Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cory Schneider

Cory Schneider

#35 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Mar 18, 1986 in Marblehead, Massachusetts, USA · 6'3", 214 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2004 by VAN (round 1)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

James Reimer TOR · 34 GP, 0.900 Josh Harding MIN · 34 GP, 0.917 Ray Emery CHI · 34 GP, 0.900 Jean-Sebastien Giguere COL · 32 GP, 0.919 Al Montoya NYI · 31 GP, 0.893

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 8 games808-092009-10: 2 games209-102010-11: 25 games2510-112011-12: 33 games3311-122012-13: 30 games3012-132013-14: 45 games4513-142014-15: 69 games6914-152015-16: 58 games5815-162016-17: 60 games6016-172017-18: 40 games4017-182018-19: 26 games2618-192019-20: 13 games1319-202021-22: 1 games121-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2008-09 VAN 8 2410 162 142 20 3.38 0.877
2009-10 VAN 2 0100 59 54 5 3.81 0.915
2010-11 VAN 25 16421 714 663 51 2.23 0.929 $900K
2011-12 VAN 33 20813 945 885 60 1.96 0.937 $900K
2012-13 VAN 30 17945 835 774 61 2.11 0.927 $4M
2013-14 NJD 45 1615123 1107 1019 88 1.97 0.921 $4M
2014-15 NJD 69 263195 1982 1834 148 2.26 0.925 $4M
2015-16 NJD 58 272564 1597 1475 122 2.15 0.924 $6M
2016-17 NJD 60 2027112 1781 1618 163 2.82 0.908 $6M
2017-18 NJD 40 171661 1228 1114 114 2.93 0.907 $6M
2018-19 NJD 26 61341 718 648 70 3.06 0.903 $6M
2019-20 NJD 13 3621 355 315 40 3.53 0.887 $6M
2021-22 NYI 1 1000 30 27 3 3.00 0.900 $750K
13 seasons Career 410 1711595826 11513 10568 945 2.43 0.918

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2010-11 VAN 5 0000 82 75 7 2.58 0.915
2011-12 VAN 3 1200 101 97 4 1.31 0.960
2012-13 VAN 2 0200 75 66 9 4.60 0.880
2017-18 NJD 4 1200 119 113 6 1.78 0.950
4 seasons Playoffs 14 2600 377 351 26 2.35 0.931

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
33 28 20813 945 885 60 1.96 0.937

Contract

$900KCap hitends in 2012, then RFA
$32KCap dollars per goal above replacement28.1 goals above replacement
$4.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 30 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $900K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2015-16 to 2021-22 $6M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $4M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+28.1Goals above replacement6th of 48 goalies
+4.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+20.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+20.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
80.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,223 unblocked attempts
60Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.937Save %0.915 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.65 above expected per 60 minutes96th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced77thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 80.0Allowed 60

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:41
Apr 3, 2012 vs ANA W 5-4 (SO) W 9 9 0 1.000 37:56
Mar 30, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:31
Mar 28, 2012 vs COL W 1-0 W, SO 43 43 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 22, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Mar 19, 2012 @ MIN L 0-2 L 33 32 1 0.970 58:30
Mar 17, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:47
Mar 8, 2012 vs WPG W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Mar 3, 2012 vs BUF L 3-5 L 17 16 1 0.941 54:31
Feb 28, 2012 @ PHX L 1-2 (SO) OTL 35 34 1 0.971 64:54
Feb 24, 2012 @ NJD W 2-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Feb 19, 2012 @ EDM W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:47
Feb 9, 2012 @ MIN W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Jan 31, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) W 39 37 2 0.949 63:37
Jan 10, 2012 @ TBL W 5-4 (SO) W 31 27 4 0.871 65:00
Jan 7, 2012 @ BOS W 4-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 59:56
Dec 29, 2011 @ ANA W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Dec 15, 2011 @ CAR L 3-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 59:21
Dec 6, 2011 vs COL W 6-0 20 20 0 1.000 35:54
Dec 1, 2011 vs NSH L 5-6 5 2 3 0.400 19:59
Nov 29, 2011 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 48 47 1 0.979 60:00
Nov 26, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 W 45 43 2 0.956 60:00
Nov 25, 2011 @ PHX W 5-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 59:55
Nov 23, 2011 @ COL W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:48
Nov 20, 2011 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) W 29 28 1 0.966 62:18
Nov 16, 2011 vs CHI L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Nov 11, 2011 @ ANA L 3-4 2 2 0 1.000 18:56
Nov 3, 2011 @ MIN L 1-5 L 45 40 5 0.889 60:00
Oct 26, 2011 vs STL L 0-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:59
Oct 25, 2011 @ EDM L 2-3 8 8 0 1.000 31:37
Oct 22, 2011 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 64:39
Oct 13, 2011 @ DET L 0-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 58:14
Oct 10, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00