Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marc-Edouard Vlasic

Marc-Edouard Vlasic

#44 · Defence · San Jose Sharks

Born Mar 30, 1987 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 35th overall in 2005 by SJS (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jani Hakanpää DAL · 12 P in 64 GP Nicolas Hague VGK · 12 P in 73 GP Mathew Dumba TBL · 12 P in 76 GP Dante Fabbro NSH · 13 P in 56 GP Johnathan Kovacevic MTL · 13 P in 62 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302006-07: 26 points2606-072007-08: 14 points142008-09: 36 points3608-092009-10: 16 points162010-11: 18 points1810-112011-12: 23 points232012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 24 points242014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 39 points392016-17: 28 points2816-172017-18: 32 points322018-19: 25 points2518-192019-20: 15 points152020-21: 6 points620-212021-22: 14 points142022-23: 18 points1822-232023-24: 12 points122024-25: 3 points324-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 SJS 81 3 23 26 13 18 66 26 0.32 $735K
2007-08 SJS 82 2 12 14 -12 24 72 24 0.17 $735K
2008-09 SJS 82 6 30 36 15 42 104 56 0.44 $735K
2009-10 SJS 64 3 13 16 21 33 74 52 0.25 $3.1M
2010-11 SJS 80 4 14 18 14 18 116 50 0.23 $3.1M
2011-12 SJS 82 4 19 23 11 40 119 45 0.28 $3.1M
2012-13 SJS 48 3 4 7 5 29 59 27 0.15 $3.1M
2013-14 SJS 81 5 19 24 31 38 138 51 0.30 $4.25M
2014-15 SJS 70 9 14 23 12 23 98 51 0.33 $4.25M
2015-16 SJS 67 8 31 39 15 48 116 47 0.58 $4.25M
2016-17 SJS 75 6 22 28 4 35 144 18 0.37 $4.25M
2017-18 SJS 81 11 21 32 9 34 161 26 0.40 $4.25M
2018-19 SJS 72 3 22 25 -6 10 100 23 0.35 $7M
2019-20 SJS 70 5 10 15 -10 10 74 37 0.21 $7M
2020-21 SJS 51 1 5 6 -8 8 37 40 0.12 $7M
2021-22 SJS 75 3 11 14 -22 18 63 54 0.19 $7M
2022-23 SJS 78 1 17 18 -14 16 67 45 0.23 $7M
2023-24 SJS 57 6 6 12 -27 26 72 35 0.21 $7M
2024-25 SJS 27 1 2 3 -10 2 20 4 0.11 $7M
19 seasons Career 1323 84 295 379 41 472 1700 711 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 SJS 11 0 1 1 5 2 3 2 0.09
2007-08 SJS 13 0 1 1 -2 0 15 10 0.08
2008-09 SJS 6 0 1 1 -6 0 5 9 0.17
2009-10 SJS 15 0 3 3 0 4 15 26 0.20
2010-11 SJS 18 0 3 3 4 4 18 22 0.17
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -2 2 4 3 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 1 1 2 2 6 11 8 0.18
2013-14 SJS 5 1 2 3 0 0 10 9 0.60
2015-16 SJS 24 1 11 12 14 12 40 22 0.50
2016-17 SJS 6 0 3 3 -1 2 9 2 0.50
2017-18 SJS 10 0 2 2 0 6 15 13 0.20
2018-19 SJS 18 3 5 8 6 4 26 19 0.44
12 seasons Playoffs 142 6 33 39 20 42 171 145 0.27

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 6 6 12 -27 26 72 35 0.21 8.3 16:17

