Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ondrej Pavelec

Ondrej Pavelec

#31 · Goalie · New York Rangers

Born Aug 31, 1987 in Kladno, CZE · 6'3", 212 lb · Catches left · Drafted 41st overall in 2005 by ATL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sergei Bobrovsky CBJ · 58 GP, 0.923 Tuukka Rask BOS · 58 GP, 0.930 Roberto Luongo FLA · 56 GP, 0.919 Carey Price MTL · 59 GP, 0.927 Corey Crawford CHI · 59 GP, 0.917

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602007-08: 7 games707-082008-09: 12 games1208-092009-10: 42 games4209-102010-11: 58 games5810-112011-12: 68 games6811-122012-13: 44 games4412-132013-14: 57 games5713-142014-15: 50 games5014-152015-16: 33 games3315-162016-17: 8 games816-172017-18: 19 games1917-18

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2007-08 ATL 7 3300 190 172 18 3.11 0.905
2008-09 ATL 12 3700 301 265 36 3.60 0.880
2009-10 ATL 42 141872 1353 1226 127 3.29 0.906
2010-11 ATL 58 212394 1705 1558 147 2.73 0.914 $1.15M
2011-12 WPG 68 292894 2036 1845 191 2.91 0.906 $1.15M
2012-13 WPG 44 212030 1251 1132 119 2.80 0.905 $3.9M
2013-14 WPG 57 222671 1644 1481 163 3.01 0.901 $3.9M
2014-15 WPG 50 221685 1353 1245 108 2.28 0.920 $3.9M
2015-16 WPG 33 131341 918 830 88 2.78 0.904 $3.9M
2016-17 WPG 8 4400 233 207 26 3.55 0.888 $3.9M
2017-18 NYR 19 4911 510 464 46 3.05 0.910 $1.3M
11 seasons Career 398 1561674818 11494 10425 1069 2.88 0.907

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 WPG 4 0400 137 122 15 3.74 0.891
1 season Playoffs 4 0400 137 122 15 3.74 0.891

2013-14 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
57 57 222671 1644 1481 163 3.01 0.901

Contract

$3.9MCap hitends in 2017, then UFA
$499KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.8 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 51 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2016-17, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2013-14 $3.9M
2014-15 $3.9M
2015-16 $3.9M
2016-17 $3.9M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2017-18 to 2017-18 $1.3M
2012-13 to 2016-17 $3.9M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $1.15M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Rating

+7.8Goals above replacement35th of 61 goalies
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-8.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
155.0Expected goals againstfrom 2,319 unblocked attempts
163Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.901Save %0.906 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 63 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.15 above expected per 60 minutes30th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced92ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 63 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 163Expected 155.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2014 @ TOR W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Apr 3, 2014 vs PIT L 2-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:10
Apr 1, 2014 @ PHX W 2-1 (SO) W 29 28 1 0.966 65:00
Mar 31, 2014 @ ANA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 36 31 5 0.861 60:16
Mar 29, 2014 @ LAK L 2-4 L 16 13 3 0.813 20:00
Mar 14, 2014 vs NYR L 2-4 8 6 2 0.750 20:00
Mar 12, 2014 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Mar 8, 2014 vs OTT L 3-5 L 20 15 5 0.750 29:32
Mar 6, 2014 vs LAK L 1-3 L 41 38 3 0.927 58:20
Mar 4, 2014 vs NYI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 63:43
Mar 1, 2014 @ NSH W 3-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 60:00
Feb 27, 2014 vs PHX W 3-2 (SO) W 36 34 2 0.944 65:00
Feb 6, 2014 @ WSH L 2-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:16
Feb 4, 2014 @ CAR W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Jan 31, 2014 vs VAN W 4-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:57
Jan 28, 2014 vs NSH L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:39
Jan 25, 2014 vs TOR W 5-4 (OT) W 28 24 4 0.857 62:44
Jan 23, 2014 @ SJS L 0-1 L 32 31 1 0.969 59:14
Jan 21, 2014 @ ANA W 3-2 W 42 40 2 0.952 60:00
Jan 18, 2014 vs EDM W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 61:10
Jan 16, 2014 @ CGY W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Jan 13, 2014 vs PHX W 5-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:56
Jan 11, 2014 vs CBJ L 3-6 L 26 20 6 0.769 60:00
Jan 7, 2014 vs TBL L 2-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 59:39
Jan 4, 2014 @ BOS L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Dec 27, 2013 vs MIN W 6-4 6 3 3 0.500 07:04
Dec 23, 2013 @ EDM L 2-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 60:00
Dec 22, 2013 @ VAN L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:32
Dec 20, 2013 vs FLA W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:57
Dec 17, 2013 @ BUF L 2-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:52
Dec 14, 2013 vs DAL L 4-6 L 24 19 5 0.792 40:00
Dec 12, 2013 vs COL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 64:56
Dec 10, 2013 vs STL L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:23
Dec 5, 2013 @ FLA L 2-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 60:00
Dec 2, 2013 @ NYR W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Nov 29, 2013 @ PHI L 1-2 L 34 32 2 0.941 58:42
Nov 25, 2013 @ NJD W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Nov 23, 2013 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 65:00
Nov 21, 2013 vs CHI L 3-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:37
Nov 17, 2013 @ MIN L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 59:20
Nov 15, 2013 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 64:55
Nov 12, 2013 @ DET W 3-2 (SO) W 43 41 2 0.953 65:00
Nov 10, 2013 vs SJS W 5-4 (SO) W 34 30 4 0.882 65:00
Nov 8, 2013 vs NSH W 5-0 W, SO 41 41 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 2, 2013 vs CHI L 1-5 L 14 10 4 0.714 25:49
Oct 29, 2013 @ STL L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:30
Oct 26, 2013 @ DAL W 2-1 (SO) W 36 35 1 0.972 64:49
Oct 24, 2013 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 64:21
Oct 22, 2013 vs WSH L 4-5 (SO) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 65:00
Oct 20, 2013 vs NSH L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:04
Oct 18, 2013 vs STL W 4-3 (SO) W 32 29 3 0.906 65:00
Oct 15, 2013 vs MTL L 0-3 L 24 22 2 0.917 59:39
Oct 11, 2013 vs DAL L 1-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 56:32
Oct 10, 2013 @ MIN L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:44
Oct 6, 2013 vs ANA L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:36
Oct 4, 2013 vs LAK W 5-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Oct 1, 2013 @ EDM W 5-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 60:00