Ondrej Pavelec
#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers
Born Aug 31, 1987 in Kladno, CZE · 6'3", 212 lb · Catches left · Drafted 41st overall in 2005 by ATL (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jaroslav Halak
MTL ·
6 GP, 0.934
Curtis Joseph
CGY ·
9 GP, 0.906
Dan Cloutier
LAK ·
9 GP, 0.887
Kevin Weekes
NJD ·
9 GP, 0.894
Brian Boucher
SJS ·
5 GP, 0.932
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | ATL | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 172 | 18 | 3.11 | 0.905 | |
| 2008-09 | ATL | 12 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 301 | 265 | 36 | 3.60 | 0.880 | |
| 2009-10 | ATL | 42 | 14 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 1353 | 1226 | 127 | 3.29 | 0.906 | |
| 2010-11 | ATL | 58 | 21 | 23 | 9 | 4 | 1705 | 1558 | 147 | 2.73 | 0.914 | $1.15M |
| 2011-12 | WPG | 68 | 29 | 28 | 9 | 4 | 2036 | 1845 | 191 | 2.91 | 0.906 | $1.15M |
| 2012-13 | WPG | 44 | 21 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1251 | 1132 | 119 | 2.80 | 0.905 | $3.9M |
| 2013-14 | WPG | 57 | 22 | 26 | 7 | 1 | 1644 | 1481 | 163 | 3.01 | 0.901 | $3.9M |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 50 | 22 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 1353 | 1245 | 108 | 2.28 | 0.920 | $3.9M |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 33 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 918 | 830 | 88 | 2.78 | 0.904 | $3.9M |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 233 | 207 | 26 | 3.55 | 0.888 | $3.9M |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 19 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 510 | 464 | 46 | 3.05 | 0.910 | $1.3M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 398 | 156 | 167 | 48 | 18 | 11494 | 10425 | 1069 | 2.88 | 0.907 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | WPG | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 122 | 15 | 3.74 | 0.891 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 122 | 15 | 3.74 | 0.891 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 172 | 18 | 3.11 | 0.905 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 to 2017-18 | $1.3M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2016-17 | $3.9M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2011-12 | $1.15M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 24, 2007 | @ PIT | L 0-5 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 59:57 |
| Nov 10, 2007 | vs CAR | L 3-5 | L | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 58:39 |
| Nov 9, 2007 | @ FLA | W 4-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 59:55 |
| Nov 6, 2007 | vs WSH | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 61:34 |
| Nov 3, 2007 | @ TBL | W 6-4 | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 2007 | @ OTT | L 4-6 | L | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0.875 | 27:11 |
| Oct 20, 2007 | @ TBL | L 2-6 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0.833 | 20:00 |