Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Andrej Sekera

Andrej Sekera

#5 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Jun 8, 1986 in Bojnice, SVK · 6'0", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 71st overall in 2004 by BUF (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Roman Hamrlik WSH · 13 P in 68 GP Ed Jovanovski FLA · 13 P in 66 GP Rostislav Klesla PHX · 13 P in 65 GP Toni Lydman ANA · 13 P in 74 GP Hal Gill NSH · 13 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402006-07: 0 points006-072007-08: 8 points82008-09: 19 points1908-092009-10: 11 points112010-11: 29 points2910-112011-12: 13 points132012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 44 points442014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 30 points302016-17: 35 points3516-172017-18: 8 points82018-19: 4 points418-192019-20: 8 points82020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 4 points4

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 BUF 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0.00
2007-08 BUF 37 2 6 8 5 16 28 19 0.22
2008-09 BUF 69 3 16 19 -11 22 84 64 0.28
2009-10 BUF 49 4 7 11 -1 6 59 43 0.22 $1M
2010-11 BUF 76 3 26 29 11 34 88 61 0.38 $1M
2011-12 BUF 69 3 10 13 3 18 88 56 0.19 $2.75M
2012-13 BUF 37 2 10 12 -2 4 33 30 0.32 $2.75M
2013-14 CAR 74 11 33 44 4 20 142 54 0.59 $2.75M
2014-15 CAR 57 2 17 19 -7 8 77 46 0.33 $2.75M
2014-15 LAK 16 1 3 4 4 6 23 13 0.25
2015-16 EDM 81 6 24 30 -15 12 155 60 0.37 $5.5M
2016-17 EDM 80 8 27 35 14 18 128 55 0.44 $5.5M
2017-18 EDM 36 0 8 8 -15 6 36 27 0.22 $5.5M
2018-19 EDM 24 0 4 4 3 6 28 17 0.17 $5.5M
2019-20 DAL 57 2 6 8 9 14 63 34 0.14 $1.5M
2020-21 DAL 46 3 2 5 12 4 33 47 0.11 $1.5M
2021-22 DAL 32 1 3 4 -3 16 26 15 0.13 $1.5M
16 seasons Career 842 51 202 253 12 212 1091 641 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 BUF 6 0 0 0 2 7 4 3 0.00
2010-11 BUF 2 1 0 1 -1 4 4 1 0.50
2016-17 EDM 11 1 2 3 -1 2 18 13 0.27
2019-20 DAL 24 0 1 1 1 0 13 35 0.04
4 seasons Playoffs 43 2 3 5 1 13 39 52 0.12

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 3 10 13 3 18 88 56 0.19 3.4 19:36

Contract

$2.75MCap hitends in 2015, then UFA
$212KCap dollars per point13 points in 69 games
$480KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.7 goals above replacement
$3.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$344KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2014-15, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $2.75M
2012-13 $2.75M
2013-14 $2.75M
2014-15 $2.75M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $1.5M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.5M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $1.5M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $5.5M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $5.5M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $2.75M
2011-12 to 2014-15 $2.75M
2009-10 to 2010-11 $1M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+5.7Goals above replacement172nd of 680 skaters, 45th of 235 defencemen
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.1 27th percentileEven-strength defence+3.0 91st percentilePower play-0.3 31st percentilePenalty kill-0.3 24th percentilePenalties+0.9 93rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.6Corsi for %952 attempts for, 929 against
+3.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %36.9 expected for, 38.0 against
+1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.4Goals for %44 for, 40 against
100.2PDO8.2% shooting + 91.9% saves
147Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Robyn Regehr · Andrej Sekera40365:1146.448.114-13
Andrej Sekera · Tyler Myers32203:2248.144.46-9
Andrej Sekera · Mike Weber26140:4855.851.04-2
Andrej Sekera · Marc-Andre Gragnani25127:5058.358.37-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.8Expected goalsfrom 124 unblocked attempts
-1.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt85th
Finishing -1.8 goals above expected17thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 4.8Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:16
Apr 5, 2012 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:56
Apr 3, 2012 vs TOR W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 23:19
Mar 31, 2012 @ TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 23:28
Mar 30, 2012 vs PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 18:34
Mar 27, 2012 @ WSH W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 17:58
Mar 24, 2012 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:18
Mar 23, 2012 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 18:24
Mar 21, 2012 vs MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:26
Mar 19, 2012 @ TBL W 7-3 0 0 0 1 2 5 2 21:42
Mar 17, 2012 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 24:21
Mar 5, 2012 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:39
Mar 3, 2012 @ VAN W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 22:34
Mar 1, 2012 @ SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:23
Feb 29, 2012 @ ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:10
Feb 25, 2012 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 22:07
Feb 24, 2012 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 18:00
Feb 21, 2012 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:52
Feb 19, 2012 vs PIT W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:21
Feb 17, 2012 vs MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:01
Feb 16, 2012 @ PHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:39
Feb 14, 2012 vs NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:20
Feb 11, 2012 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:07
Feb 10, 2012 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:57
Feb 8, 2012 vs BOS W 6-0 0 2 2 3 0 0 0 18:29
Feb 4, 2012 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:35
Feb 1, 2012 vs NYR L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 16:41
Jan 31, 2012 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:12
Jan 24, 2012 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22:25
Jan 21, 2012 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:02
Jan 19, 2012 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 23:56
Jan 18, 2012 @ CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 19:36
Jan 16, 2012 @ DET L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:59
Dec 28, 2011 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 07:47
Dec 26, 2011 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:21
Dec 22, 2011 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 20:41
Dec 20, 2011 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:49
Dec 17, 2011 @ PIT L 3-8 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 24:42
Dec 16, 2011 vs TOR W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 16:52
Dec 13, 2011 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:27
Dec 10, 2011 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:11
Dec 9, 2011 vs FLA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:11
Dec 7, 2011 vs PHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 24:34
Dec 3, 2011 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:52
Dec 2, 2011 vs DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 21:39
Nov 29, 2011 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:11
Nov 26, 2011 vs WSH W 5-1 0 1 1 3 2 0 2 17:28
Nov 25, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 22:41
Nov 23, 2011 vs BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:08
Nov 19, 2011 vs PHX L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 18:22
Nov 18, 2011 @ CAR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:51
Nov 16, 2011 vs NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:51
Nov 14, 2011 @ MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:02
Nov 12, 2011 @ BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 17:50
Nov 11, 2011 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:02
Nov 8, 2011 vs WPG W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 15:58
Nov 5, 2011 @ OTT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:11
Nov 4, 2011 vs CGY W 2-1 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 17:59
Nov 2, 2011 vs PHI L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:47
Oct 29, 2011 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:47
Oct 27, 2011 vs CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 6 1 0 21:09
Oct 25, 2011 vs TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:33
Oct 22, 2011 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:17
Oct 20, 2011 @ FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:21
Oct 18, 2011 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 16:09
Oct 15, 2011 @ PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:23
Oct 14, 2011 vs CAR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:05
Oct 8, 2011 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 15:43
Oct 7, 2011 vs ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 14:54