Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Devan Dubnyk

Devan Dubnyk

#40 · Goalie · Colorado Avalanche

Born May 4, 1986 in Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'6", 224 lb · Catches left · Drafted 14th overall in 2004 by EDM (round 1)

Trophy case

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Perseverance, Sportsmanship and Dedication 2014-15

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Khudobin DAL · 30 GP, 0.930 Henrik Lundqvist NYR · 30 GP, 0.905 Brian Elliott PHI · 31 GP, 0.899 Carter Hutton BUF · 31 GP, 0.898 Jaroslav Halak BOS · 31 GP, 0.919

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602009-10: 19 games1909-102010-11: 35 games3510-112011-12: 47 games4711-122012-13: 38 games3812-132013-14: 34 games3413-142014-15: 58 games5814-152015-16: 67 games6715-162016-17: 65 games6516-172017-18: 60 games6017-182018-19: 67 games6718-192019-20: 30 games3019-202020-21: 22 games2220-21

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2009-10 EDM 19 41020 579 515 64 3.57 0.889 $700K
2010-11 EDM 35 121382 1103 1010 93 2.71 0.916 $800K
2011-12 EDM 47 202032 1380 1262 118 2.67 0.914 $800K
2012-13 EDM 38 141662 1132 1042 90 2.57 0.920 $3.5M
2013-14 EDM 32 111722 885 791 94 3.36 0.894 $3.5M
2013-14 NSH 2 0110 60 51 9 4.36 0.850
2014-15 ARI 19 9521 561 514 47 2.72 0.916 $800K
2014-15 MIN 39 27925 1064 996 68 1.78 0.936
2015-16 MIN 67 322665 1829 1679 150 2.33 0.918 $4.333M
2016-17 MIN 65 401955 1842 1701 141 2.25 0.923 $4.333M
2017-18 MIN 60 351675 1769 1624 145 2.52 0.918 $4.333M
2018-19 MIN 67 312862 1877 1714 163 2.54 0.913 $4.333M
2019-20 MIN 30 121521 849 756 93 3.35 0.890 $4.333M
2020-21 SJS 17 3921 462 415 47 3.18 0.898 $4.333M
2020-21 COL 5 3200 140 124 16 3.26 0.886
12 seasons Career 542 2532065433 15532 14194 1338 2.61 0.914

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 MIN 10 4601 260 236 24 2.52 0.908
2015-16 MIN 6 2400 163 143 20 3.34 0.877
2016-17 MIN 5 1401 133 123 10 1.86 0.925
2017-18 MIN 5 1400 152 138 14 3.39 0.908
4 seasons Playoffs 26 81802 708 640 68 2.72 0.904

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
30 28 121521 849 756 93 3.35 0.890

Contract

$4.333MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
-$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $4.333M
2020-21 $4.333M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2015-16 to 2020-21 $4.333M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $800K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $3.5M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $800K
2009-10 to 2009-10 $700K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

-14.6Goals above replacement56th of 57 goalies
-2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-21.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-21.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
71.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,153 unblocked attempts
93Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.890Save %0.916 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 59 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.79 above expected per 60 minutes2nd
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced10thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 59 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 93Expected 71.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 8, 2020 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) W 26 22 4 0.846 64:01
Feb 23, 2020 vs STL L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Feb 19, 2020 @ VAN W 4-3 (SO) W 34 31 3 0.912 65:00
Feb 9, 2020 vs COL L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:10
Feb 7, 2020 @ DAL W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 1, 2020 vs BOS L 1-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 60:00
Jan 22, 2020 vs DET W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Jan 14, 2020 @ PIT L 3-7 L 29 22 7 0.759 60:00
Jan 12, 2020 vs VAN L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 56:54
Jan 4, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) W 21 19 2 0.905 61:52
Dec 31, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:41
Dec 29, 2019 vs NYI L 1-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:39
Dec 27, 2019 @ COL W 6-4 W 44 40 4 0.909 59:59
Dec 23, 2019 vs CGY W 3-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 21, 2019 vs WPG L 0-6 3 3 0 1.000 12:07
Dec 19, 2019 @ ARI W 8-5 W 40 35 5 0.875 60:00
Nov 16, 2019 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 61:07
Nov 14, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 12, 2019 @ LAK L 1-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 58:46
Nov 9, 2019 @ ARI W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Nov 7, 2019 @ SJS L 5-6 L 19 17 2 0.895 38:28
Nov 2, 2019 vs STL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 62:27
Oct 30, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:20
Oct 22, 2019 vs EDM W 3-0 W 9 9 0 1.000 21:59
Oct 20, 2019 vs MTL W 4-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Oct 15, 2019 @ TOR L 2-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 59:36
Oct 12, 2019 vs PIT L 4-7 L 23 18 5 0.783 33:39
Oct 10, 2019 @ WPG L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:35
Oct 5, 2019 @ COL L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:03
Oct 3, 2019 @ NSH L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:16