Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Corey Potter

Corey Potter

#21 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Jan 5, 1984 in Lansing, Michigan, USA · 6'3", 204 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 122nd overall in 2003 by NYR (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sheldon Souray DAL · 21 P in 64 GP Ryan Wilson COL · 21 P in 59 GP Kevin Klein NSH · 21 P in 66 GP Cody Franson TOR · 21 P in 57 GP Matt Niskanen PIT · 21 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202008-09: 2 points208-092009-10: 0 points009-102010-11: 0 points010-112011-12: 21 points2111-122012-13: 4 points412-132013-14: 5 points513-142014-15: 0 points014-152015-16: 0 points015-16

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 NYR 5 1 1 2 -1 0 4 4 0.40
2009-10 NYR 3 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 0.00 $550K
2010-11 PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00 $500K
2011-12 EDM 62 4 17 21 -16 24 98 90 0.34 $525K
2012-13 EDM 33 3 1 4 8 6 36 50 0.12 $775K
2013-14 EDM 16 0 5 5 0 21 16 16 0.31 $775K
2013-14 BOS 3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 0.00
2014-15 CGY 6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 6 0.00 $700K
2015-16 NSH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 $650K
8 seasons Career 130 8 24 32 -11 53 160 173 0.25

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2013-14 BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00
2014-15 CGY 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 0.00

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
62 4 17 21 -16 24 98 90 0.34 4.1 19:57

Contract

$525KCap hitends in 2012, then UFA
$25KCap dollars per point21 points in 62 games
$243KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$955KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $525K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2015-16 to 2015-16 $650K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $700K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $775K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $775K
2011-12 to 2011-12 $525K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $500K
2009-10 to 2009-10 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement344th of 680 skaters, 105th of 235 defencemen
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.2 43rd percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 29th percentilePower play+0.0 82nd percentilePenalty kill+0.2 75th percentilePenalties+0.4 78th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-0.500.511.522.52010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.3Corsi for %854 attempts for, 914 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Expected goals for %34.2 expected for, 43.3 against
-1.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.0Goals for %32 for, 46 against
97.8PDO7.1% shooting + 90.7% saves
159Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Whitney · Corey Potter36326:1944.440.710-14
Corey Potter · Theo Peckham29199:2942.934.83-7
Andy Sutton · Corey Potter31161:0057.056.24-6
Corey Potter · Jeff Petry4188:0152.950.97-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.6Expected goalsfrom 142 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes67th
Shot quality 3.3% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.6Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 1, 2012 @ ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 22:51
Mar 30, 2012 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 22:23
Mar 28, 2012 vs DAL L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:29
Mar 25, 2012 @ CBJ W 6-3 0 0 0 2 2 1 3 19:38
Mar 23, 2012 @ FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:08
Mar 22, 2012 @ TBL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 7 19:26
Mar 20, 2012 @ NSH W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:04
Mar 18, 2012 vs PHX L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:51
Mar 16, 2012 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:14
Mar 14, 2012 vs CBJ W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:07
Mar 12, 2012 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:54
Mar 10, 2012 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:11
Mar 8, 2012 vs MTL L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 21:27
Mar 6, 2012 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 22:31
Mar 5, 2012 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 20:21
Mar 2, 2012 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 21:12
Feb 29, 2012 vs STL L 2-5 1 0 1 0 2 4 2 14:54
Feb 27, 2012 @ WPG W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:07
Feb 25, 2012 vs PHX L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:26
Feb 23, 2012 vs PHI W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 20:04
Feb 21, 2012 @ CGY W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:01
Feb 11, 2012 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:06
Feb 8, 2012 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 18:51
Feb 6, 2012 @ TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 19:15
Feb 4, 2012 vs DET W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 4 2 0 22:19
Feb 2, 2012 vs CHI W 8-4 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 23:24
Jan 31, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:53
Jan 24, 2012 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 21:15
Jan 23, 2012 vs SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:13
Jan 21, 2012 vs CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:27
Jan 19, 2012 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 17:08
Jan 17, 2012 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:56
Jan 15, 2012 vs LAK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 20:14
Jan 13, 2012 vs ANA L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 20:41
Jan 11, 2012 vs NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 21:59
Jan 7, 2012 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 23:19
Jan 5, 2012 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 23:45
Jan 3, 2012 @ BUF L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 23:08
Jan 2, 2012 @ CHI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 21:29
Dec 31, 2011 @ NYI L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 3 22:26
Dec 29, 2011 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:24
Dec 26, 2011 @ VAN L 3-5 0 2 2 -1 0 1 0 17:36
Dec 22, 2011 vs MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 17:24
Dec 19, 2011 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:07
Dec 17, 2011 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 20:23
Dec 15, 2011 @ PHX L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 7 17:37
Nov 17, 2011 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:35
Nov 13, 2011 @ CHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 20:32
Nov 11, 2011 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:13
Nov 10, 2011 @ BOS L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 20:12
Nov 8, 2011 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:55
Nov 5, 2011 @ PHX L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:19
Nov 3, 2011 @ LAK W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 3 3 21:05
Oct 30, 2011 vs STL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 19:05
Oct 28, 2011 @ COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:37
Oct 27, 2011 vs WSH W 2-1 0 2 2 -1 0 4 1 20:12
Oct 25, 2011 vs VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 27:37
Oct 22, 2011 vs NYR W 2-0 1 0 1 1 2 3 2 19:29
Oct 20, 2011 vs MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:26
Oct 18, 2011 @ CGY L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:03
Oct 17, 2011 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:03
Oct 15, 2011 vs VAN L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 19:44