Devan Dubnyk
#40 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche
Born May 4, 1986 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'6", 224 lb · Catches left · Drafted 14th overall in 2004 by EDM (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Curtis McElhinney
ANA ·
20 GP, 0.902
Nikolai Khabibulin
EDM ·
18 GP, 0.909
Andrew Raycroft
VAN ·
21 GP, 0.911
Jason LaBarbera
PHX ·
17 GP, 0.928
Michal Neuvirth
WSH ·
17 GP, 0.914
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | EDM | 19 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 579 | 515 | 64 | 3.57 | 0.889 | $700K |
| 2010-11 | EDM | 35 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 1103 | 1010 | 93 | 2.71 | 0.916 | $800K |
| 2011-12 | EDM | 47 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 1380 | 1262 | 118 | 2.67 | 0.914 | $800K |
| 2012-13 | EDM | 38 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 1132 | 1042 | 90 | 2.57 | 0.920 | $3.5M |
| 2013-14 | EDM | 32 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 885 | 791 | 94 | 3.36 | 0.894 | $3.5M |
| 2013-14 | NSH | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 51 | 9 | 4.36 | 0.850 | |
| 2014-15 | ARI | 19 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 561 | 514 | 47 | 2.72 | 0.916 | $800K |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 39 | 27 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1064 | 996 | 68 | 1.78 | 0.936 | |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 67 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 5 | 1829 | 1679 | 150 | 2.33 | 0.918 | $4.333M |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 65 | 40 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 1842 | 1701 | 141 | 2.25 | 0.923 | $4.333M |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 60 | 35 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 1769 | 1624 | 145 | 2.52 | 0.918 | $4.333M |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 67 | 31 | 28 | 6 | 2 | 1877 | 1714 | 163 | 2.54 | 0.913 | $4.333M |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 30 | 12 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 849 | 756 | 93 | 3.35 | 0.890 | $4.333M |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 17 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 462 | 415 | 47 | 3.18 | 0.898 | $4.333M |
| 2020-21 | COL | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 124 | 16 | 3.26 | 0.886 | |
| 12 seasons | Career | 542 | 253 | 206 | 54 | 33 | 15532 | 14194 | 1338 | 2.61 | 0.914 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | MIN | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 260 | 236 | 24 | 2.52 | 0.908 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 143 | 20 | 3.34 | 0.877 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 123 | 10 | 1.86 | 0.925 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 152 | 138 | 14 | 3.39 | 0.908 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 26 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 708 | 640 | 68 | 2.72 | 0.904 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 579 | 515 | 64 | 3.57 | 0.889 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2009-10, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $700K |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 to 2020-21 | $4.333M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2014-15 | $800K | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2013-14 | $3.5M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2011-12 | $800K | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2009-10 | $700K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2010 | @ LAK | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 55 | 52 | 3 | 0.945 | 65:00 |
| Apr 5, 2010 | vs MIN | W 4-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 2010 | @ DAL | L 3-6 | L | 35 | 29 | 6 | 0.829 | 59:40 |
| Mar 28, 2010 | @ STL | L 1-2 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 58:27 |
| Mar 21, 2010 | vs SJS | W 5-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19, 2010 | vs DET | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 65:00 |
| Mar 15, 2010 | @ CBJ | L 3-5 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 59:22 |
| Mar 13, 2010 | @ TOR | L 4-6 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 19:23 | |
| Mar 11, 2010 | @ MTL | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 65:00 |
| Mar 3, 2010 | @ CHI | L 2-5 | L | 47 | 42 | 5 | 0.894 | 60:00 |
| Jan 30, 2010 | @ CGY | L 1-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Jan 22, 2010 | vs DAL | L 3-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 59:34 |
| Jan 20, 2010 | vs VAN | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 61:39 |
| Jan 16, 2010 | @ SJS | L 2-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 59:23 |
| Jan 14, 2010 | vs PIT | L 2-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:09 |
| Jan 12, 2010 | vs NSH | L 3-5 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0.929 | 33:20 | |
| Jan 7, 2010 | vs CBJ | L 2-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 58:54 |
| Dec 21, 2009 | vs STL | L 2-7 | L | 26 | 19 | 7 | 0.731 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | @ VAN | L 3-7 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 51:35 |