Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jaroslav Halak

Jaroslav Halak

#41 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born May 13, 1985 in Bratislava, SVK · 5'11", 189 lb · Catches left · Drafted 271st overall in 2003 by MTL (round 9)

Trophy case

×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2019-20, 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ondrej Pavelec ATL · 7 GP, 0.905 Brian Boucher SJS · 5 GP, 0.932 Corey Crawford CHI · 5 GP, 0.929 Curtis McElhinney CGY · 5 GP, 0.902 Jimmy Howard DET · 4 GP, 0.926

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402006-07: 16 games1606-072007-08: 6 games62008-09: 34 games3408-092009-10: 45 games452010-11: 57 games5710-112011-12: 46 games462012-13: 16 games1612-132013-14: 52 games522014-15: 59 games5914-152015-16: 36 games362016-17: 28 games2816-172017-18: 54 games542018-19: 40 games4018-192019-20: 31 games312020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 17 games172022-23: 25 games2522-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2006-07 MTL 16 10602 469 425 44 2.89 0.906
2007-08 MTL 6 2111 151 141 10 2.11 0.934
2008-09 MTL 34 181411 1077 985 92 2.86 0.915 $775K
2009-10 MTL 45 261355 1386 1281 105 2.40 0.924 $775K
2010-11 STL 57 272177 1518 1382 136 2.48 0.910 $3.75M
2011-12 STL 46 261276 1211 1121 90 1.97 0.926 $3.75M
2012-13 STL 16 6513 286 257 29 2.14 0.899 $3.75M
2013-14 STL 40 24944 1002 919 83 2.23 0.917 $3.75M
2013-14 WSH 12 5431 383 356 27 2.31 0.930
2014-15 NYI 59 381746 1673 1529 144 2.43 0.914 $4.5M
2015-16 NYI 36 181343 984 904 80 2.30 0.919 $4.5M
2016-17 NYI 28 12952 885 810 75 2.80 0.915 $4.5M
2017-18 NYI 54 202661 1744 1583 161 3.19 0.908 $4.5M
2018-19 BOS 40 221145 1158 1068 90 2.34 0.922 $2.75M
2019-20 BOS 31 18663 905 832 73 2.39 0.919 $2.75M
2020-21 BOS 19 9642 482 436 46 2.53 0.905 $2.249M
2021-22 VAN 17 4720 400 361 39 2.94 0.903 $1.5M
2022-23 NYR 25 10951 680 614 66 2.72 0.903 $1.55M
17 seasons Career 581 2951896953 16394 15004 1390 2.50 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2007-08 MTL 2 0100 27 24 3 2.33 0.889
2008-09 MTL 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000
2009-10 MTL 18 9900 562 519 43 2.55 0.923
2011-12 STL 2 1100 46 43 3 1.72 0.935
2014-15 NYI 7 3400 215 199 16 2.30 0.926
2019-20 BOS 8 4400 227 206 21 2.59 0.907
6 seasons Playoffs 38 171900 1082 996 86 2.43 0.921

2007-08 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
6 4 2111 151 141 10 2.11 0.934

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.55M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.5M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $2.249M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.75M
2014-15 to 2017-18 $4.5M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $3.75M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $775K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 29, 2008 @ TOR L 2-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Mar 18, 2008 vs STL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 64:50
Mar 15, 2008 vs NYI W 3-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 59:51
Mar 8, 2008 @ LAK W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Jan 12, 2008 @ NYR L 1-4 13 13 0 1.000 20:00
Dec 8, 2007 vs CAR L 1-5 6 5 1 0.833 19:59