Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ben Bishop

Ben Bishop

#30 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Nov 21, 1986 in Denver, Colorado, USA · 6'7", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 85th overall in 2005 by STL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrew Raycroft DAL · 10 GP, 0.898 Brian Boucher CAR · 10 GP, 0.881 Dan Ellis ANA · 10 GP, 0.911 Allen York CBJ · 11 GP, 0.920 Henrik Karlsson CGY · 9 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602008-09: 6 games608-092010-11: 7 games710-112011-12: 10 games1011-122012-13: 22 games2212-132013-14: 63 games6313-142014-15: 62 games6214-152015-16: 61 games6115-162016-17: 39 games3916-172017-18: 53 games5317-182018-19: 46 games4618-192019-20: 44 games4419-20

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2008-09 STL 6 1110 112 100 12 2.94 0.893
2010-11 STL 7 3401 168 151 17 2.77 0.899
2011-12 OTT 10 3320 243 221 22 2.48 0.909 $600K
2012-13 OTT 13 8501 399 368 31 2.45 0.922 $650K
2012-13 TBL 9 3411 302 277 25 2.99 0.917
2013-14 TBL 63 371475 1758 1625 133 2.23 0.924 $2.3M
2014-15 TBL 62 401354 1620 1484 136 2.32 0.916 $2.3M
2015-16 TBL 61 352146 1672 1549 123 2.06 0.926 $5.95M
2016-17 TBL 32 161231 870 793 77 2.55 0.911 $5.95M
2016-17 LAK 7 2320 170 153 17 2.49 0.900
2017-18 DAL 53 261755 1437 1317 120 2.49 0.916 $4.917M
2018-19 DAL 46 271527 1323 1236 87 1.98 0.934 $4.917M
2019-20 DAL 44 211642 1286 1183 103 2.50 0.920 $4.917M
11 seasons Career 413 2221283633 11360 10457 903 2.32 0.921

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2014-15 TBL 25 131103 669 616 53 2.18 0.921
2015-16 TBL 11 8202 297 279 18 1.85 0.939
2018-19 DAL 13 7600 448 418 30 2.22 0.933
2019-20 DAL 2 1100 45 37 8 6.51 0.822
4 seasons Playoffs 51 292005 1459 1350 109 2.24 0.925

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
10 9 3320 243 221 22 2.48 0.909

Contract

$600KCap hitends in 2012, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $600K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2017-18 to 2022-23 $4.917M
2015-16 to 2016-17 $5.95M
2013-14 to 2014-15 $2.3M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $650K
2011-12 to 2011-12 $600K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
18.9Expected goals againstfrom 325 unblocked attempts
22Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.909Save %0.922 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.35 above expected per 60 minutes11th
Shot difficulty 5.8% chance per attempt faced13thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

05101520Game 10Allowed 22Expected 18.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 5, 2012 vs BOS L 1-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:36
Mar 24, 2012 vs PIT W 8-4 20 17 3 0.850 29:23
Mar 23, 2012 @ MTL L 1-5 9 7 2 0.778 15:04
Mar 20, 2012 vs NJD L 0-1 L 34 33 1 0.971 58:56
Mar 17, 2012 vs TOR L 1-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 58:18
Mar 16, 2012 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) W 14 13 1 0.929 62:22
Mar 14, 2012 @ MTL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 26 24 2 0.923 65:00
Mar 10, 2012 vs BUF L 3-4 (SO) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 65:00
Mar 8, 2012 vs NYR W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Mar 6, 2012 @ TBL W 7-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00