Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jimmy Howard

Jimmy Howard

#35 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 26, 1984 in Syracuse, New York, USA · 6'1", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 64th overall in 2003 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2015-16. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Karri Ramo CGY · 37 GP, 0.909 Sergei Bobrovsky CBJ · 37 GP, 0.908 Jonathan Bernier TOR · 38 GP, 0.908 Jaroslav Halak NYI · 36 GP, 0.919 Louis Domingue ARI · 39 GP, 0.912

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602005-06: 4 games405-062007-08: 4 games407-082008-09: 1 games108-092009-10: 63 games6309-102010-11: 63 games6310-112011-12: 57 games5711-122012-13: 42 games4212-132013-14: 51 games5113-142014-15: 53 games5314-152015-16: 37 games3715-162016-17: 26 games2616-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 55 games5518-192019-20: 27 games2719-20

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2005-06 DET 4 1200 104 94 10 2.99 0.904
2007-08 DET 4 0200 95 88 7 2.13 0.926
2008-09 DET 1 0100 28 24 4 4.10 0.857 $717K
2009-10 DET 63 3715103 1849 1708 141 2.26 0.924 $717K
2010-11 DET 63 371752 1830 1662 168 2.79 0.908 $717K
2011-12 DET 57 351746 1496 1377 119 2.12 0.920 $2.25M
2012-13 DET 42 211375 1129 1042 87 2.13 0.923 $2.25M
2013-14 DET 51 2119112 1482 1349 133 2.66 0.910 $5.292M
2014-15 DET 53 2313112 1350 1229 121 2.44 0.910 $5.292M
2015-16 DET 37 141452 979 887 92 2.80 0.906 $5.292M
2016-17 DET 26 101111 675 626 49 2.10 0.927 $5.292M
2017-18 DET 60 222791 1770 1610 160 2.85 0.910 $5.292M
2018-19 DET 55 232250 1709 1553 156 3.07 0.909 $5.292M
2019-20 DET 27 22320 817 721 96 4.20 0.882 $4M
14 seasons Career 543 2461967024 15313 13970 1343 2.62 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 DET 12 5701 387 354 33 2.75 0.915
2010-11 DET 11 7400 364 336 28 2.49 0.923
2011-12 DET 5 1400 116 103 13 2.64 0.888
2012-13 DET 14 7701 461 426 35 2.44 0.924
2013-14 DET 3 1201 87 81 6 2.02 0.931
2014-15 DET 1 0000 12 11 1 3.00 0.917
2015-16 DET 2 0200 64 57 7 3.59 0.891
7 seasons Playoffs 48 212603 1491 1368 123 2.58 0.918

2015-16 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
37 33 141452 979 887 92 2.80 0.906

Contract

$5.292MCap hitends in 2019, then UFA
$2.436MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$1.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2018-19, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2015-16 $5.292M
2016-17 $5.292M
2017-18 $5.292M
2018-19 $5.292M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2019-20 to 2019-20 $4M
2013-14 to 2018-19 $5.292M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $2.25M
2008-09 to 2010-11 $717K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2015-16 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2015-16 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement47th of 58 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-6.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
85.5Expected goals againstfrom 1,336 unblocked attempts
92Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.913 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 57 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.20 above expected per 60 minutes18th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced72ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 57 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 92Expected 85.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 9, 2016 @ NYR L 2-3 L 19 17 2 0.895 57:37
Apr 7, 2016 @ BOS L 2-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 40:45
Apr 6, 2016 vs PHI W 3-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 2, 2016 @ TOR W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Apr 1, 2016 vs MIN W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Mar 29, 2016 @ MTL L 3-4 L 20 18 2 0.900 46:29
Mar 28, 2016 vs BUF W 3-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:46
Mar 26, 2016 vs PIT L 2-7 14 11 3 0.786 24:49
Mar 22, 2016 @ TBL L 2-6 L 16 13 3 0.813 20:33
Mar 19, 2016 @ FLA W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:51
Mar 17, 2016 @ CBJ W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 8, 2016 @ CBJ L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 55:41
Mar 6, 2016 @ CHI L 1-4 21 19 2 0.905 50:42
Feb 29, 2016 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) W 41 39 2 0.951 62:33
Feb 21, 2016 @ NYR L 0-1 (OT) OTL 30 29 1 0.967 61:59
Feb 18, 2016 @ PIT L 3-6 6 6 0 1.000 11:08
Feb 15, 2016 @ NYI L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Feb 4, 2016 @ FLA L 3-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 58:16
Jan 23, 2016 vs ANA L 3-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 56:48
Jan 11, 2016 @ LAK L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 59:09
Dec 29, 2015 @ WPG L 1-4 L 14 10 4 0.714 31:43
Dec 22, 2015 vs NJD L 3-4 6 3 3 0.500 14:17
Dec 18, 2015 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 64:02
Dec 11, 2015 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) OTL 38 35 3 0.921 63:36
Dec 8, 2015 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 40 38 2 0.950 64:51
Dec 3, 2015 vs ARI W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:38
Nov 27, 2015 vs EDM W 4-3 (OT) W 24 21 3 0.875 60:26
Nov 21, 2015 @ STL W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 64:41
Nov 16, 2015 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 62:00
Nov 13, 2015 vs SJS L 2-3 L 14 11 3 0.786 57:24
Nov 8, 2015 vs DAL L 1-4 L 22 20 2 0.909 47:06
Nov 3, 2015 vs TBL W 2-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:41
Oct 30, 2015 vs OTT L 1-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 57:31
Oct 23, 2015 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 63:12
Oct 16, 2015 vs CAR L 3-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 57:44
Oct 13, 2015 vs TBL W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:55
Oct 9, 2015 vs TOR W 4-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00