Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Khudobin

Anton Khudobin

#31 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born May 7, 1986 in Ust-Kamenogorsk, KAZ · 5'11", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 206th overall in 2004 by MIN (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 9 GP, 0.917 Jonathan Bernier NJD · 10 GP, 0.902 Collin Delia CHI · 8 GP, 0.899 Andrew Hammond NJD · 11 GP, 0.879 Jonas Johansson FLA · 11 GP, 0.856

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402009-10: 2 games209-102010-11: 4 games410-112011-12: 1 games111-122012-13: 14 games1412-132013-14: 36 games3613-142014-15: 34 games3414-152015-16: 9 games915-162016-17: 16 games1616-172017-18: 31 games3117-182018-19: 41 games4118-192019-20: 30 games3019-202020-21: 32 games3220-212021-22: 9 games921-222022-23: 1 games122-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2009-10 MIN 2 2000 48 47 1 0.86 0.979
2010-11 MIN 4 2101 86 81 5 1.59 0.942 $660K
2011-12 BOS 1 1000 45 44 1 1.00 0.978 $875K
2012-13 BOS 14 9411 388 357 31 2.32 0.920 $875K
2013-14 CAR 36 191411 1076 996 80 2.30 0.926 $800K
2014-15 CAR 34 81761 874 787 87 2.72 0.900 $2.25M
2015-16 ANA 9 3301 175 159 16 2.69 0.909 $2.25M
2016-17 BOS 16 7610 405 366 39 2.64 0.904 $1.2M
2017-18 BOS 31 16671 876 800 76 2.56 0.913 $1.2M
2018-19 DAL 41 161752 1232 1137 95 2.57 0.923 $2.5M
2019-20 DAL 30 16840 882 820 62 2.22 0.930 $2.5M
2020-21 DAL 32 121173 799 723 76 2.54 0.905 $3.333M
2021-22 DAL 9 3410 231 203 28 3.63 0.879 $3.333M
2022-23 CHI 1 0100 28 22 6 6.00 0.786
14 seasons Career 260 114923311 7145 6542 603 2.52 0.916

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2017-18 BOS 1 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2018-19 DAL 1 0000 5 5 0 0.00 1.000
2019-20 DAL 23 13901 749 687 62 2.72 0.917
3 seasons Playoffs 25 13901 762 700 62 2.64 0.919

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
9 7 3410 231 203 28 3.63 0.879

Contract

$3.333MCap hitends in 2023, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $3.333M
2022-23 $3.333M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2022-23 $3.333M
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.5M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $1.2M
2014-15 to 2015-16 $2.25M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $800K
2011-12 to 2012-13 $875K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $660K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-5.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-7.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
20.8Expected goals againstfrom 313 unblocked attempts
28Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.879Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.93 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced38thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

01020Allowed 28Expected 20.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Jan 15, 2022 @ TBL L 1-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 58:33
Jan 14, 2022 @ FLA L 1-7 22 19 3 0.864 33:56
Nov 18, 2021 @ MIN L 2-7 L 26 19 7 0.731 53:32
Nov 13, 2021 vs PHI W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:55
Nov 7, 2021 @ VAN L 3-6 L 35 30 5 0.857 59:18
Nov 4, 2021 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 62:59
Oct 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) OTL 21 18 3 0.857 61:59
Oct 17, 2021 @ OTT L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:45
Oct 14, 2021 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) W 6 6 0 1.000 13:31