12 33 45 -22 34 225 72 0.64 5.3 25:25

Contract

$8MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$178KCap dollars per point45 points in 70 games
$1.432MCap dollars per goal above replacement5.6 goals above replacement
$5.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Nov 22, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $64M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2024-25, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $8M $3M $7M $10M M-NTC
2018-19 $8M $4M $6M $10M M-NTC
2019-20 $8M $5M $5M $10M M-NTC
2020-21 $8M $2M $8M $10M M-NTC
2021-22 $8M $4M $3.5M $7.5M M-NTC
2022-23 $8M $3M $3.5M $6.5M M-NTC
2023-24 $8M $3M $2M $5M M-NTC
2024-25 $8M $3M $2M $5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 26, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $850K $850K
Jul 2, 2025 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $1M $1M
Nov 22, 2016 San Jose Sharks Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $64M $8M
Aug 1, 2011 San Jose Sharks Extension 2012-13 to 2016-17 5 $28.8M $5.76M
Oct 25, 2007 Minnesota Wild Extension 2008-09 to 2011-12 4 $14.2M $3.55M
Jul 8, 2006 Minnesota Wild New contract 2006-07 to 2007-08 2 $1.65M $825K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+5.6Goals above replacement157th of 670 skaters, 40th of 231 defencemen
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.0 91st percentileEven-strength defence-3.4 9th percentilePower play+1.2 98th percentilePenalty kill+0.4 83rd percentilePenalties-1.5 11th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112013-142016-172019-202022-232025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.6Corsi for %1251 attempts for, 1270 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Expected goals for %55.9 expected for, 61.0 against
-1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.9Goals for %57 for, 70 against
98.9PDO8.9% shooting + 90.1% saves
375Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brent Burns · Brenden Dillon56488:2150.152.425-14
Brent Burns · Radim Simek41351:5449.947.011-19
Brent Burns · Marc-Edouard Vlasic44183:0947.243.53-10
Brent Burns · Mario Ferraro48123:0450.043.05-10

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.6Expected goalsfrom 323 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.39 expected goals per 60 minutes97th
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt78th
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected62ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 12Expected 11.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 @ CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 2 3 4 27:30
Mar 8, 2020 vs COL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 31:08
Mar 7, 2020 vs OTT L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 5 1 31:35
Mar 5, 2020 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 27:23
Mar 3, 2020 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 24:19
Feb 29, 2020 vs PIT W 5-0 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 29:33
Feb 27, 2020 vs NJD W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 27:15
Feb 25, 2020 @ PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 26:19
Feb 23, 2020 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 23:57
Feb 22, 2020 @ NYR L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 10 1 30:21
Feb 20, 2020 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 25:23
Feb 17, 2020 vs FLA L 3-5 0 2 2 -1 0 5 1 27:22
Feb 15, 2020 @ MIN W 2-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 27:12
Feb 14, 2020 @ WPG W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 6 0 28:28
Feb 10, 2020 vs CGY L 2-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 26:20
Feb 6, 2020 @ EDM W 6-3 0 2 2 2 2 2 1 27:37
Feb 4, 2020 @ CGY W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 23:19
Feb 1, 2020 vs TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 5 1 29:43
Jan 29, 2020 vs VAN L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 25:31
Jan 27, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 22:22
Jan 18, 2020 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:46
Jan 16, 2020 @ COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:09
Jan 14, 2020 @ ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 26:22
Jan 11, 2020 vs DAL W 2-1 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 19:27
Jan 9, 2020 vs CBJ W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 25:47
Jan 7, 2020 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 25:40
Jan 5, 2020 @ WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 26:42
Jan 4, 2020 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 24:31
Jan 2, 2020 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 24:19
Dec 31, 2019 @ DET L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 26:27
Dec 28, 2019 vs PHI W 6-1 0 1 1 4 0 1 3 22:14
Dec 27, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 5 2 26:03
Dec 22, 2019 vs VGK L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 5 2 27:14
Dec 21, 2019 vs STL L 2-5 1 1 2 -1 0 3 0 29:54
Dec 17, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 6 3 28:07
Dec 14, 2019 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 26:04
Dec 12, 2019 vs NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 27:18
Dec 10, 2019 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 24:47
Dec 8, 2019 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 20:55
Dec 7, 2019 @ TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:34
Dec 5, 2019 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:43
Dec 3, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:58
Nov 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:56
Nov 29, 2019 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:57
Nov 27, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 25:34
Nov 25, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:06
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 24:41
Nov 21, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 20:57
Nov 19, 2019 vs EDM L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 22:27
Nov 16, 2019 vs DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 23:06
Nov 14, 2019 @ ANA W 5-3 1 1 2 -1 2 4 0 23:37
Nov 12, 2019 vs EDM W 6-3 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 24:20
Nov 9, 2019 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 25:33
Nov 7, 2019 vs MIN W 6-5 0 2 2 0 2 3 4 25:06
Nov 5, 2019 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 25:56
Nov 2, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 3 2 25:28
Nov 1, 2019 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 23:55
Oct 29, 2019 @ BOS L 1-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 2 26:19
Oct 27, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 25:33
Oct 25, 2019 @ TOR L 1-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 26:32
Oct 24, 2019 @ MTL W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 2 2 2 27:04
Oct 22, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 26:06
Oct 19, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 5 2 28:40
Oct 16, 2019 vs CAR W 5-2 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 25:02
Oct 13, 2019 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 25:34
Oct 10, 2019 @ CHI W 5-4 1 1 2 1 2 5 1 27:24
Oct 8, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 1 1 2 -2 2 4 1 24:59
Oct 5, 2019 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 25:48
Oct 4, 2019 vs VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 4 29:14
Oct 2, 2019 @ VGK L 1-4 0 1 1 0 2 4 2 26:14