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$583KCap dollars per point12 points in 57 games
$6.643MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 1, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $56M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $7M $6.25M $1M $7.25M NMC
2019-20 $7M $6.25M $1M $7.25M NMC
2020-21 $7M $2.25M $5M $7.25M NMC
2021-22 $7M $7.25M $0 $7.25M NMC
2022-23 $7M $5M $2.25M $7.25M NMC
2023-24 $7M $7.25M $0 $7.25M M-NTC
2024-25 $7M $4.5M $2.5M $7M M-NTC
2025-26 $7M $3.5M $2M $5.5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2017 San Jose Sharks Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $56M $7M
Jul 11, 2012 San Jose Sharks Extension 2013-14 to 2017-18 5 $21.25M $4.25M
Aug 27, 2008 San Jose Sharks Extension 2009-10 to 2012-13 4 $12.4M $3.1M
Jun 2, 2006 San Jose Sharks Entry-level 2006-07 to 2008-09 3 $3.3M $735K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacement422nd of 721 skaters, 125th of 252 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.4 78th percentileEven-strength defence-2.0 23rd percentilePower play+0.0 80th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 66th percentilePenalties-0.6 54th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-5051015202010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.0Corsi for %749 attempts for, 992 against
-1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
39.7Expected goals for %28.5 expected for, 43.2 against
+0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
33.8Goals for %25 for, 49 against
97.2PDO7.3% shooting + 89.9% saves
145Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Calen Addison29186:3744.239.55-12
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Kyle Burroughs39141:3647.141.43-9
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Mario Ferraro31132:0043.442.47-8
Marc-Edouard Vlasic · Henry Thrun2573:5436.640.50-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.7Expected goalsfrom 108 unblocked attempts
+3.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes48th
Shot quality 2.5% chance per attempt22nd
Finishing +3.3 goals above expected92ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 6Expected 2.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 18, 2024 @ CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 18:19
Apr 15, 2024 @ EDM L 2-9 0 0 0 -4 0 3 0 17:10
Apr 13, 2024 vs MIN L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:35
Apr 11, 2024 @ SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:00
Apr 9, 2024 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:05
Apr 7, 2024 vs ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 13:31
Apr 6, 2024 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:52
Apr 4, 2024 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 14:16
Apr 1, 2024 vs SEA L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:50
Mar 30, 2024 @ STL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:04
Mar 28, 2024 @ MIN L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 15:10
Mar 26, 2024 vs DAL L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:35
Mar 23, 2024 vs CHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:09
Mar 21, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:26
Mar 19, 2024 @ NSH L 2-8 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 16:22
Mar 17, 2024 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:09
Mar 16, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:49
Mar 14, 2024 @ PIT L 3-6 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 20:35
Mar 12, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:59
Mar 9, 2024 vs OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:20
Mar 7, 2024 vs NYI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:35
Mar 5, 2024 vs DAL L 6-7 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 14:49
Mar 3, 2024 @ MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 19:57
Mar 2, 2024 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:41
Feb 19, 2024 vs VGK L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 10 3 1 18:44
Feb 17, 2024 vs CBJ L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:45
Feb 15, 2024 @ CGY W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:32
Feb 14, 2024 @ WPG L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:00
Jan 31, 2024 @ ANA L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 23:39
Jan 30, 2024 vs SEA W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 20:29
Jan 27, 2024 vs BUF L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:56
Jan 23, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:24
Jan 22, 2024 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:40
Jan 20, 2024 vs ANA W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:23
Jan 16, 2024 @ CHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:48
Jan 15, 2024 @ BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:10
Jan 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 20:58
Jan 11, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:49
Jan 4, 2024 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:44
Dec 23, 2023 @ VAN L 4-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:11
Dec 19, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:31
Dec 7, 2023 @ DET W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 2 1 0 12:23
Dec 5, 2023 @ NYI W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:33
Nov 25, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:21
Nov 14, 2023 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 12:47
Nov 12, 2023 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 10:04
Nov 10, 2023 @ VGK L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:10
Nov 9, 2023 vs EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:38
Nov 7, 2023 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:08
Nov 4, 2023 vs PIT L 2-10 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:39
Nov 2, 2023 vs VAN L 1-10 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:34
Oct 29, 2023 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:58
Oct 27, 2023 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:35
Oct 21, 2023 @ NSH L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:09
Oct 19, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 13:06
Oct 14, 2023 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 03:15
Oct 12, 2023 vs VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:39