Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mark Giordano

Mark Giordano

#55 · Defence · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Oct 3, 1983 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 6'0", 202 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award Leadership and Growing the Game 2019-20

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John-Michael Liles TOR · 27 P in 66 GP Lubomir Visnovsky ANA · 27 P in 68 GP Paul Martin PIT · 27 P in 73 GP James Wisniewski CBJ · 27 P in 48 GP Jamie McBain CAR · 27 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602005-06: 1 points105-062006-07: 15 points152008-09: 19 points1908-092009-10: 30 points302010-11: 43 points4310-112011-12: 27 points272012-13: 15 points1512-132013-14: 47 points472014-15: 48 points4814-152015-16: 56 points562016-17: 39 points3916-172017-18: 38 points382018-19: 74 points7418-192019-20: 31 points312020-21: 26 points2620-212021-22: 35 points352022-23: 24 points2422-232023-24: 9 points9

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 CGY 7 0 1 1 2 8 5 8 0.14
2006-07 CGY 48 7 8 15 7 36 49 33 0.31
2008-09 CGY 58 2 17 19 2 59 82 55 0.33 $892K
2009-10 CGY 82 11 19 30 17 81 111 153 0.37 $892K
2010-11 CGY 82 8 35 43 -8 67 165 140 0.52 $892K
2011-12 CGY 61 9 18 27 0 75 125 84 0.44 $4.02M
2012-13 CGY 47 4 11 15 -7 40 58 65 0.32 $4.02M
2013-14 CGY 64 14 33 47 12 63 180 73 0.73 $4.02M
2014-15 CGY 61 11 37 48 13 37 157 59 0.79 $4.02M
2015-16 CGY 82 21 35 56 -5 54 212 65 0.68 $4.02M
2016-17 CGY 81 12 27 39 22 59 151 78 0.48 $6.75M
2017-18 CGY 82 13 25 38 0 63 214 93 0.46 $6.75M
2018-19 CGY 78 17 57 74 39 69 221 58 0.95 $6.75M
2019-20 CGY 60 5 26 31 2 34 157 42 0.52 $6.75M
2020-21 CGY 56 9 17 26 5 14 142 51 0.46 $6.75M
2021-22 SEA 55 6 17 23 -21 47 123 46 0.42 $6.75M
2021-22 TOR 20 2 10 12 12 10 28 29 0.60
2022-23 TOR 78 4 20 24 27 53 107 60 0.31 $800K
2023-24 TOR 46 3 6 9 10 49 59 51 0.20 $800K
18 seasons Career 1148 158 419 577 129 918 2346 1243 0.50

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 CGY 4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 4 0.25
2016-17 CGY 4 0 1 1 -2 2 6 11 0.25
2018-19 CGY 5 0 2 2 -3 0 13 9 0.40
2019-20 CGY 10 0 3 3 -1 12 24 10 0.30
2021-22 TOR 7 0 2 2 0 6 10 6 0.29
2022-23 TOR 11 0 2 2 -7 7 14 9 0.18
6 seasons Playoffs 41 1 10 11 -14 27 70 49 0.27

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
61 9 18 27 0 75 125 84 0.44 7.2 23:01

