Cory Schneider
#35 · Goalie · New York Islanders
Born Mar 18, 1986 in Marblehead, Massachusetts, USA · 6'3", 214 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2004 by VAN (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Fredrik Norrena
CBJ ·
8 GP, 0.872
Olie Kolzig
TBL ·
8 GP, 0.898
Justin Pogge
TOR ·
7 GP, 0.844
Jeff Deslauriers
EDM ·
10 GP, 0.901
Tobias Stephan
DAL ·
10 GP, 0.870
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | VAN | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 162 | 142 | 20 | 3.38 | 0.877 | |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 54 | 5 | 3.81 | 0.915 | |
| 2010-11 | VAN | 25 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 714 | 663 | 51 | 2.23 | 0.929 | $900K |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 33 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 945 | 885 | 60 | 1.96 | 0.937 | $900K |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 30 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 835 | 774 | 61 | 2.11 | 0.927 | $4M |
| 2013-14 | NJD | 45 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 1107 | 1019 | 88 | 1.97 | 0.921 | $4M |
| 2014-15 | NJD | 69 | 26 | 31 | 9 | 5 | 1982 | 1834 | 148 | 2.26 | 0.925 | $4M |
| 2015-16 | NJD | 58 | 27 | 25 | 6 | 4 | 1597 | 1475 | 122 | 2.15 | 0.924 | $6M |
| 2016-17 | NJD | 60 | 20 | 27 | 11 | 2 | 1781 | 1618 | 163 | 2.82 | 0.908 | $6M |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 40 | 17 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 1228 | 1114 | 114 | 2.93 | 0.907 | $6M |
| 2018-19 | NJD | 26 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 718 | 648 | 70 | 3.06 | 0.903 | $6M |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 13 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 355 | 315 | 40 | 3.53 | 0.887 | $6M |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 27 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.900 | $750K |
| 13 seasons | Career | 410 | 171 | 159 | 58 | 26 | 11513 | 10568 | 945 | 2.43 | 0.918 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | VAN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 75 | 7 | 2.58 | 0.915 |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 97 | 4 | 1.31 | 0.960 |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 66 | 9 | 4.60 | 0.880 |
| 2017-18 | NJD | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 113 | 6 | 1.78 | 0.950 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 14 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 377 | 351 | 26 | 2.35 | 0.931 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 162 | 142 | 20 | 3.38 | 0.877 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 to 2021-22 | $750K | |||||
| 2015-16 to 2021-22 | $6M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2014-15 | $4M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2011-12 | $900K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 30, 2008 | vs PHI | L 2-3 | L | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 38:41 |
| Dec 23, 2008 | @ SJS | L 0-5 | L | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0.667 | 20:43 |
| Dec 14, 2008 | vs FLA | W 5-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Dec 7, 2008 | @ COL | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 35 | 31 | 4 | 0.886 | 64:47 |
| Dec 5, 2008 | @ MIN | W 2-1 | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Dec 4, 2008 | @ DET | L 5-6 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 12:44 | |
| Dec 1, 2008 | @ CBJ | L 2-3 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 38:44 |
| Nov 29, 2008 | @ CGY | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:45 |