Ondrej Pavelec
#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers
Born Aug 31, 1987 in Kladno, CZE · 6'3", 212 lb · Catches left · Drafted 41st overall in 2005 by ATL (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jonas Gustavsson
TOR ·
42 GP, 0.902
Mike Smith
TBL ·
42 GP, 0.900
Tim Thomas
BOS ·
43 GP, 0.915
Carey Price
MTL ·
41 GP, 0.912
Jaroslav Halak
MTL ·
45 GP, 0.924
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | ATL | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 172 | 18 | 3.11 | 0.905 | |
| 2008-09 | ATL | 12 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 301 | 265 | 36 | 3.60 | 0.880 | |
| 2009-10 | ATL | 42 | 14 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 1353 | 1226 | 127 | 3.29 | 0.906 | |
| 2010-11 | ATL | 58 | 21 | 23 | 9 | 4 | 1705 | 1558 | 147 | 2.73 | 0.914 | $1.15M |
| 2011-12 | WPG | 68 | 29 | 28 | 9 | 4 | 2036 | 1845 | 191 | 2.91 | 0.906 | $1.15M |
| 2012-13 | WPG | 44 | 21 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1251 | 1132 | 119 | 2.80 | 0.905 | $3.9M |
| 2013-14 | WPG | 57 | 22 | 26 | 7 | 1 | 1644 | 1481 | 163 | 3.01 | 0.901 | $3.9M |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 50 | 22 | 16 | 8 | 5 | 1353 | 1245 | 108 | 2.28 | 0.920 | $3.9M |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 33 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 918 | 830 | 88 | 2.78 | 0.904 | $3.9M |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 233 | 207 | 26 | 3.55 | 0.888 | $3.9M |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 19 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 510 | 464 | 46 | 3.05 | 0.910 | $1.3M |
| 11 seasons | Career | 398 | 156 | 167 | 48 | 18 | 11494 | 10425 | 1069 | 2.88 | 0.907 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | WPG | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 122 | 15 | 3.74 | 0.891 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 122 | 15 | 3.74 | 0.891 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 | 40 | 14 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 1353 | 1226 | 127 | 3.29 | 0.906 |
Contract
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 to 2017-18 | $1.3M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2016-17 | $3.9M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2011-12 | $1.15M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2010 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | L | 47 | 42 | 5 | 0.894 | 59:56 |
| Apr 1, 2010 | @ WSH | L 1-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:02 |
| Mar 30, 2010 | @ TOR | W 3-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:59 |
| Mar 25, 2010 | vs TOR | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:39 |
| Mar 21, 2010 | @ PHI | W 3-1 | W | 45 | 44 | 1 | 0.978 | 59:45 |
| Mar 14, 2010 | vs PHX | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 65:00 |
| Mar 7, 2010 | vs CAR | L 0-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 59:45 |
| Feb 13, 2010 | @ CHI | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 65:00 |
| Feb 5, 2010 | @ WSH | L 2-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:39 |
| Feb 2, 2010 | vs TBL | L 1-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 58:36 |
| Jan 21, 2010 | vs CAR | L 2-5 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 59:09 |
| Jan 19, 2010 | vs TOR | W 4-3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 2010 | @ CAR | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Jan 14, 2010 | vs BUF | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 62:27 |
| Jan 12, 2010 | vs OTT | W 6-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 59:53 |
| Jan 9, 2010 | vs WSH | L 1-8 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 35:17 | |
| Jan 5, 2010 | @ PIT | L 2-5 | L | 37 | 32 | 5 | 0.865 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 2009 | @ BOS | L 0-4 | L | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0.700 | 16:50 |
| Dec 26, 2009 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 58:30 |
| Dec 23, 2009 | @ BOS | L 4-6 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.625 | 10:52 | |
| Dec 19, 2009 | vs NJD | L 4-5 | L | 42 | 37 | 5 | 0.881 | 58:42 |
| Dec 17, 2009 | vs DAL | W 6-5 (OT) | W | 47 | 42 | 5 | 0.894 | 61:16 |
| Dec 10, 2009 | @ VAN | L 2-4 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 59:13 |
| Dec 7, 2009 | @ TOR | L 2-5 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0.773 | 40:00 |
| Dec 3, 2009 | vs NYI | L 1-4 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 57:22 |
| Nov 27, 2009 | @ CAR | W 6-4 | W | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 2009 | @ DET | W 2-0 | W, SO | 40 | 40 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 2009 | vs TBL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 62:39 |
| Nov 19, 2009 | vs BOS | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 42 | 39 | 3 | 0.929 | 64:36 |
| Nov 13, 2009 | vs LAK | W 7-0 | W, SO | 38 | 38 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 2009 | @ NYI | L 3-6 | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 39:51 |
| Nov 5, 2009 | vs CBJ | L 3-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 58:36 |
| Nov 3, 2009 | @ MTL | W 5-4 | W | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 59:57 |
| Oct 31, 2009 | @ OTT | W 3-1 | W | 51 | 50 | 1 | 0.980 | 60:00 |
| Oct 29, 2009 | vs WSH | L 3-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 58:36 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | vs SJS | L 3-4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | 30:20 | |
| Oct 22, 2009 | vs WSH | L 4-5 | L | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0.643 | 31:48 |
| Oct 20, 2009 | @ MTL | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 65:00 |
| Oct 16, 2009 | @ NJD | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 2009 | @ OTT | L 2-4 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 59:20 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | @ STL | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | vs TBL | W 6-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |