Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cory Schneider

Cory Schneider

#35 · Goalie · New York Islanders

Born Mar 18, 1986 in Marblehead, Massachusetts, USA · 6'3", 214 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2004 by VAN (round 1)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2010-11

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2016-17. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Peter Budaj TBL · 60 GP, 0.915 Cam Ward CAR · 61 GP, 0.905 Jake Allen STL · 61 GP, 0.915 Pekka Rinne NSH · 61 GP, 0.918 Kari Lehtonen DAL · 59 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 8 games808-092009-10: 2 games209-102010-11: 25 games2510-112011-12: 33 games3311-122012-13: 30 games3012-132013-14: 45 games4513-142014-15: 69 games6914-152015-16: 58 games5815-162016-17: 60 games6016-172017-18: 40 games4017-182018-19: 26 games2618-192019-20: 13 games1319-202021-22: 1 games121-22

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2008-09 VAN 8 2410 162 142 20 3.38 0.877
2009-10 VAN 2 0100 59 54 5 3.81 0.915
2010-11 VAN 25 16421 714 663 51 2.23 0.929 $900K
2011-12 VAN 33 20813 945 885 60 1.96 0.937 $900K
2012-13 VAN 30 17945 835 774 61 2.11 0.927 $4M
2013-14 NJD 45 1615123 1107 1019 88 1.97 0.921 $4M
2014-15 NJD 69 263195 1982 1834 148 2.26 0.925 $4M
2015-16 NJD 58 272564 1597 1475 122 2.15 0.924 $6M
2016-17 NJD 60 2027112 1781 1618 163 2.82 0.908 $6M
2017-18 NJD 40 171661 1228 1114 114 2.93 0.907 $6M
2018-19 NJD 26 61341 718 648 70 3.06 0.903 $6M
2019-20 NJD 13 3621 355 315 40 3.53 0.887 $6M
2021-22 NYI 1 1000 30 27 3 3.00 0.900 $750K
13 seasons Career 410 1711595826 11513 10568 945 2.43 0.918

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2010-11 VAN 5 0000 82 75 7 2.58 0.915
2011-12 VAN 3 1200 101 97 4 1.31 0.960
2012-13 VAN 2 0200 75 66 9 4.60 0.880
2017-18 NJD 4 1200 119 113 6 1.78 0.950
4 seasons Playoffs 14 2600 377 351 26 2.35 0.931

2016-17 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
60 59 2027112 1781 1618 163 2.82 0.908

Contract

$6MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$466KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.9 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 53 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2016-17 $6M
2017-18 $6M
2018-19 $6M
2019-20 $6M
2020-21 $6M
2021-22 $6M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $750K
2015-16 to 2021-22 $6M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $4M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $900K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2016-17 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2016-17 analytics

Rating

+12.9Goals above replacement22nd of 53 goalies
+2.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 53 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
159.6Expected goals againstfrom 2,447 unblocked attempts
163Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 55 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.06 above expected per 60 minutes42nd
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced85thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 55 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Allowed 163Expected 159.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 9, 2017 @ DET L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:20
Apr 6, 2017 vs PIT L 4-7 L 28 21 7 0.750 59:56
Apr 1, 2017 @ PHI L 0-3 L 41 38 3 0.927 60:00
Mar 28, 2017 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 65:00
Mar 25, 2017 vs CAR L 1-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:02
Mar 21, 2017 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 40 38 2 0.950 64:05
Mar 19, 2017 vs CBJ L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:37
Mar 11, 2017 @ ARI L 4-5 10 6 4 0.600 24:13
Mar 9, 2017 @ COL L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:06
Mar 5, 2017 vs CBJ L 0-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Mar 4, 2017 @ BOS L 2-3 L 40 37 3 0.925 58:33
Mar 2, 2017 @ WSH L 0-1 L 24 23 1 0.958 58:54
Feb 27, 2017 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 62:54
Feb 25, 2017 vs NYR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 61:16
Feb 21, 2017 vs OTT L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 59:04
Feb 18, 2017 vs NYI W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Feb 16, 2017 vs OTT L 0-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 59:00
Feb 14, 2017 vs COL W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Feb 12, 2017 vs SJS L 1-4 L 37 34 3 0.919 58:55
Feb 6, 2017 vs BUF W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:54
Feb 4, 2017 @ CBJ W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Feb 3, 2017 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 61:13
Jan 31, 2017 @ DET W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 26, 2017 vs WSH L 2-5 18 18 0 1.000 28:35
Jan 24, 2017 vs LAK L 1-3 L 12 9 3 0.750 20:00
Jan 17, 2017 @ MIN W 4-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Jan 15, 2017 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) W 22 21 1 0.955 61:28
Jan 12, 2017 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 61:50
Jan 9, 2017 vs FLA L 0-3 L 27 26 1 0.963 59:05
Jan 7, 2017 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) OTL 43 41 2 0.953 63:20
Jan 6, 2017 vs TOR L 2-4 L 5 2 3 0.400 14:40
Jan 3, 2017 @ CAR W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:48
Jan 2, 2017 vs BOS W 3-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 27, 2016 vs PIT L 2-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 59:00
Dec 23, 2016 @ PIT L 1-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:49
Dec 22, 2016 vs PHI W 4-0 W, SO 16 16 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 20, 2016 vs NSH L 1-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:25
Dec 18, 2016 @ NYR L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 64:58
Dec 15, 2016 @ STL L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:28
Dec 11, 2016 @ NYR L 0-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:51
Dec 8, 2016 @ MTL L 2-5 L 49 44 5 0.898 60:00
Dec 6, 2016 vs VAN W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Dec 1, 2016 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 61:31
Nov 29, 2016 @ WPG L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:11
Nov 25, 2016 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) OTL 33 28 5 0.848 62:05
Nov 23, 2016 vs TOR W 5-4 (SO) W 31 27 4 0.871 65:00
Nov 19, 2016 @ LAK L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:23
Nov 17, 2016 @ ANA L 2-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:25
Nov 15, 2016 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) W 24 23 1 0.958 60:44
Nov 12, 2016 vs BUF W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Nov 8, 2016 vs CAR W 3-2 (SO) W 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Nov 5, 2016 @ TBL L 1-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 59:57
Nov 3, 2016 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 31 27 4 0.871 63:48
Oct 29, 2016 vs TBL W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Oct 25, 2016 vs ARI W 5-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Oct 22, 2016 vs MIN W 2-1 (OT) W 29 28 1 0.966 60:29
Oct 20, 2016 @ BOS L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 58:53
Oct 18, 2016 vs ANA W 2-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:58
Oct 15, 2016 @ TBL L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:19
Oct 13, 2016 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 62:48