Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joe Pavelski

Joe Pavelski

#16 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jul 11, 1984 in Plover, Wisconsin, USA · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 205th overall in 2003 by SJS (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kirill Kaprizov MIN · 51 P in 55 GP Max Pacioretty VGK · 51 P in 48 GP Anze Kopitar LAK · 50 P in 56 GP John Tavares TOR · 50 P in 56 GP Kyle Connor WPG · 50 P in 56 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802006-07: 28 points2806-072007-08: 40 points402008-09: 59 points5908-092009-10: 51 points512010-11: 66 points6610-112011-12: 61 points612012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 79 points792014-15: 70 points7014-152015-16: 78 points782016-17: 68 points6816-172017-18: 66 points662018-19: 64 points6418-192019-20: 31 points312020-21: 51 points5120-212021-22: 81 points812022-23: 77 points7722-232023-24: 67 points67

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 SJS 46 14 14 28 4 18 111 33 0.61
2007-08 SJS 82 19 21 40 1 28 207 67 0.49
2008-09 SJS 80 25 34 59 5 46 266 82 0.74 $1.638M
2009-10 SJS 67 25 26 51 1 26 228 58 0.76 $1.638M
2010-11 SJS 74 20 46 66 10 24 282 61 0.89 $4M
2011-12 SJS 82 31 30 61 18 31 269 50 0.74 $4M
2012-13 SJS 48 16 15 31 2 10 130 48 0.65 $4M
2013-14 SJS 82 41 38 79 23 32 225 47 0.96 $4M
2014-15 SJS 82 37 33 70 12 29 261 97 0.85 $6M
2015-16 SJS 82 38 40 78 25 30 224 147 0.95 $6M
2016-17 SJS 81 29 39 68 11 34 233 130 0.84 $6M
2017-18 SJS 82 22 44 66 0 41 224 93 0.80 $6M
2018-19 SJS 75 38 26 64 -4 22 188 69 0.85 $6M
2019-20 DAL 67 14 17 31 6 29 125 62 0.46 $7M
2020-21 DAL 56 25 26 51 22 16 139 64 0.91 $7M
2021-22 DAL 82 27 54 81 11 14 216 104 0.99 $7M
2022-23 DAL 82 28 49 77 42 8 184 93 0.94 $5.5M
2023-24 DAL 82 27 40 67 12 20 194 75 0.82 $3.5M
18 seasons Career 1332 476 592 1068 201 458 3706 1380 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 SJS 6 1 0 1 2 0 6 4 0.17
2007-08 SJS 13 5 4 9 3 0 44 19 0.69
2008-09 SJS 6 0 1 1 -3 9 18 11 0.17
2009-10 SJS 15 9 8 17 6 6 65 26 1.13
2010-11 SJS 18 5 5 10 1 10 58 18 0.56
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -3 5 13 6 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 4 8 12 0 0 36 8 1.09
2013-14 SJS 7 2 4 6 -3 2 27 16 0.86
2015-16 SJS 24 14 9 23 1 4 74 66 0.96
2016-17 SJS 6 2 2 4 -1 0 16 14 0.67
2017-18 SJS 10 2 6 8 -3 8 30 11 0.80
2018-19 SJS 13 4 5 9 -3 4 26 19 0.69
2019-20 DAL 24 11 6 17 7 30 57 58 0.71
2021-22 DAL 7 3 3 6 2 2 18 14 0.86
2022-23 DAL 14 9 5 14 -1 2 28 6 1.00
2023-24 DAL 19 1 3 4 -5 2 27 34 0.21
16 seasons Playoffs 198 72 69 141 0 84 543 330 0.71

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 25 26 51 22 16 139 64 0.91 18.0 19:01

Contract

$7MCap hit2020-21
$137KCap dollars per point51 points in 56 games
$700KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.0 goals above replacement
$10.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $3.5M
2022-23 to 2022-23 $5.5M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $7M
2019-20 to 2021-22 $7M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $6M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $4M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $4M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $1.638M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+10.0Goals above replacement20th of 643 skaters, 14th of 430 forwards
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.4 71st percentileEven-strength defence+2.5 97th percentilePower play+2.7 99th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 9th percentilePenalties+0.7 78th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.1Corsi for %785 attempts for, 589 against
+5.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.1Expected goals for %34.1 expected for, 23.6 against
+7.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
69.1Goals for %38 for, 17 against
104.4PDO9.9% shooting + 94.4% saves
153Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joe Pavelski · Roope Hintz · Jason Robertson21237:4958.358.913-6
Joe Pavelski · Jamie Benn · Denis Gurianov1457:3461.870.61-0
Joe Pavelski · Jamie Benn · Joel Kiviranta1250:2755.654.71-0
Joe Pavelski · Jason Dickinson · Jason Robertson1348:2268.772.24-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

25Goalsnot counting empty-netters
18.0Expected goalsfrom 210 unblocked attempts
+7.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.02 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt66th
Finishing +7.0 goals above expected95thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510152025Game 20Game 40Goals 25Expected 18.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 17:44
May 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 17:19
May 7, 2021 @ TBL W 5-2 2 2 4 5 2 4 1 13:13
May 5, 2021 @ TBL L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 17:18
May 3, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 6 1 16:23
May 1, 2021 @ NSH L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:39
Apr 29, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:06
Apr 27, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:23
Apr 26, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 18:14
Apr 24, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:48
Apr 22, 2021 @ DET L 3-7 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 18:24
Apr 20, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 6 0 16:05
Apr 19, 2021 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:24
Apr 17, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 1 1 2 3 0 3 0 17:03
Apr 15, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 16:48
Apr 13, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 4 2 0 19:56
Apr 11, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 20:49
Apr 10, 2021 vs FLA W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 17:30
Apr 8, 2021 @ CHI W 5-1 0 1 1 0 0 4 3 15:31
Apr 6, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 18:57
Apr 4, 2021 @ CAR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:31
Apr 3, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:59
Apr 1, 2021 @ NSH W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 17:58
Mar 30, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:29
Mar 28, 2021 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 21:39
Mar 27, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:45
Mar 25, 2021 vs TBL W 4-3 1 2 3 0 0 2 1 19:19
Mar 23, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 24:16
Mar 21, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 20:36
Mar 20, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:31
Mar 18, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:59
Mar 16, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 2 2 2 0 20:38
Mar 14, 2021 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 17:13
Mar 13, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:15
Mar 11, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:46
Mar 9, 2021 vs CHI W 6-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 18:29
Mar 7, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 10 1 23:50
Mar 6, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 18:14
Mar 4, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:54
Mar 2, 2021 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:57
Feb 27, 2021 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:40
Feb 25, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 3 18:13
Feb 24, 2021 @ FLA W 3-0 0 2 2 2 0 1 3 19:05
Feb 22, 2021 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:54
Feb 13, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 21:11
Feb 11, 2021 vs CAR L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 3 23:30
Feb 9, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 5 18:59
Feb 7, 2021 vs CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:46
Feb 4, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 21:39
Feb 2, 2021 @ CBJ W 6-3 2 2 4 3 0 5 0 15:46
Jan 31, 2021 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:35
Jan 30, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 20:04
Jan 28, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 1 0 1 2 4 2 0 20:37
Jan 26, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 20:20
Jan 24, 2021 vs NSH W 3-2 1 2 3 0 0 2 2 20:24
Jan 22, 2021 vs NSH W 7-0 2 2 4 2 0 4 3 19:39