Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carl Soderberg

Carl Soderberg

#34 · Centre · Colorado Avalanche

Born Oct 12, 1985 in Malmo, SWE · 6'3", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 49th overall in 2004 by STL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Travis Konecny PHI · 49 P in 82 GP Patrik Laine WPG · 50 P in 82 GP Chris Tierney OTT · 48 P in 81 GP Yanni Gourde TBL · 48 P in 80 GP Kyle Palmieri NJD · 50 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402012-13: 2 points212-132013-14: 48 points4813-142014-15: 44 points4414-152015-16: 51 points5115-162016-17: 14 points1416-172017-18: 37 points3717-182018-19: 49 points4918-192019-20: 35 points3519-202020-21: 17 points1720-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2012-13 BOS 6 0 2 2 -2 6 6 3 0.33 $1.008M
2013-14 BOS 73 16 32 48 4 36 129 52 0.66 $1.008M
2014-15 BOS 82 13 31 44 10 26 163 76 0.54 $1.008M
2015-16 COL 82 12 39 51 -7 32 163 27 0.62 $4.75M
2016-17 COL 80 6 8 14 -26 22 128 34 0.18 $4.75M
2017-18 COL 77 16 21 37 0 26 150 71 0.48 $4.75M
2018-19 COL 82 23 26 49 -5 26 188 99 0.60 $4.75M
2019-20 ARI 70 17 18 35 6 18 135 77 0.50 $4.75M
2020-21 CHI 34 7 8 15 -5 14 41 46 0.44 $1M
2020-21 COL 11 0 2 2 0 4 20 20 0.18
9 seasons Career 597 110 187 297 -25 210 1123 505 0.50

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 BOS 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 6 0.00
2013-14 BOS 12 1 5 6 4 2 25 14 0.50
2017-18 COL 6 0 2 2 -3 2 8 2 0.33
2018-19 COL 12 0 2 2 4 8 25 12 0.17
2019-20 ARI 9 1 1 2 0 2 14 22 0.22
2020-21 COL 4 1 1 2 -1 2 3 4 0.50
6 seasons Playoffs 45 3 11 14 4 16 78 60 0.31

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 23 26 49 -5 26 188 99 0.60 12.2 17:27

Contract

$4.75MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$97KCap dollars per point49 points in 82 games
$565KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.4 goals above replacement
$6.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $4.75M
2019-20 $4.75M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $4.75M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $4.75M
2015-16 to 2019-20 $4.75M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1.008M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $1.008M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.4Goals above replacement93rd of 699 skaters, 76th of 455 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.6 68th percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 78th percentilePower play+0.0 71st percentilePenalty kill-0.5 7th percentilePenalties+1.6 86th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.2Corsi for %987 attempts for, 1020 against
-0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %41.8 expected for, 40.9 against
+0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.5Goals for %45 for, 46 against
99.6PDO8.5% shooting + 91.2% saves
247Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carl Soderberg · Matt Calvert · Matt Nieto51327:3455.757.710-15
Carl Soderberg · Colin Wilson · J.T. Compher20108:1152.349.95-5
Carl Soderberg · Matt Calvert · Sheldon Dries1170:0450.048.83-3
Carl Soderberg · Colin Wilson · Mikko Rantanen948:0555.861.71-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

20Goalsnot counting empty-netters
19.9Expected goalsfrom 239 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.83 expected goals per 60 minutes62nd
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt64th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 20Expected 19.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 17:09
Apr 4, 2019 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 17:59
Apr 2, 2019 vs EDM W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:55
Apr 1, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 20:23
Mar 29, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 21:20
Mar 27, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 18:21
Mar 24, 2019 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 21:14
Mar 23, 2019 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:01
Mar 21, 2019 @ DAL W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 20:50
Mar 19, 2019 @ MIN W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 3 20:25
Mar 17, 2019 vs NJD W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 17:54
Mar 15, 2019 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 18:10
Mar 11, 2019 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:50
Mar 9, 2019 vs BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:36
Mar 7, 2019 @ DAL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:54
Mar 5, 2019 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 20:45
Mar 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 20:12
Mar 1, 2019 @ SJS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:29
Feb 27, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 18:44
Feb 25, 2019 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:44
Feb 23, 2019 @ NSH W 5-0 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 17:25
Feb 22, 2019 @ CHI W 5-3 2 0 2 3 0 5 3 18:50
Feb 20, 2019 vs WPG W 7-1 1 2 3 4 0 5 0 19:52
Feb 18, 2019 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:24
Feb 16, 2019 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 19:39
Feb 14, 2019 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:16
Feb 12, 2019 vs TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 7 0 16:06
Feb 10, 2019 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 19:56
Feb 9, 2019 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 1 2 3 1 2 1 0 17:59
Feb 7, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 15:38
Feb 5, 2019 vs CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:23
Feb 2, 2019 vs VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 16:23
Jan 23, 2019 vs MIN L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 16:51
Jan 21, 2019 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 6 1 19:10
Jan 19, 2019 vs LAK W 7-1 1 1 2 2 0 5 2 18:08
Jan 16, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 17:53
Jan 14, 2019 @ TOR W 6-3 3 0 3 2 0 5 1 16:22
Jan 12, 2019 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 17:15
Jan 9, 2019 @ CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:45
Jan 8, 2019 @ WPG L 4-7 1 1 2 2 4 3 0 14:45
Jan 4, 2019 vs NYR W 6-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:27
Jan 2, 2019 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:18
Dec 31, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 4 2 18:40
Dec 29, 2018 vs CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:09
Dec 27, 2018 @ VGK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:13
Dec 22, 2018 @ ARI L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 15:43
Dec 21, 2018 vs CHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 18:07
Dec 19, 2018 vs MTL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:27
Dec 17, 2018 vs NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:06
Dec 15, 2018 vs DAL W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 18:10
Dec 14, 2018 @ STL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:23
Dec 11, 2018 vs EDM L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:36
Dec 8, 2018 @ TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 17:04
Dec 6, 2018 @ FLA W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 17:47
Dec 4, 2018 @ PIT L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 12:31
Dec 2, 2018 @ DET W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:41
Nov 30, 2018 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 17:34
Nov 28, 2018 vs PIT W 6-3 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 14:45
Nov 27, 2018 @ NSH W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 17:15
Nov 24, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:35
Nov 23, 2018 @ ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:56
Nov 21, 2018 @ LAK W 7-3 0 2 2 -1 0 2 2 14:51
Nov 18, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 18:36
Nov 16, 2018 vs WSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 18:16
Nov 14, 2018 vs BOS W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:47
Nov 11, 2018 @ EDM W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 16:32
Nov 9, 2018 @ WPG L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 17:33
Nov 7, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:08
Nov 2, 2018 @ VAN L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:40
Nov 1, 2018 @ CGY L 5-6 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 14:44
Oct 27, 2018 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 18:32
Oct 26, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 1 0 1 -2 0 4 0 16:41
Oct 24, 2018 vs TBL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:58
Oct 22, 2018 @ PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:09
Oct 20, 2018 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:21
Oct 18, 2018 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:58
Oct 16, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:27
Oct 13, 2018 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 4 3 0 15:33
Oct 11, 2018 @ BUF W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 14:24
Oct 9, 2018 @ CBJ L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:43
Oct 6, 2018 vs PHI W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:01
Oct 4, 2018 vs MIN W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 16:33