Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justin Peters

Justin Peters

#40 · Goalie · Arizona Coyotes

Born Aug 30, 1986 in Blyth, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 38th overall in 2004 by CAR (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot NYR · 21 GP, 0.941 Niklas Backstrom MIN · 21 GP, 0.899 Jean-Sebastien Giguere COL · 22 GP, 0.913 Dan Ellis FLA · 20 GP, 0.879 Jeff Zatkoff PIT · 20 GP, 0.912

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202009-10: 9 games909-102010-11: 12 games1210-112011-12: 7 games711-122012-13: 19 games1912-132013-14: 21 games2113-142014-15: 12 games1214-152016-17: 3 games316-17

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2009-10 CAR 9 6300 241 218 23 2.83 0.905 $500K
2010-11 CAR 12 3510 343 300 43 3.98 0.875 $525K
2011-12 CAR 7 2321 233 217 16 2.48 0.931 $525K
2012-13 CAR 19 41111 506 451 55 3.46 0.891 $538K
2013-14 CAR 21 7941 626 575 51 2.50 0.919 $538K
2014-15 WSH 12 3610 294 259 35 3.25 0.881 $950K
2016-17 ARI 3 0100 70 63 7 3.16 0.900 $600K
7 seasons Career 83 253893 2313 2083 230 3.08 0.901

2013-14 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
21 20 7941 626 575 51 2.50 0.919

Contract

$538KCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$48KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.2 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 51 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2013-14 $538K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2016-17 to 2016-17 $600K
2014-15 to 2015-16 $950K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $538K
2010-11 to 2011-12 $525K
2009-10 to 2009-10 $500K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Rating

+11.2Goals above replacement26th of 61 goalies
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152016-17Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+5.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
56.4Expected goals againstfrom 887 unblocked attempts
51Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.919Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 63 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.27 above expected per 60 minutes79th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced73rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 63 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Game 20Expected 56.4Allowed 51

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Jan 19, 2014 vs TBL L 3-5 7 4 3 0.571 15:07
Dec 27, 2013 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 26 22 4 0.846 61:03
Dec 23, 2013 vs CBJ L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:15
Dec 21, 2013 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 50 47 3 0.940 62:16
Dec 14, 2013 @ PHX W 3-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Dec 12, 2013 @ CGY L 1-2 (OT) OTL 30 28 2 0.933 64:53
Dec 9, 2013 @ VAN L 0-2 L 25 24 1 0.960 59:46
Dec 5, 2013 @ NSH W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Dec 3, 2013 @ WSH W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:59
Nov 21, 2013 @ DET L 3-4 L 47 43 4 0.915 59:44
Nov 16, 2013 @ STL L 2-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:53
Nov 15, 2013 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) W 30 28 2 0.933 65:00
Nov 12, 2013 vs COL W 2-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Nov 9, 2013 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 30 28 2 0.933 64:19
Nov 7, 2013 vs NYI W 1-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 5, 2013 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) W 29 28 1 0.966 62:03
Nov 2, 2013 @ NYR L 1-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 59:57
Nov 1, 2013 vs TBL L 0-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 59:36
Oct 28, 2013 vs PIT L 1-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:33
Oct 25, 2013 @ COL L 2-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:20
Oct 24, 2013 @ MIN L 1-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 55:36