Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Andrej Sekera

Andrej Sekera

#5 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Jun 8, 1986 in Bojnice, SVK · 6'0", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 71st overall in 2004 by BUF (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jon Merrill MTL · 5 P in 49 GP Niklas Hjalmarsson ARI · 5 P in 41 GP Robert Bortuzzo STL · 5 P in 40 GP Ben Hutton TOR · 5 P in 38 GP Andy Greene NYI · 5 P in 55 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402006-07: 0 points006-072007-08: 8 points82008-09: 19 points1908-092009-10: 11 points112010-11: 29 points2910-112011-12: 13 points132012-13: 12 points1212-132013-14: 44 points442014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 30 points302016-17: 35 points3516-172017-18: 8 points82018-19: 4 points418-192019-20: 8 points82020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 4 points4

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 BUF 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0.00
2007-08 BUF 37 2 6 8 5 16 28 19 0.22
2008-09 BUF 69 3 16 19 -11 22 84 64 0.28
2009-10 BUF 49 4 7 11 -1 6 59 43 0.22 $1M
2010-11 BUF 76 3 26 29 11 34 88 61 0.38 $1M
2011-12 BUF 69 3 10 13 3 18 88 56 0.19 $2.75M
2012-13 BUF 37 2 10 12 -2 4 33 30 0.32 $2.75M
2013-14 CAR 74 11 33 44 4 20 142 54 0.59 $2.75M
2014-15 CAR 57 2 17 19 -7 8 77 46 0.33 $2.75M
2014-15 LAK 16 1 3 4 4 6 23 13 0.25
2015-16 EDM 81 6 24 30 -15 12 155 60 0.37 $5.5M
2016-17 EDM 80 8 27 35 14 18 128 55 0.44 $5.5M
2017-18 EDM 36 0 8 8 -15 6 36 27 0.22 $5.5M
2018-19 EDM 24 0 4 4 3 6 28 17 0.17 $5.5M
2019-20 DAL 57 2 6 8 9 14 63 34 0.14 $1.5M
2020-21 DAL 46 3 2 5 12 4 33 47 0.11 $1.5M
2021-22 DAL 32 1 3 4 -3 16 26 15 0.13 $1.5M
16 seasons Career 842 51 202 253 12 212 1091 641 0.30

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2009-10 BUF 6 0 0 0 2 7 4 3 0.00
2010-11 BUF 2 1 0 1 -1 4 4 1 0.50
2016-17 EDM 11 1 2 3 -1 2 18 13 0.27
2019-20 DAL 24 0 1 1 1 0 13 35 0.04
4 seasons Playoffs 43 2 3 5 1 13 39 52 0.12

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 3 2 5 12 4 33 47 0.11 9.1 15:38

Contract

$1.5MCap hit2020-21
$300KCap dollars per point5 points in 46 games
$1.126MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$551KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2022-23 $1.5M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.5M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $1.5M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $5.5M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $5.5M
2012-13 to 2014-15 $2.75M
2011-12 to 2014-15 $2.75M
2009-10 to 2010-11 $1M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement356th of 643 skaters, 115th of 213 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.6 25th percentileEven-strength defence+1.0 72nd percentilePower play0.0 57th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 22nd percentilePenalties-0.1 68th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-2024682010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.3Corsi for %489 attempts for, 465 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.0Expected goals for %20.3 expected for, 19.5 against
-2.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
58.7Goals for %27 for, 19 against
102.8PDO10.4% shooting + 92.4% saves
68Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andrej Sekera · Joel Hanley25201:2754.650.311-7
Andrej Sekera · Mark Pysyk18171:1948.652.36-4
Andrej Sekera · Esa Lindell3065:3848.153.86-0
Andrej Sekera · John Klingberg2038:0941.341.71-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.4Expected goalsfrom 45 unblocked attempts
+1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes18th
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt54th
Finishing +1.6 goals above expected85thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Goals 3Expected 1.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 10, 2021 @ CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 16:58
May 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 15:15
May 7, 2021 @ TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 4 0 1 0 15:52
May 5, 2021 @ TBL L 2-6 1 0 1 2 0 1 4 14:49
May 3, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:17
May 1, 2021 @ NSH L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:02
Apr 29, 2021 @ TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:38
Apr 27, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:48
Apr 26, 2021 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:32
Apr 24, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:26
Apr 22, 2021 @ DET L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:25
Apr 20, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 16:36
Apr 19, 2021 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:48
Apr 17, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 17:45
Apr 11, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 09:00
Apr 10, 2021 vs FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:17
Apr 8, 2021 @ CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:05
Apr 6, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:27
Apr 4, 2021 @ CAR L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:46
Apr 3, 2021 @ CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:21
Apr 1, 2021 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:40
Mar 28, 2021 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:27
Mar 27, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 12:45
Mar 23, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:08
Mar 21, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:33
Mar 20, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 16:54
Mar 18, 2021 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:54
Mar 16, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:55
Mar 14, 2021 @ CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:24
Mar 13, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 12:33
Mar 11, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:49
Mar 9, 2021 vs CHI W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:56
Mar 7, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:23
Mar 6, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 15:10
Mar 4, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 11:55
Feb 27, 2021 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 13:18
Feb 25, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:06
Feb 24, 2021 @ FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:05
Feb 22, 2021 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:01
Feb 13, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:57
Feb 11, 2021 vs CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:43
Jan 30, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:07
Jan 28, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:03
Jan 26, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:15
Jan 24, 2021 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:43
Jan 22, 2021 vs NSH W 7-0 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 17:35