Pekka Rinne
#35 · Goalie · Nashville Predators
Born Nov 3, 1982 in Kempele, FIN · 6'5", 217 lb · Catches left · Drafted 258th overall in 2004 by NSH (round 8)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Brian Elliott
OTT ·
1 GP, 0.966
Chris Beckford-Tseu
STL ·
1 GP, 0.889
Daniel Lacosta
CBJ ·
1 GP, 1.000
Daniel Taylor
LAK ·
1 GP, 0.800
David Aebischer
PHX ·
1 GP, 0.909
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NSH | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 36 | 4 | 3.80 | 0.900 | |
| 2007-08 | NSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | $548K |
| 2008-09 | NSH | 52 | 29 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 1435 | 1316 | 119 | 2.38 | 0.917 | $548K |
| 2009-10 | NSH | 58 | 32 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 1541 | 1404 | 137 | 2.53 | 0.911 | $725K |
| 2010-11 | NSH | 64 | 33 | 22 | 9 | 6 | 1905 | 1771 | 134 | 2.12 | 0.930 | $3.4M |
| 2011-12 | NSH | 73 | 43 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 2153 | 1987 | 166 | 2.39 | 0.923 | $3.4M |
| 2012-13 | NSH | 43 | 15 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 1101 | 1002 | 99 | 2.43 | 0.910 | $7M |
| 2013-14 | NSH | 24 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 645 | 582 | 63 | 2.77 | 0.902 | $7M |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 64 | 41 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 1807 | 1667 | 140 | 2.18 | 0.923 | $7M |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 66 | 34 | 21 | 10 | 4 | 1744 | 1583 | 161 | 2.48 | 0.908 | $7M |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 61 | 31 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 1757 | 1613 | 144 | 2.42 | 0.918 | $7M |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 59 | 42 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 1840 | 1706 | 134 | 2.31 | 0.927 | $7M |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 56 | 30 | 19 | 4 | 4 | 1581 | 1451 | 130 | 2.42 | 0.918 | $7M |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 36 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1004 | 899 | 105 | 3.17 | 0.895 | $5M |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 24 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 664 | 602 | 62 | 2.84 | 0.907 | $5M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 683 | 369 | 213 | 75 | 60 | 19225 | 17627 | 1598 | 2.43 | 0.917 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NSH | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 179 | 163 | 16 | 2.68 | 0.911 |
| 2010-11 | NSH | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 343 | 311 | 32 | 2.57 | 0.907 |
| 2011-12 | NSH | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 296 | 275 | 21 | 2.07 | 0.929 |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 208 | 189 | 19 | 2.68 | 0.909 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 404 | 366 | 38 | 2.63 | 0.906 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 22 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 599 | 557 | 42 | 1.96 | 0.930 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 363 | 328 | 35 | 3.07 | 0.904 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 179 | 162 | 17 | 3.09 | 0.905 |
| 8 seasons | Playoffs | 89 | 45 | 44 | 0 | 5 | 2571 | 2351 | 220 | 2.49 | 0.914 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2008-09, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2007-08 | $548K |
| 2008-09 | $548K |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 to 2020-21 | $5M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2018-19 | $7M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2011-12 | $3.4M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2009-10 | $725K | |||||
| 2007-08 to 2008-09 | $548K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2008 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | 29:24 |