Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Blake Wheeler

Blake Wheeler

#17 · Right wing · New York Rangers

Born Aug 31, 1986 in Plymouth, Minnesota, USA · 6'5", 222 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 5th overall in 2004 by PHX (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

J.T. Miller VAN · 46 P in 53 GP Nikolaj Ehlers WPG · 46 P in 47 GP Ondrej Palat TBL · 46 P in 55 GP Jason Robertson DAL · 45 P in 51 GP Mathew Barzal NYI · 45 P in 55 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802008-09: 45 points4508-092009-10: 38 points382010-11: 44 points4410-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 41 points4112-132013-14: 69 points692014-15: 61 points6114-152015-16: 78 points782016-17: 74 points7416-172017-18: 91 points912018-19: 91 points9118-192019-20: 65 points652020-21: 46 points4620-212021-22: 60 points602022-23: 55 points5522-232023-24: 21 points21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 BOS 81 21 24 45 36 46 150 49 0.56
2009-10 BOS 82 18 20 38 -4 53 159 70 0.46
2010-11 BOS 58 11 16 27 8 32 101 56 0.47 $2.2M
2010-11 ATL 23 7 10 17 2 14 78 18 0.74
2011-12 WPG 80 17 47 64 3 55 208 113 0.80 $2.55M
2012-13 WPG 48 19 22 41 -3 28 129 90 0.85 $2.55M
2013-14 WPG 82 28 41 69 4 63 225 150 0.84 $5.6M
2014-15 WPG 79 26 35 61 26 73 244 128 0.77 $5.6M
2015-16 WPG 82 26 52 78 8 49 256 92 0.95 $5.6M
2016-17 WPG 82 26 48 74 6 47 259 100 0.90 $5.6M
2017-18 WPG 81 23 68 91 13 52 246 94 1.12 $5.6M
2018-19 WPG 82 20 71 91 0 60 231 81 1.11 $5.6M
2019-20 WPG 71 22 43 65 1 37 180 102 0.92 $8.25M
2020-21 WPG 50 15 31 46 -17 50 113 63 0.92 $8.25M
2021-22 WPG 65 17 43 60 -15 36 167 62 0.92 $8.25M
2022-23 WPG 72 16 39 55 -3 46 126 54 0.76 $8.25M
2023-24 NYR 54 9 12 21 2 23 83 31 0.39 $800K
16 seasons Career 1172 321 622 943 67 764 2955 1353 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 BOS 8 0 0 0 0 0 4 7 0.00
2009-10 BOS 13 1 5 6 -6 6 18 11 0.46
2014-15 WPG 4 1 0 1 -3 2 11 11 0.25
2017-18 WPG 17 3 18 21 2 10 49 28 1.24
2018-19 WPG 6 1 4 5 1 6 10 15 0.83
2019-20 WPG 4 0 1 1 -5 5 5 16 0.25
2020-21 WPG 8 2 3 5 -4 0 27 34 0.63
2022-23 WPG 5 2 4 6 2 0 10 17 1.20
2023-24 NYR 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 66 10 35 45 -13 31 134 143 0.68

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
50 15 31 46 -17 50 113 63 0.92 13.3 18:20

Contract

$8.25MCap hit2020-21
$179KCap dollars per point46 points in 50 games
$377KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $800K
2020-21 to 2022-23 $8.25M
2019-20 to 2023-24 $8.25M
2013-14 to 2018-19 $5.6M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $2.55M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $2.55M
2010-11 to 2010-11 $2.2M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacement516th of 643 skaters, 355th of 430 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.3 89th percentileEven-strength defence-5.6 1st percentilePower play+0.7 87th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 63rd percentilePenalties-1.4 1st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.4Corsi for %607 attempts for, 701 against
-2.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.0Expected goals for %30.7 expected for, 40.7 against
-4.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.8Goals for %33 for, 46 against
97.6PDO9.5% shooting + 88.1% saves
126Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Blake Wheeler · Mark Scheifele · Kyle Connor33218:4950.544.810-11
Blake Wheeler · Paul Stastny · Mark Scheifele17205:2846.146.59-9
Blake Wheeler · Paul Stastny · Kyle Connor966:4337.433.82-6
Blake Wheeler · Mark Scheifele · Pierre-Luc Dubois444:5643.945.02-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.8Expected goalsfrom 142 unblocked attempts
+2.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.77 expected goals per 60 minutes59th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt58th
Finishing +2.2 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Goals 14Expected 11.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 14, 2021 vs TOR W 4-2 0 2 2 2 2 0 1 17:12
May 11, 2021 vs VAN W 5-0 2 2 4 4 2 3 0 17:25
May 10, 2021 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 23:23
May 8, 2021 vs OTT L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 21:05
May 5, 2021 @ CGY W 4-0 2 0 2 1 2 2 1 16:07
May 3, 2021 @ OTT L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 20:56
Apr 30, 2021 @ MTL L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 16:46
Apr 28, 2021 vs EDM L 1-3 1 0 1 0 6 3 4 17:30
Apr 26, 2021 vs EDM L 1-6 0 1 1 -4 0 2 7 16:33
Apr 24, 2021 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 18:17
Apr 22, 2021 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 19:43
Apr 5, 2021 vs OTT W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 15:11
Apr 2, 2021 vs TOR L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:05
Mar 31, 2021 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 05:18
Mar 29, 2021 @ CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:27
Mar 27, 2021 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 19:48
Mar 26, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 17:58
Mar 24, 2021 @ VAN W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 17:08
Mar 22, 2021 @ VAN W 4-0 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 16:19
Mar 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 12 3 3 18:23
Mar 18, 2021 @ EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 22:19
Mar 17, 2021 vs MTL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 16:58
Mar 15, 2021 vs MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 19:05
Mar 13, 2021 @ TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 18:53
Mar 11, 2021 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:54
Mar 9, 2021 @ TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:25
Mar 6, 2021 @ MTL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:09
Mar 4, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 6 1 22:30
Mar 2, 2021 vs VAN W 5-2 1 2 3 2 0 2 1 16:20
Mar 1, 2021 vs VAN L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:44
Feb 27, 2021 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:27
Feb 25, 2021 vs MTL W 6-3 1 2 3 1 2 2 0 18:11
Feb 21, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 2 0 2 3 18:07
Feb 19, 2021 @ VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 2 5 0 19:09
Feb 17, 2021 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 20:34
Feb 15, 2021 @ EDM W 6-5 1 1 2 -1 0 1 2 18:35
Feb 13, 2021 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 20:20
Feb 11, 2021 vs OTT W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 17:44
Feb 9, 2021 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:33
Feb 4, 2021 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 16:16
Feb 2, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:14
Feb 1, 2021 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 3 3 -1 0 1 1 19:47
Jan 30, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 2 0 0 17:48
Jan 26, 2021 vs EDM W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:31
Jan 24, 2021 vs EDM L 3-4 1 0 1 -3 2 3 0 18:12
Jan 23, 2021 vs OTT W 6-3 0 3 3 0 0 3 1 20:30
Jan 21, 2021 @ OTT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 6 2 1 17:24
Jan 19, 2021 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 5 2 21:19
Jan 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 23:03
Jan 14, 2021 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 21:27