Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Khudobin

Anton Khudobin

#31 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born May 7, 1986 in Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ · 5'11", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 206th overall in 2004 by MIN (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Keith Kinkaid NJD · 41 GP, 0.891 Mike Smith CGY · 42 GP, 0.898 Jaroslav Halak BOS · 40 GP, 0.922 Petr Mrazek CAR · 40 GP, 0.914 Roberto Luongo FLA · 43 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 2 games209-102010-11: 4 games410-112011-12: 1 games111-122012-13: 14 games1412-132013-14: 36 games3613-142014-15: 34 games3414-152015-16: 9 games915-162016-17: 16 games1616-172017-18: 31 games3117-182018-19: 41 games4118-192019-20: 30 games3019-202020-21: 32 games3220-212021-22: 9 games921-222022-23: 1 games122-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2009-10 MIN 2 2000 48 47 1 0.86 0.979
2010-11 MIN 4 2101 86 81 5 1.59 0.942 $660K
2011-12 BOS 1 1000 45 44 1 1.00 0.978 $875K
2012-13 BOS 14 9411 388 357 31 2.32 0.920 $875K
2013-14 CAR 36 191411 1076 996 80 2.30 0.926 $800K
2014-15 CAR 34 81761 874 787 87 2.72 0.900 $2.25M
2015-16 ANA 9 3301 175 159 16 2.69 0.909 $2.25M
2016-17 BOS 16 7610 405 366 39 2.64 0.904 $1.2M
2017-18 BOS 31 16671 876 800 76 2.56 0.913 $1.2M
2018-19 DAL 41 161752 1232 1137 95 2.57 0.923 $2.5M
2019-20 DAL 30 16840 882 820 62 2.22 0.930 $2.5M
2020-21 DAL 32 121173 799 723 76 2.54 0.905 $3.333M
2021-22 DAL 9 3410 231 203 28 3.63 0.879 $3.333M
2022-23 CHI 1 0100 28 22 6 6.00 0.786
14 seasons Career 260 114923311 7145 6542 603 2.52 0.916

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 BOS 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2018-19 DAL 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000
2019-20 DAL 23 13901 749 687 62 2.72 0.917
3 seasons Playoffs 25 13901 762 700 62 2.64 0.919

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
41 37 161752 1232 1137 95 2.57 0.923

Contract

$2.5MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$115KCap dollars per goal above replacement21.8 goals above replacement
$5.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2018-19 $2.5M
2019-20 $2.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2022-23 $3.333M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.5M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1.2M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $2.25M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $800K
2011-12 to 2012-13 $875K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $660K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+21.8Goals above replacement17th of 60 goalies
+3.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+11.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 60 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+11.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
106.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,686 unblocked attempts
95Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.923Save %0.914 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 60 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.30 above expected per 60 minutes82nd
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced22ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 106.0Allowed 95

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2019 @ CHI L 1-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Apr 2, 2019 vs PHI W 6-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 59:51
Mar 30, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 65:00
Mar 28, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (SO) W 42 40 2 0.952 64:54
Mar 27, 2019 @ CGY W 2-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 26:30
Mar 23, 2019 vs PIT L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:30
Mar 17, 2019 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 65:00
Mar 15, 2019 vs VGK L 1-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 58:02
Mar 14, 2019 @ MIN W 4-1 15 14 1 0.933 33:27
Mar 9, 2019 vs CHI L 1-2 L 39 37 2 0.949 58:53
Feb 28, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) W 30 27 3 0.900 63:19
Feb 24, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 W 47 44 3 0.936 60:00
Feb 21, 2019 vs STL W 5-2 W 45 43 2 0.956 60:00
Feb 19, 2019 vs NSH L 3-5 L 46 42 4 0.913 58:19
Feb 16, 2019 @ CAR L 0-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Feb 14, 2019 @ TBL L 0-6 L 21 16 5 0.762 32:53
Feb 12, 2019 @ FLA W 3-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 59:31
Feb 9, 2019 @ ARI L 2-3 L 39 36 3 0.923 58:15
Feb 7, 2019 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 60:43
Feb 2, 2019 @ NSH W 3-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Jan 15, 2019 vs TBL L 0-2 L 21 19 2 0.905 59:42
Jan 10, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 L 22 20 2 0.909 58:54
Jan 4, 2019 vs WSH W 2-1 (OT) W 37 36 1 0.973 63:37
Dec 27, 2018 @ NSH W 2-0 W, SO 49 49 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 23, 2018 vs NYI L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:49
Dec 18, 2018 vs CGY W 2-0 3 3 0 1.000 06:23
Dec 15, 2018 @ COL L 4-6 20 17 3 0.850 20:00
Dec 13, 2018 @ SJS L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:22
Dec 3, 2018 vs EDM W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:48
Nov 28, 2018 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 59:53
Nov 27, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 (OT) OTL 31 30 1 0.968 62:42
Nov 24, 2018 @ COL L 2-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:31
Nov 23, 2018 vs OTT W 6-4 W 33 29 4 0.879 60:00
Nov 21, 2018 @ PIT L 1-5 L 16 11 5 0.688 28:52
Nov 19, 2018 @ NYR L 1-2 L 10 9 1 0.900 17:43
Nov 12, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:20
Nov 8, 2018 vs SJS W 4-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Nov 5, 2018 @ BOS L 1-2 (OT) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 64:29
Nov 1, 2018 @ TOR W 2-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Oct 16, 2018 @ NJD L 0-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:47
Oct 13, 2018 vs ANA W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:31