Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Khudobin

Anton Khudobin

#31 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born May 7, 1986 in Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ · 5'11", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 206th overall in 2004 by MIN (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mike Smith EDM · 32 GP, 0.923 Cam Talbot MIN · 33 GP, 0.915 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 33 GP, 0.894 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 31 GP, 0.906 Martin Jones SJS · 34 GP, 0.896

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 2 games209-102010-11: 4 games410-112011-12: 1 games111-122012-13: 14 games1412-132013-14: 36 games3613-142014-15: 34 games3414-152015-16: 9 games915-162016-17: 16 games1616-172017-18: 31 games3117-182018-19: 41 games4118-192019-20: 30 games3019-202020-21: 32 games3220-212021-22: 9 games921-222022-23: 1 games122-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2009-10 MIN 2 2000 48 47 1 0.86 0.979
2010-11 MIN 4 2101 86 81 5 1.59 0.942 $660K
2011-12 BOS 1 1000 45 44 1 1.00 0.978 $875K
2012-13 BOS 14 9411 388 357 31 2.32 0.920 $875K
2013-14 CAR 36 191411 1076 996 80 2.30 0.926 $800K
2014-15 CAR 34 81761 874 787 87 2.72 0.900 $2.25M
2015-16 ANA 9 3301 175 159 16 2.69 0.909 $2.25M
2016-17 BOS 16 7610 405 366 39 2.64 0.904 $1.2M
2017-18 BOS 31 16671 876 800 76 2.56 0.913 $1.2M
2018-19 DAL 41 161752 1232 1137 95 2.57 0.923 $2.5M
2019-20 DAL 30 16840 882 820 62 2.22 0.930 $2.5M
2020-21 DAL 32 121173 799 723 76 2.54 0.905 $3.333M
2021-22 DAL 9 3410 231 203 28 3.63 0.879 $3.333M
2022-23 CHI 1 0100 28 22 6 6.00 0.786
14 seasons Career 260 114923311 7145 6542 603 2.52 0.916

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 BOS 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2018-19 DAL 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000
2019-20 DAL 23 13901 749 687 62 2.72 0.917
3 seasons Playoffs 25 13901 762 700 62 2.64 0.919

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
32 32 121173 799 723 76 2.54 0.905

Contract

$3.333MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA
$1.08MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.1 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $3.333M
2021-22 $3.333M
2022-23 $3.333M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2022-23 $3.333M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.5M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1.2M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $2.25M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $800K
2011-12 to 2012-13 $875K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $660K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+3.1Goals above replacement34th of 47 goalies
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-4.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
71.8Expected goals againstfrom 1,135 unblocked attempts
76Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.14 above expected per 60 minutes36th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced9thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 76Expected 71.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 9, 2021 @ CHI L 2-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 57:38
May 7, 2021 @ TBL W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
May 3, 2021 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 15 11 4 0.733 20:45
May 1, 2021 @ NSH L 0-1 (OT) OTL 34 33 1 0.971 63:32
Apr 27, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Apr 24, 2021 @ DET W 2-1 (OT) W 17 16 1 0.941 60:32
Apr 22, 2021 @ DET L 3-7 9 6 3 0.667 20:00
Apr 19, 2021 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) W 22 20 2 0.909 64:58
Apr 13, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 63:09
Apr 11, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 20 18 2 0.900 65:00
Apr 10, 2021 vs FLA W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:43
Apr 8, 2021 @ CHI W 5-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Apr 1, 2021 @ NSH W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:50
Mar 30, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 61:29
Mar 27, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 64:43
Mar 23, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:06
Mar 21, 2021 vs NSH L 3-4 (SO) OTL 22 19 3 0.864 65:00
Mar 20, 2021 @ DET W 3-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:42
Mar 11, 2021 vs CHI L 2-4 L 8 4 4 0.500 40:00
Mar 9, 2021 vs CHI W 6-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 4, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:38
Mar 2, 2021 vs TBL L 0-2 L 18 17 1 0.944 58:37
Feb 27, 2021 @ TBL L 0-5 L 16 11 5 0.688 41:07
Feb 24, 2021 @ FLA W 3-0 W, SO 43 43 0 1.000 59:58
Feb 22, 2021 @ FLA L 1-3 L 51 49 2 0.961 57:58
Feb 11, 2021 vs CAR L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:42
Feb 4, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:34
Jan 31, 2021 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 64:15
Jan 30, 2021 @ CAR L 1-4 L 16 12 4 0.750 30:19
Jan 26, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) W 21 20 1 0.952 61:32
Jan 24, 2021 vs NSH W 3-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Jan 22, 2021 vs NSH W 7-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 59:50