Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Brian Elliott

Brian Elliott

#1 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Apr 9, 1985 in Newmarket, Ontario, CAN · 6'2", 221 lb · Catches left · Drafted 291st overall in 2003 by OTT (round 9)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2011-12

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Eric Comrie WPG · 19 GP, 0.920 Logan Thompson VGK · 19 GP, 0.914 Jon Gillies NJD · 20 GP, 0.887 Matt Murray OTT · 20 GP, 0.906 Petr Mrazek TOR · 20 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402007-08: 1 games107-082008-09: 31 games312009-10: 55 games5509-102010-11: 55 games552011-12: 38 games3811-122012-13: 24 games242013-14: 31 games3113-142014-15: 46 games462015-16: 42 games4215-162016-17: 49 games492017-18: 43 games4317-182018-19: 26 games262019-20: 31 games3119-202020-21: 30 games302021-22: 19 games1921-222022-23: 22 games22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 OTT 1 1000 29 28 1 1.01 0.966
2008-09 OTT 31 16831 786 709 77 2.77 0.902
2009-10 OTT 55 291845 1424 1294 130 2.57 0.909 $850K
2010-11 OTT 43 131983 1147 1025 122 3.19 0.894 $850K
2010-11 COL 12 2810 404 360 44 3.83 0.891
2011-12 STL 38 231049 972 914 58 1.56 0.940 $600K
2012-13 STL 24 14813 526 477 49 2.28 0.907 $1.8M
2013-14 STL 31 18624 681 628 53 1.96 0.922 $1.8M
2014-15 STL 46 261435 1150 1054 96 2.26 0.917 $2.5M
2015-16 STL 42 23864 1113 1035 78 2.07 0.930 $2.5M
2016-17 CGY 49 261832 1338 1217 121 2.55 0.910 $2.5M
2017-18 PHI 43 231171 1228 1116 112 2.66 0.909 $2.75M
2018-19 PHI 26 111111 741 672 69 2.96 0.907 $2.75M
2019-20 PHI 31 16742 796 716 80 2.87 0.899 $2M
2020-21 PHI 30 15922 738 656 82 3.06 0.889
2021-22 TBL 19 11431 489 446 43 2.43 0.912 $900K
2022-23 TBL 22 12822 689 614 75 3.40 0.891
16 seasons Career 543 2791675445 14251 12961 1290 2.57 0.909

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 OTT 4 1200 95 81 14 4.14 0.853
2011-12 STL 8 3400 187 169 18 2.38 0.904
2012-13 STL 6 2400 149 137 12 1.90 0.919
2014-15 STL 1 0000 7 6 1 2.29 0.857
2015-16 STL 18 9901 546 503 43 2.44 0.921
2016-17 CGY 4 0300 100 88 12 3.88 0.880
2017-18 PHI 4 1300 97 83 14 4.74 0.856
2019-20 PHI 2 0100 39 35 4 3.02 0.897
8 seasons Playoffs 47 162601 1220 1102 118 2.76 0.903

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
19 17 11431 489 446 43 2.43 0.912

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$109KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $900K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $900K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $2M
2017-18 to 2018-19 $2.75M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $2.5M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $1.8M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $600K
2009-10 to 2010-11 $850K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+8.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
46.5Expected goals againstfrom 693 unblocked attempts
43Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.912Save %0.905 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.20 above expected per 60 minutes69th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced43rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Expected 46.5Allowed 43

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 28, 2022 @ CBJ L 2-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:12
Apr 23, 2022 vs NSH W 6-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Apr 16, 2022 vs WPG W 7-4 W 18 14 4 0.778 60:00
Apr 14, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) W 13 13 0 1.000 29:39
Apr 10, 2022 vs BUF W 5-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 2, 2022 vs MTL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 31 27 4 0.871 65:00
Mar 26, 2022 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) W 27 26 1 0.963 62:28
Mar 12, 2022 @ EDM L 1-4 L 48 45 3 0.938 58:57
Mar 4, 2022 vs DET W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:40
Feb 11, 2022 @ ARI W 4-3 W 19 16 3 0.842 59:40
Jan 22, 2022 @ SJS W 7-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Dec 31, 2021 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 64:17
Dec 21, 2021 @ VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0.000 00:03
Dec 11, 2021 @ OTT L 0-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:25
Dec 5, 2021 @ PHI W 7-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 30, 2021 @ STL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 65:00
Nov 21, 2021 vs MIN W 5-4 (SO) W 32 28 4 0.875 65:00
Nov 6, 2021 @ OTT W 5-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Oct 25, 2021 @ BUF L 1-5 L 23 20 3 0.870 57:04