Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Thomas Greiss

Thomas Greiss

#1 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues

Born Jan 29, 1986 in Fussen, DEU · 6'2", 219 lb · Catches left · Drafted 94th overall in 2004 by SJS (round 3)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Craig Anderson BUF · 31 GP, 0.897 Semyon Varlamov NYI · 31 GP, 0.911 Kevin Lankinen CHI · 32 GP, 0.891 Spencer Knight FLA · 32 GP, 0.908 Alexandar Georgiev NYR · 33 GP, 0.898

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402007-08: 3 games307-082009-10: 16 games1609-102011-12: 19 games1911-122012-13: 6 games612-132013-14: 25 games2513-142014-15: 20 games2014-152015-16: 41 games4115-162016-17: 51 games5116-172017-18: 27 games2717-182018-19: 43 games4318-192019-20: 31 games3119-202020-21: 34 games3420-212021-22: 31 games3121-222022-23: 21 games2122-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 SJS 3 0110 50 43 7 3.26 0.860
2009-10 SJS 16 7410 399 364 35 2.68 0.912 $550K
2011-12 SJS 19 9710 472 432 40 2.30 0.915 $588K
2012-13 SJS 6 1401 153 140 13 2.53 0.915 $588K
2013-14 PHX 25 10852 626 576 50 2.29 0.920 $750K
2014-15 PIT 20 9630 546 496 50 2.59 0.908 $1M
2015-16 NYI 41 231141 1197 1107 90 2.36 0.925 $1.5M
2016-17 NYI 51 261853 1453 1327 126 2.69 0.913 $1.5M
2017-18 NYI 27 13821 879 784 95 3.82 0.892 $3.333M
2018-19 NYI 43 231425 1185 1098 87 2.28 0.927 $3.333M
2019-20 NYI 31 16940 838 765 73 2.74 0.913 $3.333M
2020-21 DET 34 81582 894 815 79 2.70 0.912 $3.6M
2021-22 DET 31 101510 842 750 92 3.66 0.891 $3.6M
2022-23 STL 21 71001 626 561 66 3.64 0.896
14 seasons Career 368 1621303716 10160 9258 903 2.77 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2009-10 SJS 1 0000 28 26 2 3.00 0.929
2015-16 NYI 11 5600 388 358 30 2.46 0.923
2018-19 NYI 1 0000 10 8 2 3.29 0.800
2019-20 NYI 4 2201 84 78 6 2.02 0.929
4 seasons Playoffs 17 7801 510 470 40 2.43 0.922

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
31 28 101510 842 750 92 3.66 0.891

Contract

$3.6MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$80KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $3.6M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2021-22 $3.6M
2017-18 to 2019-20 $3.333M
2015-16 to 2016-17 $1.5M
2014-15 to 2014-15 $1M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $750K
2011-12 to 2012-13 $588K
2009-10 to 2010-11 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-3.4Goals above replacement55th of 61 goalies
-0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-11.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-1001020302011-122013-142015-162017-182019-202021-22Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-11.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
80.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,175 unblocked attempts
92Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.891Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.46 above expected per 60 minutes9th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced57thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 92Expected 80.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 23, 2022 vs PIT L 2-7 L 23 18 5 0.783 40:00
Apr 19, 2022 @ TBL W 4-3 W 41 38 3 0.927 60:00
Apr 16, 2022 @ NYR L 0-4 L 37 33 4 0.892 60:00
Apr 12, 2022 vs OTT L 1-4 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:50
Apr 6, 2022 @ WPG W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:21
Apr 3, 2022 @ OTT L 2-5 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:04
Mar 24, 2022 @ NYI L 2-5 L 16 13 3 0.813 40:00
Mar 15, 2022 @ EDM L 5-7 6 3 3 0.500 04:35
Mar 12, 2022 @ CGY L 0-3 L 43 40 3 0.930 58:17
Mar 8, 2022 vs ARI L 2-9 3 1 2 0.333 03:45
Mar 5, 2022 @ FLA L 2-6 L 23 18 5 0.783 31:01
Feb 26, 2022 vs TOR L 7-10 14 10 4 0.714 28:54
Feb 23, 2022 vs COL L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:40
Feb 17, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) W 39 37 2 0.949 65:00
Feb 12, 2022 vs PHI W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Jan 9, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 65:00
Dec 31, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:19
Dec 18, 2021 vs NJD W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Dec 10, 2021 @ COL L 3-7 7 4 3 0.571 10:49
Dec 9, 2021 @ STL L 2-6 7 5 2 0.714 16:25
Dec 1, 2021 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) W 24 21 3 0.875 64:44
Nov 18, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 L 22 18 4 0.818 40:00
Nov 15, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 58:56
Nov 11, 2021 vs WSH L 0-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 57:40
Nov 7, 2021 vs VGK W 5-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 59:25
Nov 4, 2021 @ BOS L 1-5 L 37 32 5 0.865 60:00
Oct 30, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 58:32
Oct 27, 2021 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 61:36
Oct 23, 2021 @ MTL L 1-6 L 17 12 5 0.706 29:59
Oct 19, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:54
Oct 16, 2021 vs VAN W 3-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 59:58