Marc-Edouard Vlasic
#44 · Defence · San Jose Sharks
Born Mar 30, 1987 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'1", 205 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 35th overall in 2005 by SJS (round 2)
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | SJS | 81 | 3 | 23 | 26 | 13 | 18 | 66 | 26 | 0.32 | $735K |
| 2007-08 | SJS | 82 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -12 | 24 | 72 | 24 | 0.17 | $735K |
| 2008-09 | SJS | 82 | 6 | 30 | 36 | 15 | 42 | 104 | 56 | 0.44 | $735K |
| 2009-10 | SJS | 64 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 21 | 33 | 74 | 52 | 0.25 | $3.1M |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 80 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 116 | 50 | 0.23 | $3.1M |
| 2011-12 | SJS | 82 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 11 | 40 | 119 | 45 | 0.28 | $3.1M |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 48 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 29 | 59 | 27 | 0.15 | $3.1M |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 81 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 138 | 51 | 0.30 | $4.25M |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 70 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 12 | 23 | 98 | 51 | 0.33 | $4.25M |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 67 | 8 | 31 | 39 | 15 | 48 | 116 | 47 | 0.58 | $4.25M |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 75 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 4 | 35 | 144 | 18 | 0.37 | $4.25M |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 81 | 11 | 21 | 32 | 9 | 34 | 161 | 26 | 0.40 | $4.25M |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 72 | 3 | 22 | 25 | -6 | 10 | 100 | 23 | 0.35 | $7M |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 70 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -10 | 10 | 74 | 37 | 0.21 | $7M |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 51 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -8 | 8 | 37 | 40 | 0.12 | $7M |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 75 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -22 | 18 | 63 | 54 | 0.19 | $7M |
| 2022-23 | SJS | 78 | 1 | 17 | 18 | -14 | 16 | 67 | 45 | 0.23 | $7M |
| 2023-24 | SJS | 57 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -27 | 26 | 72 | 35 | 0.21 | $7M |
| 2024-25 | SJS | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -10 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 0.11 | $7M |
| 19 seasons | Career | 1323 | 84 | 295 | 379 | 41 | 472 | 1700 | 711 | 0.29 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | SJS | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.09 |
| 2007-08 | SJS | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 0.08 |
| 2008-09 | SJS | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0.17 |
| 2009-10 | SJS | 15 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 26 | 0.20 |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 18 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 0.17 |
| 2011-12 | SJS | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 0.18 |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 0.60 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 24 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 40 | 22 | 0.50 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0.50 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 0.20 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 18 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 19 | 0.44 |
| 12 seasons | Playoffs | 142 | 6 | 33 | 39 | 20 | 42 | 171 | 145 | 0.27 |
2025-26 season totals
This player has no games in this season.
Contract
He has no contract on record for 2025-26. The San Jose Sharks still count $4.667M against their cap this season for a contract of his that was bought out.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2017 | San Jose Sharks | Extension | 2018-19 to 2025-26 | 8 | $56M | $7M |
| Jul 11, 2012 | San Jose Sharks | Extension | 2013-14 to 2017-18 | 5 | $21.25M | $4.25M |
| Aug 27, 2008 | San Jose Sharks | Extension | 2009-10 to 2012-13 | 4 | $12.4M | $3.1M |
| Jun 2, 2006 | San Jose Sharks | Entry-level | 2006-07 to 2008-09 | 3 | $3.3M | $735K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.