Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ondrej Pavelec

Ondrej Pavelec

#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Aug 31, 1987 in Kladno, CZE · 6'3", 212 lb · Catches left · Drafted 41st overall in 2005 by ATL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Antti Niemi SJS · 68 GP, 0.915 Cam Ward CAR · 68 GP, 0.915 Jonathan Quick LAK · 69 GP, 0.929 Marc-Andre Fleury PIT · 67 GP, 0.913 Mike Smith PHX · 67 GP, 0.930

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 7 games707-082008-09: 12 games1208-092009-10: 42 games4209-102010-11: 58 games5810-112011-12: 68 games6811-122012-13: 44 games4412-132013-14: 57 games5713-142014-15: 50 games5014-152015-16: 33 games3315-162016-17: 8 games816-172017-18: 19 games1917-18

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 ATL 7 3300 190 172 18 3.11 0.905
2008-09 ATL 12 3700 301 265 36 3.60 0.880
2009-10 ATL 42 141872 1353 1226 127 3.29 0.906
2010-11 ATL 58 212394 1705 1558 147 2.73 0.914 $1.15M
2011-12 WPG 68 292894 2036 1845 191 2.91 0.906 $1.15M
2012-13 WPG 44 212030 1251 1132 119 2.80 0.905 $3.9M
2013-14 WPG 57 222671 1644 1481 163 3.01 0.901 $3.9M
2014-15 WPG 50 221685 1353 1245 108 2.28 0.920 $3.9M
2015-16 WPG 33 131341 918 830 88 2.78 0.904 $3.9M
2016-17 WPG 8 4400 233 207 26 3.55 0.888 $3.9M
2017-18 NYR 19 4911 510 464 46 3.05 0.910 $1.3M
11 seasons Career 398 1561674818 11494 10425 1069 2.88 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 WPG 4 0400 137 122 15 3.74 0.891
1 season Playoffs 4 0400 137 122 15 3.74 0.891

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
68 67 292894 2036 1845 191 2.91 0.906

Contract

$1.15MCap hitends in 2012, then RFA
$93KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.4 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 30 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $1.15M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2017-18 to 2017-18 $1.3M
2012-13 to 2016-17 $3.9M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $1.15M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+12.4Goals above replacement24th of 48 goalies
+2.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-6.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
184.6Expected goals againstfrom 2,825 unblocked attempts
191Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.909 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.10 above expected per 60 minutes28th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced74thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Game 60Allowed 191Expected 184.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 60:28
Apr 3, 2012 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) W 38 34 4 0.895 63:12
Mar 31, 2012 @ TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 60:45
Mar 28, 2012 vs NYR L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:22
Mar 26, 2012 vs OTT L 4-6 L 34 29 5 0.853 58:44
Mar 24, 2012 @ NSH L 1-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 59:39
Mar 23, 2012 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 62:37
Mar 20, 2012 @ PIT L 4-8 L 24 19 5 0.792 32:50
Mar 18, 2012 vs CAR L 3-4 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:58
Mar 16, 2012 vs WSH W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Mar 14, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 59:51
Mar 9, 2012 @ CGY L 3-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 58:07
Mar 8, 2012 @ VAN L 2-3 L 45 42 3 0.933 58:50
Mar 5, 2012 vs BUF W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 1, 2012 vs FLA W 7-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 27, 2012 vs EDM L 3-5 L 25 20 5 0.800 58:02
Feb 23, 2012 vs TBL W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Feb 21, 2012 vs PHI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 55 50 5 0.909 64:11
Feb 19, 2012 vs COL W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Feb 17, 2012 vs BOS W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 14, 2012 vs NYI L 1-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 59:24
Feb 11, 2012 @ PIT L 5-8 L 39 31 8 0.795 60:00
Feb 9, 2012 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 63:52
Feb 7, 2012 vs TOR W 2-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:52
Feb 5, 2012 @ MTL L 0-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:35
Feb 2, 2012 @ TBL W 2-1 (OT) W 31 30 1 0.968 63:14
Jan 31, 2012 @ PHI W 2-1 (SO) W 28 27 1 0.964 65:00
Jan 24, 2012 @ NYR L 0-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:34
Jan 21, 2012 vs FLA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 64:55
Jan 19, 2012 vs BUF W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 17, 2012 @ NJD L 1-5 5 4 1 0.800 31:14
Jan 14, 2012 vs NJD L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:37
Jan 12, 2012 vs SJS L 0-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 58:46
Jan 10, 2012 @ BOS L 3-5 L 42 37 5 0.881 60:00
Jan 7, 2012 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 60:57
Jan 4, 2012 @ MTL L 3-7 L 24 18 6 0.750 46:39
Dec 31, 2011 vs TOR W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:58
Dec 27, 2011 @ COL W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Dec 23, 2011 vs PIT L 1-4 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:54
Dec 22, 2011 vs MTL W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 20, 2011 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Dec 15, 2011 vs WSH L 0-1 L 28 27 1 0.964 59:13
Dec 13, 2011 vs MIN W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Dec 10, 2011 @ DET L 1-7 L 26 19 7 0.731 41:12
Dec 6, 2011 vs BOS W 2-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Dec 3, 2011 vs NJD W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Dec 1, 2011 vs PHX W 1-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 59:50
Nov 29, 2011 vs OTT L 4-6 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:48
Nov 26, 2011 @ BOS L 2-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 59:04
Nov 23, 2011 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 61:52
Nov 19, 2011 vs PHI W 6-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 59:57
Nov 17, 2011 vs WSH W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Nov 14, 2011 vs TBL W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Nov 12, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:26
Nov 10, 2011 vs FLA L 2-5 L 15 11 4 0.733 40:00
Nov 8, 2011 @ BUF L 5-6 (OT) OTL 45 39 6 0.867 64:35
Nov 6, 2011 @ NYR L 0-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:31
Nov 5, 2011 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 61:28
Nov 3, 2011 @ NYI W 3-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 31, 2011 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) W 42 39 3 0.929 64:09
Oct 29, 2011 @ TBL L 0-1 L 27 26 1 0.963 58:27
Oct 27, 2011 @ PHI W 9-8 W 43 36 7 0.837 51:23
Oct 22, 2011 vs CAR W 5-3 5 3 2 0.600 06:43
Oct 20, 2011 @ OTT L 1-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 56:23
Oct 19, 2011 @ TOR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 65:00
Oct 17, 2011 vs PIT W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Oct 13, 2011 @ CHI L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:32
Oct 9, 2011 vs MTL L 1-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 59:46