Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Kesler

Ryan Kesler

#17 · Centre · Anaheim Ducks

Born Aug 31, 1984 in Livonia, Michigan, USA · 6'2", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 23rd overall in 2003 by VAN (round 1)

Trophy case

Frank J. Selke Trophy Top Defensive Forward 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jakub Voracek PHI · 49 P in 78 GP Wayne Simmonds PHI · 49 P in 82 GP Daniel Brière PHI · 49 P in 70 GP Alex Tanguay CGY · 49 P in 64 GP Vincent Lecavalier TBL · 49 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602003-04: 5 points503-042005-06: 23 points232006-07: 16 points1606-072007-08: 37 points372008-09: 59 points5908-092009-10: 75 points752010-11: 73 points7310-112011-12: 49 points492012-13: 13 points1312-132013-14: 43 points432014-15: 47 points4714-152015-16: 53 points532016-17: 58 points5816-172017-18: 14 points142018-19: 8 points818-19

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 VAN 28 2 3 5 -2 16 23 25 0.18
2005-06 VAN 82 10 13 23 1 79 119 136 0.28
2006-07 VAN 48 6 10 16 1 40 88 57 0.33 $1.9M
2007-08 VAN 80 21 16 37 1 79 177 78 0.46 $1.75M
2008-09 VAN 82 26 33 59 8 61 179 72 0.72 $1.75M
2009-10 VAN 82 25 50 75 1 104 214 95 0.91 $1.75M
2010-11 VAN 82 41 32 73 24 66 260 124 0.89 $5M
2011-12 VAN 77 22 27 49 11 56 222 108 0.64 $5M
2012-13 VAN 17 4 9 13 -5 12 36 30 0.76 $5M
2013-14 VAN 77 25 18 43 -15 81 239 133 0.56 $5M
2014-15 ANA 81 20 27 47 -5 75 205 169 0.58 $5M
2015-16 ANA 79 21 32 53 5 78 164 168 0.67 $5M
2016-17 ANA 82 22 36 58 8 83 186 146 0.71 $6.875M
2017-18 ANA 44 8 6 14 -4 46 78 71 0.32 $6.875M
2018-19 ANA 60 5 3 8 -19 44 86 93 0.13 $6.875M
15 seasons Career 1001 258 315 573 10 920 2276 1505 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 VAN 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 0.00
2008-09 VAN 10 2 2 4 -2 14 28 24 0.40
2009-10 VAN 12 1 9 10 3 4 21 14 0.83
2010-11 VAN 25 7 12 19 0 47 76 78 0.76
2011-12 VAN 5 0 3 3 -1 6 16 10 0.60
2012-13 VAN 4 2 0 2 -2 0 13 16 0.50
2014-15 ANA 16 7 6 13 2 24 33 55 0.81
2015-16 ANA 7 4 0 4 2 0 15 15 0.57
2016-17 ANA 17 1 7 8 -6 32 45 31 0.47
2017-18 ANA 4 0 2 2 0 6 6 8 0.50
10 seasons Playoffs 101 24 41 65 -4 133 255 256 0.64

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
77 22 27 49 11 56 222 108 0.64 9.9 20:06

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2016, then UFA
$102KCap dollars per point49 points in 77 games
$542KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.2 goals above replacement
$4.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$322KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2015-16, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $5M
2012-13 $5M
2013-14 $5M
2014-15 $5M
2015-16 $5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2021-22 $6.875M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $6.875M
2013-14 to 2015-16 $5M
2010-11 to 2015-16 $5M
2007-08 to 2009-10 $1.75M
2006-07 to 2006-07 $1.9M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+9.2Goals above replacement69th of 680 skaters, 57th of 445 forwards
+1.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.7 77th percentileEven-strength defence+1.8 85th percentilePower play+0.2 72nd percentilePenalty kill+0.1 67th percentilePenalties+0.2 50th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.0Corsi for %1108 attempts for, 871 against
+4.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.8Expected goals for %42.9 expected for, 36.9 against
+7.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.9Goals for %38 for, 30 against
100.7PDO6.7% shooting + 94.0% saves
272Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Chris Higgins · Ryan Kesler · David Booth23220:3562.866.811-8
Ryan Kesler · David Booth · Mason Raymond19131:2053.645.94-6
Chris Higgins · Ryan Kesler · Jannik Hansen2987:4755.151.83-2
Chris Higgins · Ryan Kesler · Mason Raymond1176:0259.554.13-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

