Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jaroslav Halak

Jaroslav Halak

#41 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born May 13, 1985 in Bratislava, SVK · 5'11", 189 lb · Catches left · Drafted 271st overall in 2003 by MTL (round 9)

Trophy case

×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2019-20, 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adin Hill ARI · 19 GP, 0.913 Alexandar Georgiev NYR · 19 GP, 0.905 David Rittich TOR · 19 GP, 0.901 Ilya Samsonov WSH · 19 GP, 0.902 Robin Lehner VGK · 19 GP, 0.913

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402006-07: 16 games1606-072007-08: 6 games62008-09: 34 games3408-092009-10: 45 games452010-11: 57 games5710-112011-12: 46 games462012-13: 16 games1612-132013-14: 52 games522014-15: 59 games5914-152015-16: 36 games362016-17: 28 games2816-172017-18: 54 games542018-19: 40 games4018-192019-20: 31 games312020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 17 games172022-23: 25 games2522-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2006-07 MTL 16 10602 469 425 44 2.89 0.906
2007-08 MTL 6 2111 151 141 10 2.11 0.934
2008-09 MTL 34 181411 1077 985 92 2.86 0.915 $775K
2009-10 MTL 45 261355 1386 1281 105 2.40 0.924 $775K
2010-11 STL 57 272177 1518 1382 136 2.48 0.910 $3.75M
2011-12 STL 46 261276 1211 1121 90 1.97 0.926 $3.75M
2012-13 STL 16 6513 286 257 29 2.14 0.899 $3.75M
2013-14 STL 40 24944 1002 919 83 2.23 0.917 $3.75M
2013-14 WSH 12 5431 383 356 27 2.31 0.930
2014-15 NYI 59 381746 1673 1529 144 2.43 0.914 $4.5M
2015-16 NYI 36 181343 984 904 80 2.30 0.919 $4.5M
2016-17 NYI 28 12952 885 810 75 2.80 0.915 $4.5M
2017-18 NYI 54 202661 1744 1583 161 3.19 0.908 $4.5M
2018-19 BOS 40 221145 1158 1068 90 2.34 0.922 $2.75M
2019-20 BOS 31 18663 905 832 73 2.39 0.919 $2.75M
2020-21 BOS 19 9642 482 436 46 2.53 0.905 $2.249M
2021-22 VAN 17 4720 400 361 39 2.94 0.903 $1.5M
2022-23 NYR 25 10951 680 614 66 2.72 0.903 $1.55M
17 seasons Career 581 2951896953 16394 15004 1390 2.50 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2007-08 MTL 2 0100 27 24 3 2.33 0.889
2008-09 MTL 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000
2009-10 MTL 18 9900 562 519 43 2.55 0.923
2011-12 STL 2 1100 46 43 3 1.72 0.935
2014-15 NYI 7 3400 215 199 16 2.30 0.926
2019-20 BOS 8 4400 227 206 21 2.59 0.907
6 seasons Playoffs 38 171900 1082 996 86 2.43 0.921

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
19 17 9642 482 436 46 2.53 0.905

Contract

$2.249MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$1.951MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $2.249M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.55M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.5M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $2.249M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.75M
2014-15 to 2017-18 $4.5M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $3.75M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $775K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
42.8Expected goals againstfrom 670 unblocked attempts
46Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.911 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.18 above expected per 60 minutes31st
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced17thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Allowed 46Expected 42.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 4, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 21 17 4 0.810 62:41
Apr 23, 2021 @ BUF L 4-6 L 5 4 1 0.800 17:19
Apr 3, 2021 vs PIT W 7-5 W 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Mar 30, 2021 vs NJD W 5-4 (SO) W 35 31 4 0.886 64:59
Mar 28, 2021 vs NJD L 0-1 L 29 28 1 0.966 58:24
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 21 17 4 0.810 40:21
Mar 18, 2021 @ BUF W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:48
Mar 15, 2021 @ PIT L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:19
Mar 13, 2021 vs NYR L 0-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Mar 11, 2021 vs NYR W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 9, 2021 @ NYI L 1-2 (SO) OTL 27 26 1 0.963 65:00
Mar 5, 2021 vs WSH W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Feb 25, 2021 @ NYI L 2-7 L 37 30 7 0.811 59:48
Feb 18, 2021 vs NJD L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:55
Feb 12, 2021 @ NYR W 1-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 1, 2021 @ WSH W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:29
Jan 28, 2021 vs PIT W 4-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Jan 23, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Jan 16, 2021 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 64:58