Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marc Staal

Marc Staal

#18 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Jan 13, 1987 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 208 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2005 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Larsson EDM · 10 P in 56 GP Nikolai Knyzhov SJS · 10 P in 56 GP Zdeno Chara WSH · 10 P in 55 GP Brady Skjei CAR · 10 P in 52 GP Patrik Nemeth COL · 10 P in 52 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202007-08: 10 points1007-082008-09: 15 points152009-10: 27 points2709-102010-11: 29 points292011-12: 5 points511-122012-13: 11 points112013-14: 14 points1413-142014-15: 20 points202015-16: 15 points1515-162016-17: 10 points102017-18: 8 points817-182018-19: 13 points132019-20: 11 points1119-202020-21: 10 points102021-22: 16 points1621-222022-23: 15 points152023-24: 5 points523-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 NYR 80 2 8 10 2 42 78 124 0.13
2008-09 NYR 82 3 12 15 -7 64 96 189 0.18
2009-10 NYR 82 8 19 27 11 44 78 178 0.33
2010-11 NYR 77 7 22 29 8 50 116 140 0.38 $3.975M
2011-12 NYR 46 2 3 5 -7 16 61 55 0.11 $3.975M
2012-13 NYR 21 2 9 11 4 14 20 47 0.52 $3.975M
2013-14 NYR 72 3 11 14 -1 24 92 83 0.19 $3.975M
2014-15 NYR 80 5 15 20 18 42 97 99 0.25 $3.975M
2015-16 NYR 77 2 13 15 2 36 65 65 0.19 $5.7M
2016-17 NYR 72 3 7 10 9 34 70 89 0.14 $5.7M
2017-18 NYR 72 1 7 8 11 18 68 76 0.11 $5.7M
2018-19 NYR 79 3 10 13 -9 32 84 94 0.16 $5.7M
2019-20 NYR 52 2 9 11 5 16 46 69 0.21 $5.7M
2020-21 DET 56 3 7 10 -5 20 53 58 0.18 $5.7M
2021-22 DET 71 3 13 16 -1 28 76 94 0.23 $2M
2022-23 FLA 82 3 12 15 10 43 55 152 0.18 $750K
2023-24 PHI 35 1 4 5 2 14 20 31 0.14 $1.1M
17 seasons Career 1136 53 181 234 52 537 1175 1643 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2007-08 NYR 10 1 2 3 4 8 11 27 0.30
2008-09 NYR 7 1 0 1 -3 0 4 20 0.14
2010-11 NYR 5 0 1 1 -3 0 5 10 0.20
2011-12 NYR 20 3 3 6 0 12 30 36 0.30
2012-13 NYR 1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0.00
2013-14 NYR 25 1 4 5 0 6 27 32 0.20
2014-15 NYR 19 0 1 1 -8 10 12 16 0.05
2015-16 NYR 5 0 2 2 -1 4 5 5 0.40
2016-17 NYR 12 0 0 0 -1 2 12 25 0.00
2019-20 NYR 3 1 0 1 -4 0 3 7 0.33
2022-23 FLA 21 0 0 0 0 10 17 37 0.00
11 seasons Playoffs 128 7 13 20 -17 52 126 215 0.16

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 3 7 10 -5 20 53 58 0.18 5.7 18:25

Contract

$5.7MCap hit2020-21
$570KCap dollars per point10 points in 56 games
-$221KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $1.1M
2022-23 to 2022-23 $750K
2021-22 to 2021-22 $2M
2020-21 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $5.7M
2015-16 to 2020-21 $5.7M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $3.975M
2010-11 to 2014-15 $3.975M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacement556th of 643 skaters, 175th of 213 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.9 18th percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 30th percentilePower play-0.1 52nd percentilePenalty kill-0.9 2nd percentilePenalties-0.6 45th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-202462010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.5Corsi for %648 attempts for, 808 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.2Expected goals for %27.8 expected for, 36.6 against
-2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %30 for, 40 against
99.4PDO8.1% shooting + 91.3% saves
89Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marc Staal · Troy Stecher44526:4946.344.613-28
Marc Staal · Jon Merrill35198:0044.345.510-5
Marc Staal · Filip Hronek4254:5447.346.71-4
Marc Staal · Alex Biega1242:5936.130.64-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.2Expected goalsfrom 72 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes48th
Shot quality 4.5% chance per attempt95th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Expected 3.2Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:20
May 7, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:05
May 2, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:36
May 1, 2021 vs TBL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:36
Apr 29, 2021 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 18:36
Apr 27, 2021 @ CBJ L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:15
Apr 24, 2021 vs DAL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:55
Apr 22, 2021 vs DAL W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 22:19
Apr 20, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:05
Apr 19, 2021 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 17:06
Apr 17, 2021 vs CHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:16
Apr 15, 2021 vs CHI W 4-1 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 22:14
Apr 12, 2021 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:09
Apr 10, 2021 @ CAR W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:45
Apr 8, 2021 vs NSH L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 21:55
Apr 6, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 21:26
Apr 4, 2021 @ TBL W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 20:52
Apr 3, 2021 @ TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:51
Apr 1, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 6 17:17
Mar 30, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:36
Mar 28, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 20:22
Mar 27, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:19
Mar 25, 2021 @ NSH L 1-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 09:32
Mar 23, 2021 @ NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:02
Mar 20, 2021 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:06
Mar 18, 2021 vs DAL W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 17:54
Mar 16, 2021 vs CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:45
Mar 14, 2021 vs CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:42
Mar 11, 2021 vs TBL W 6-4 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 15:31
Mar 9, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 18:03
Mar 4, 2021 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:37
Mar 2, 2021 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:52
Feb 28, 2021 @ CHI L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 22:40
Feb 27, 2021 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 20:39
Feb 25, 2021 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 20:31
Feb 23, 2021 vs NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:03
Feb 20, 2021 vs FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:27
Feb 19, 2021 vs FLA L 2-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 17:54
Feb 17, 2021 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:13
Feb 15, 2021 vs CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:21
Feb 13, 2021 @ NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:07
Feb 11, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 19:56
Feb 9, 2021 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:24
Feb 7, 2021 @ FLA W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 5 22:06
Feb 5, 2021 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 17:01
Feb 3, 2021 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:15
Jan 31, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:08
Jan 30, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 18:33
Jan 28, 2021 @ DAL L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:14
Jan 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:14
Jan 24, 2021 @ CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:35
Jan 22, 2021 @ CHI L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 16:34
Jan 19, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:17
Jan 18, 2021 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 18:20
Jan 16, 2021 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:26
Jan 14, 2021 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:59