20Goalsnot counting empty-netters
26.1Expected goalsfrom 315 unblocked attempts
-6.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.01 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt79th
Finishing -6.1 goals above expected4thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 26.1Goals 20

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs EDM W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 19:41
Apr 5, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 6 1 20:24
Apr 3, 2012 vs ANA W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 2 3 1 23:04
Mar 31, 2012 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:52
Mar 30, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 18:11
Mar 28, 2012 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:41
Mar 26, 2012 vs LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:09
Mar 24, 2012 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 19:06
Mar 22, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 20:32
Mar 21, 2012 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 20:23
Mar 19, 2012 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 21:17
Mar 17, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 19:15
Mar 14, 2012 vs PHX L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 21:33
Mar 10, 2012 vs MTL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 19:11
Mar 8, 2012 vs WPG W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 6 1 20:20
Mar 6, 2012 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 6 2 3 18:42
Mar 3, 2012 vs BUF L 3-5 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 19:56
Mar 1, 2012 vs STL W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 19:23
Feb 28, 2012 @ PHX L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:14
Feb 26, 2012 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 20:58
Feb 24, 2012 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 2 20:01
Feb 23, 2012 @ DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 22:24
Feb 21, 2012 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:05
Feb 19, 2012 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 7 1 17:39
Feb 18, 2012 vs TOR W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:15
Feb 15, 2012 vs COL W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 16:56
Feb 13, 2012 vs PHX W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 20:56
Feb 11, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:51
Feb 9, 2012 @ MIN W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 18:59
Feb 7, 2012 @ NSH W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 20:10
Feb 4, 2012 @ COL W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 24:21
Feb 2, 2012 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 4 5 21:23
Jan 31, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 18:50
Jan 24, 2012 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 20:51
Jan 21, 2012 vs SJS W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 19:22
Jan 17, 2012 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:15
Jan 15, 2012 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:14
Jan 12, 2012 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:54
Jan 10, 2012 @ TBL W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 23:24
Jan 9, 2012 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 21:32
Jan 7, 2012 @ BOS W 4-3 1 0 1 0 4 4 2 22:21
Jan 4, 2012 vs MIN W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 20:22
Jan 2, 2012 vs SJS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:17
Dec 31, 2011 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:01
Dec 29, 2011 @ ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:29
Dec 28, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 19:23
Dec 26, 2011 vs EDM W 5-3 1 1 2 2 2 5 2 19:01
Dec 23, 2011 vs CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 4 20:15
Dec 21, 2011 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 19:44
Dec 19, 2011 vs MIN W 4-0 1 0 1 0 2 2 2 17:41
Dec 17, 2011 @ TOR W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 18:54
Dec 15, 2011 @ CAR L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:39
Dec 13, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:45
Dec 10, 2011 @ OTT W 4-1 2 1 3 1 0 6 0 21:31
Dec 8, 2011 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 4 2 24:35
Dec 6, 2011 vs COL W 6-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 19:57
Dec 4, 2011 vs CGY W 5-1 0 3 3 2 0 1 1 20:54
Dec 1, 2011 vs NSH L 5-6 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 18:53
Nov 29, 2011 vs CBJ W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 20:55
Nov 26, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 20:10
Nov 25, 2011 @ PHX W 5-0 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 19:07
Nov 23, 2011 @ COL W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 2 19:21
Nov 20, 2011 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 22:08
Nov 16, 2011 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 2 2 5 17:28
Nov 13, 2011 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:08
Nov 11, 2011 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 20:25
Nov 10, 2011 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:32
Nov 6, 2011 @ CHI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:08
Nov 4, 2011 @ STL L 2-3 1 0 1 1 4 3 1 20:20
Nov 3, 2011 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:32
Nov 1, 2011 @ CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 17:35
Oct 29, 2011 vs WSH W 7-4 0 2 2 0 2 4 0 16:59
Oct 26, 2011 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 18:09
Oct 25, 2011 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:59
Oct 22, 2011 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 21:56
Oct 20, 2011 vs NSH W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 18:09
Oct 18, 2011 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 19:07