Contract

$4.02MCap hitends in 2016, then UFA
$149KCap dollars per point27 points in 61 games
$1.446MCap dollars per goal above replacement2.8 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2015-16, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $4.02M
2012-13 $4.02M
2013-14 $4.02M
2014-15 $4.02M
2015-16 $4.02M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2023-24 $800K
2020-21 to 2021-22 $6.75M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $6.75M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $6.75M
2012-13 to 2015-16 $4.02M
2011-12 to 2015-16 $4.02M
2008-09 to 2010-11 $892K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+2.8Goals above replacement310th of 680 skaters, 92nd of 235 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 71st percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 73rd percentilePower play-0.8 14th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 33rd percentilePenalties-2.0 8th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.8Corsi for %863 attempts for, 942 against
+0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Expected goals for %34.8 expected for, 36.0 against
-0.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.3Goals for %40 for, 38 against
101.0PDO8.6% shooting + 92.4% saves
178Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Scott Hannan · Mark Giordano59751:2545.548.028-28
Cory Sarich · Mark Giordano20108:4856.054.72-3
Jay Bouwmeester · Mark Giordano4852:4651.550.84-3
Anton Babchuk · Mark Giordano1133:3750.056.01-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.9Expected goalsfrom 169 unblocked attempts
+3.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.25 expected goals per 60 minutes76th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt67th
Finishing +3.1 goals above expected96thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 9Expected 5.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 22:42
Apr 5, 2012 vs VAN W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 4 2 25:37
Mar 31, 2012 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 24:36
Mar 30, 2012 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:49
Mar 28, 2012 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 24:17
Mar 26, 2012 vs DAL W 5-4 1 1 2 -1 4 5 2 24:48
Mar 24, 2012 @ DAL L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 2 5 3 25:18
Mar 22, 2012 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 27:06
Mar 20, 2012 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 4 25:17
Mar 18, 2012 vs CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 25:14
Mar 16, 2012 @ EDM L 1-3 1 0 1 -1 4 2 3 20:19
Mar 15, 2012 vs PHX W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 23:24
Mar 13, 2012 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 25:47
Mar 11, 2012 @ MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:17
Mar 9, 2012 vs WPG W 5-3 1 1 2 -1 2 3 0 22:47
Mar 6, 2012 vs MTL W 5-4 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 21:05
Mar 4, 2012 vs DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 26:16
Mar 2, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 26:29
Mar 1, 2012 @ PHX W 4-2 0 1 1 2 2 2 3 20:28
Feb 27, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 23:37
Feb 25, 2012 vs PHI L 4-5 (SO) 1 0 1 0 7 4 0 22:50
Feb 23, 2012 vs PHX L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 26:00
Feb 21, 2012 vs EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 6 2 2 22:34
Feb 18, 2012 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 22:21
Feb 16, 2012 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 25:43
Feb 14, 2012 vs TOR W 5-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 20:09
Feb 11, 2012 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 26:51
Feb 9, 2012 @ PHX L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 22:32
Feb 8, 2012 @ SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 23:57
Feb 6, 2012 @ ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 27:31
Feb 3, 2012 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:16
Jan 31, 2012 vs DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 21:12
Jan 24, 2012 vs SJS L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:12
Jan 21, 2012 @ EDM W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 22:18
Jan 19, 2012 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 21:35
Jan 17, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:35
Jan 14, 2012 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 18:52
Jan 12, 2012 vs ANA W 1-0 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 21:28
Nov 29, 2011 vs NSH W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:19
Nov 27, 2011 @ MIN W 5-2 1 0 1 2 2 3 1 23:34
Nov 25, 2011 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 22:26
Nov 23, 2011 @ DET L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:34
Nov 21, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 6 4 21:57
Nov 18, 2011 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 23:57
Nov 15, 2011 vs OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 4 3 23:19
Nov 12, 2011 @ COL W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:46
Nov 11, 2011 @ CHI L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 22:17
Nov 8, 2011 vs MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 27:18
Nov 6, 2011 @ COL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 22:00
Nov 4, 2011 @ BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 26:07
Nov 3, 2011 @ DET W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22:34
Nov 1, 2011 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 21:34
Oct 28, 2011 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 21:17
Oct 26, 2011 vs COL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 22:17
Oct 22, 2011 vs NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 23:56
Oct 20, 2011 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 7 3 24:31
Oct 18, 2011 vs EDM W 2-1 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 23:32
Oct 15, 2011 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 4 23:55
Oct 13, 2011 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:09
Oct 10, 2011 @ STL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 3 20:03
Oct 8, 2011 vs PIT L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 22:43