Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jaroslav Halak

Jaroslav Halak

#41 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born May 13, 1985 in Bratislava, SVK · 5'11", 189 lb · Catches left · Drafted 271st overall in 2003 by MTL (round 9)

Trophy case

×2 William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2019-20, 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

David Rittich NSH · 17 GP, 0.886 Filip Gustavsson OTT · 18 GP, 0.892 Brian Elliott TBL · 19 GP, 0.912 Eric Comrie WPG · 19 GP, 0.920 Logan Thompson VGK · 19 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402006-07: 16 games1606-072007-08: 6 games62008-09: 34 games3408-092009-10: 45 games452010-11: 57 games5710-112011-12: 46 games462012-13: 16 games1612-132013-14: 52 games522014-15: 59 games5914-152015-16: 36 games362016-17: 28 games2816-172017-18: 54 games542018-19: 40 games4018-192019-20: 31 games312020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 17 games172022-23: 25 games2522-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2006-07 MTL 16 10602 469 425 44 2.89 0.906
2007-08 MTL 6 2111 151 141 10 2.11 0.934
2008-09 MTL 34 181411 1077 985 92 2.86 0.915 $775K
2009-10 MTL 45 261355 1386 1281 105 2.40 0.924 $775K
2010-11 STL 57 272177 1518 1382 136 2.48 0.910 $3.75M
2011-12 STL 46 261276 1211 1121 90 1.97 0.926 $3.75M
2012-13 STL 16 6513 286 257 29 2.14 0.899 $3.75M
2013-14 STL 40 24944 1002 919 83 2.23 0.917 $3.75M
2013-14 WSH 12 5431 383 356 27 2.31 0.930
2014-15 NYI 59 381746 1673 1529 144 2.43 0.914 $4.5M
2015-16 NYI 36 181343 984 904 80 2.30 0.919 $4.5M
2016-17 NYI 28 12952 885 810 75 2.80 0.915 $4.5M
2017-18 NYI 54 202661 1744 1583 161 3.19 0.908 $4.5M
2018-19 BOS 40 221145 1158 1068 90 2.34 0.922 $2.75M
2019-20 BOS 31 18663 905 832 73 2.39 0.919 $2.75M
2020-21 BOS 19 9642 482 436 46 2.53 0.905 $2.249M
2021-22 VAN 17 4720 400 361 39 2.94 0.903 $1.5M
2022-23 NYR 25 10951 680 614 66 2.72 0.903 $1.55M
17 seasons Career 581 2951896953 16394 15004 1390 2.50 0.915

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2007-08 MTL 2 0100 27 24 3 2.33 0.889
2008-09 MTL 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000
2009-10 MTL 18 9900 562 519 43 2.55 0.923
2011-12 STL 2 1100 46 43 3 1.72 0.935
2014-15 NYI 7 3400 215 199 16 2.30 0.926
2019-20 BOS 8 4400 227 206 21 2.59 0.907
6 seasons Playoffs 38 171900 1082 996 86 2.43 0.921

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
17 14 4720 400 361 39 2.94 0.903

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$323KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.6 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $1.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1.55M
2021-22 to 2021-22 $1.5M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $2.249M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.75M
2014-15 to 2017-18 $4.5M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $3.75M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $775K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+4.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
39.6Expected goals againstfrom 547 unblocked attempts
39Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.903Save %0.901 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.05 above expected per 60 minutes52nd
Shot difficulty 7.2% chance per attempt faced85thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0102030Game 10Expected 39.6Allowed 39

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 19, 2022 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 14 14 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 7, 2022 @ ARI W 5-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Mar 28, 2022 @ STL L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:14
Mar 23, 2022 @ COL W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Mar 19, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 15 14 1 0.933 20:00
Feb 28, 2022 @ NJD L 2-7 L 14 8 6 0.571 26:19
Feb 19, 2022 vs ANA L 4-7 11 9 2 0.818 35:40
Feb 9, 2022 vs NYI L 3-6 L 12 7 5 0.583 16:19
Jan 31, 2022 @ CHI W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Dec 30, 2021 @ LAK L 1-2 (SO) OTL 35 34 1 0.971 65:00
Dec 14, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:34
Nov 28, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 L 42 39 3 0.929 57:56
Nov 14, 2021 @ ANA L 1-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 58:29
Nov 11, 2021 @ COL L 1-7 9 8 1 0.889 20:00
Nov 9, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 63:01
Oct 28, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:19
Oct 16, 2021 @ DET L 1-3 L 20 18 2 0.900 57:48