Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Khudobin

Anton Khudobin

#31 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born May 7, 1986 in Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ · 5'11", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 206th overall in 2004 by MIN (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Foster FLA · 1 GP, 1.000 Iiro Tarkki ANA · 1 GP, 0.700 Peter Mannino WPG · 1 GP, 1.000 Shawn Hunwick CBJ · 1 GP, 0.000 Yann Danis EDM · 1 GP, 0.833

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 2 games209-102010-11: 4 games410-112011-12: 1 games111-122012-13: 14 games1412-132013-14: 36 games3613-142014-15: 34 games3414-152015-16: 9 games915-162016-17: 16 games1616-172017-18: 31 games3117-182018-19: 41 games4118-192019-20: 30 games3019-202020-21: 32 games3220-212021-22: 9 games921-222022-23: 1 games122-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2009-10 MIN 2 2000 48 47 1 0.86 0.979
2010-11 MIN 4 2101 86 81 5 1.59 0.942 $660K
2011-12 BOS 1 1000 45 44 1 1.00 0.978 $875K
2012-13 BOS 14 9411 388 357 31 2.32 0.920 $875K
2013-14 CAR 36 191411 1076 996 80 2.30 0.926 $800K
2014-15 CAR 34 81761 874 787 87 2.72 0.900 $2.25M
2015-16 ANA 9 3301 175 159 16 2.69 0.909 $2.25M
2016-17 BOS 16 7610 405 366 39 2.64 0.904 $1.2M
2017-18 BOS 31 16671 876 800 76 2.56 0.913 $1.2M
2018-19 DAL 41 161752 1232 1137 95 2.57 0.923 $2.5M
2019-20 DAL 30 16840 882 820 62 2.22 0.930 $2.5M
2020-21 DAL 32 121173 799 723 76 2.54 0.905 $3.333M
2021-22 DAL 9 3410 231 203 28 3.63 0.879 $3.333M
2022-23 CHI 1 0100 28 22 6 6.00 0.786
14 seasons Career 260 114923311 7145 6542 603 2.52 0.916

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 BOS 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2018-19 DAL 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000
2019-20 DAL 23 13901 749 687 62 2.72 0.917
3 seasons Playoffs 25 13901 762 700 62 2.64 0.919

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
1 1 1000 45 44 1 1.00 0.978

Contract

$875KCap hitends in 2013, then UFA
$372KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.4 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $875K
2012-13 $875K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2022-23 $3.333M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.5M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1.2M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $2.25M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $800K
2011-12 to 2012-13 $875K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $660K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+2.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
3.0Expected goals againstfrom 63 unblocked attempts
1Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.978Save %0.932 expected from his shots
Goals saved +2.04 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 4.8% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2012 @ OTT W 3-1 W 45 44 1 0.978 60:00