Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brian Elliott

Brian Elliott

#1 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Apr 9, 1985 in Newmarket, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 221 lb · Catches left · Drafted 291st overall in 2003 by OTT (round 9)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 31 GP, 0.906 Jake Allen MTL · 29 GP, 0.907 Jake Oettinger DAL · 29 GP, 0.911 Anton Khudobin DAL · 32 GP, 0.905 Mike Smith EDM · 32 GP, 0.923

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402007-08: 1 games107-082008-09: 31 games312009-10: 55 games5509-102010-11: 55 games552011-12: 38 games3811-122012-13: 24 games242013-14: 31 games3113-142014-15: 46 games462015-16: 42 games4215-162016-17: 49 games492017-18: 43 games4317-182018-19: 26 games262019-20: 31 games3119-202020-21: 30 games302021-22: 19 games1921-222022-23: 22 games22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 OTT 1 1000 29 28 1 1.01 0.966
2008-09 OTT 31 16831 786 709 77 2.77 0.902
2009-10 OTT 55 291845 1424 1294 130 2.57 0.909 $850K
2010-11 OTT 43 131983 1147 1025 122 3.19 0.894 $850K
2010-11 COL 12 2810 404 360 44 3.83 0.891
2011-12 STL 38 231049 972 914 58 1.56 0.940 $600K
2012-13 STL 24 14813 526 477 49 2.28 0.907 $1.8M
2013-14 STL 31 18624 681 628 53 1.96 0.922 $1.8M
2014-15 STL 46 261435 1150 1054 96 2.26 0.917 $2.5M
2015-16 STL 42 23864 1113 1035 78 2.07 0.930 $2.5M
2016-17 CGY 49 261832 1338 1217 121 2.55 0.910 $2.5M
2017-18 PHI 43 231171 1228 1116 112 2.66 0.909 $2.75M
2018-19 PHI 26 111111 741 672 69 2.96 0.907 $2.75M
2019-20 PHI 31 16742 796 716 80 2.87 0.899 $2M
2020-21 PHI 30 15922 738 656 82 3.06 0.889
2021-22 TBL 19 11431 489 446 43 2.43 0.912 $900K
2022-23 TBL 22 12822 689 614 75 3.40 0.891
16 seasons Career 543 2791675445 14251 12961 1290 2.57 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 OTT 4 1200 95 81 14 4.14 0.853
2011-12 STL 8 3400 187 169 18 2.38 0.904
2012-13 STL 6 2400 149 137 12 1.90 0.919
2014-15 STL 1 0000 7 6 1 2.29 0.857
2015-16 STL 18 9901 546 503 43 2.44 0.921
2016-17 CGY 4 0300 100 88 12 3.88 0.880
2017-18 PHI 4 1300 97 83 14 4.74 0.856
2019-20 PHI 2 0100 39 35 4 3.02 0.897
8 seasons Playoffs 47 162601 1220 1102 118 2.76 0.903

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
30 26 15922 738 656 82 3.06 0.889

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $900K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $2M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $2.75M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $2.5M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $1.8M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $600K
2009-10 to 2010-11 $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-6.7Goals above replacement46th of 47 goalies
-1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-13.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-13.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
68.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,004 unblocked attempts
82Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.889Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.51 above expected per 60 minutes6th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced53rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 82Expected 68.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 10, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
May 7, 2021 @ WSH W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:52
May 4, 2021 vs PIT L 3-7 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:10
May 1, 2021 vs NJD L 1-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 59:34
Apr 27, 2021 @ NJD L 4-6 L 26 21 5 0.808 57:26
Apr 25, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) W 32 29 3 0.906 63:30
Apr 22, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 59:58
Apr 18, 2021 vs NYI L 0-1 (OT) OTL 28 27 1 0.964 62:23
Apr 13, 2021 @ WSH L 1-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Apr 10, 2021 vs BOS W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Apr 5, 2021 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 63:08
Mar 31, 2021 @ BUF L 1-6 L 16 12 4 0.750 35:29
Mar 29, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) W 32 29 3 0.906 60:06
Mar 27, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:54
Mar 25, 2021 vs NYR L 3-8 11 8 3 0.727 37:14
Mar 22, 2021 vs NYI L 1-2 (OT) OTL 20 18 2 0.900 63:41
Mar 17, 2021 @ NYR L 0-9 L 13 8 5 0.615 27:30
Mar 13, 2021 vs WSH L 4-5 10 7 3 0.700 23:05
Mar 11, 2021 vs WSH L 3-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:43
Mar 9, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 (SO) W 12 11 1 0.917 44:47
Mar 6, 2021 @ PIT L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:42
Mar 4, 2021 @ PIT W 4-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Feb 27, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:57
Feb 24, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:45
Feb 21, 2021 @ BOS L 3-7 12 11 1 0.917 20:00
Feb 5, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:38
Jan 31, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) W 36 33 3 0.917 64:22
Jan 26, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Jan 19, 2021 vs BUF W 3-0 W, SO 40 40 0 1.000 59:58
Jan 18, 2021 vs BUF L 1-6 15 13 2 0.867 31:51