Brian Boyle
#11 · Centre · Pittsburgh Penguins
Born Dec 18, 1984 in Hingham, Massachusetts, USA · 6'6", 245 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 26th overall in 2003 by LAK (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Brad Richardson
LAK ·
5 P in 31 GP
Vladimir Sobotka
BOS ·
5 P in 25 GP
Cal O'Reilly
NSH ·
5 P in 11 GP
Mike Iggulden
NYI ·
5 P in 11 GP
Dan Hinote
STL ·
5 P in 51 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | LAK | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 10 | 0.63 | |
| 2008-09 | LAK | 28 | 4 | 1 | 5 | -9 | 42 | 36 | 66 | 0.18 | |
| 2009-10 | NYR | 71 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -6 | 47 | 73 | 143 | 0.08 | $525K |
| 2010-11 | NYR | 82 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 2 | 74 | 218 | 240 | 0.43 | $525K |
| 2011-12 | NYR | 82 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 2 | 59 | 165 | 236 | 0.32 | $1.7M |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 38 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -13 | 29 | 56 | 145 | 0.13 | $1.7M |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 82 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 1 | 56 | 137 | 154 | 0.22 | $1.7M |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 82 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 3 | 54 | 140 | 136 | 0.29 | $2M |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 76 | 13 | 7 | 20 | -7 | 57 | 117 | 115 | 0.26 | $2M |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 54 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 5 | 48 | 109 | 83 | 0.41 | $2M |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 21 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 18 | 22 | 32 | 0.14 | |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 69 | 13 | 10 | 23 | -9 | 45 | 120 | 126 | 0.33 | $2.75M |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 47 | 13 | 6 | 19 | -13 | 22 | 81 | 88 | 0.40 | $2.55M |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 26 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -1 | 16 | 42 | 57 | 0.19 | |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 39 | 6 | 9 | 15 | -5 | 17 | 56 | 65 | 0.38 | $940K |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 66 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 6 | 27 | 87 | 95 | 0.32 | $750K |
| 14 seasons | Career | 871 | 141 | 111 | 252 | -42 | 615 | 1478 | 1791 | 0.29 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | NYR | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 25 | 20 | 0.00 |
| 2011-12 | NYR | 17 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 33 | 60 | 0.35 |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 11 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 16 | 38 | 0.45 |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 25 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 19 | 30 | 69 | 0.32 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 25 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 10 | 35 | 66 | 0.08 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 17 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -1 | 20 | 29 | 42 | 0.29 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 0.33 |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 2 | 15 | 0.00 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0.67 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 0.25 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 11 seasons | Playoffs | 124 | 16 | 17 | 33 | -8 | 106 | 204 | 350 | 0.27 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 4 | 1 | 5 | -9 | 42 | 36 | 66 | 0.18 | 11.1 | 10:08 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 to 2021-22 | $750K | |||||
| 2019-20 to 2019-20 | $940K | |||||
| 2018-19 to 2018-19 | $2.55M | |||||
| 2017-18 to 2017-18 | $2.75M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2016-17 | $2M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2013-14 | $1.7M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2013-14 | $1.7M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2010-11 | $525K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2009 | vs SJS | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:12 |
| Apr 9, 2009 | @ VAN | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13:38 |
| Apr 7, 2009 | @ EDM | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 12:21 |
| Apr 6, 2009 | @ CGY | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 10:43 |
| Apr 4, 2009 | vs PHX | W 6-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 11:11 |
| Apr 2, 2009 | @ PHX | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 11:06 |
| Mar 31, 2009 | vs DAL | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12:10 |
| Mar 28, 2009 | @ NSH | L 3-4 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 12:54 |
| Jan 15, 2009 | vs DET | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10:58 |
| Jan 12, 2009 | vs TBL | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 08:07 |
| Jan 10, 2009 | vs NJD | L 1-5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13:28 |
| Jan 8, 2009 | vs ANA | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10:12 |
| Jan 6, 2009 | @ ANA | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 05:58 |
| Jan 3, 2009 | vs PHI | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 06:27 |
| Nov 25, 2008 | @ CGY | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 11:19 |
| Nov 22, 2008 | vs COL | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 07:15 |
| Nov 20, 2008 | vs WSH | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10:34 |
| Nov 16, 2008 | @ ANA | L 0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11:53 |
| Nov 15, 2008 | vs NSH | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10:57 |
| Nov 13, 2008 | @ DAL | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 09:25 |
| Nov 11, 2008 | vs DAL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 08:42 |
| Nov 8, 2008 | vs STL | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10:01 |
| Nov 6, 2008 | vs FLA | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10:49 |
| Nov 4, 2008 | vs ANA | L 0-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11:13 |
| Nov 1, 2008 | vs CGY | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 09:57 |
| Oct 17, 2008 | vs CAR | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 04:51 |
| Oct 14, 2008 | vs ANA | W 6-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 08:11 |
| Oct 12, 2008 | vs SJS | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 08:23 |