Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Stalock

Alex Stalock

#32 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks

Born Jul 28, 1987 in Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA · 5'11", 170 lb · Catches left · Drafted 112th overall in 2005 by SJS (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adam Huska NYR · 1 GP, 0.821 Cory Schneider NYI · 1 GP, 0.900 Hugo Alnefelt TBL · 1 GP, 0.700 Keith Kinkaid NYR · 1 GP, 0.935 Magnus Hellberg DET · 1 GP, 0.870

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302010-11: 1 games110-112012-13: 2 games212-132013-14: 24 games2413-142014-15: 22 games2214-152015-16: 13 games1315-162016-17: 2 games216-172017-18: 28 games2817-182018-19: 21 games2118-192019-20: 38 games3819-202021-22: 1 games121-222022-23: 27 games2722-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2010-11 SJS 1 1000 9 9 0 0.00 1.000
2012-13 SJS 2 0010 13 11 2 2.87 0.846 $688K
2013-14 SJS 24 12522 571 532 39 1.87 0.932 $625K
2014-15 SJS 22 8922 553 499 54 2.62 0.902 $1.6M
2015-16 SJS 13 3520 285 252 33 2.94 0.884 $1.6M
2016-17 MIN 2 1100 54 51 3 1.51 0.944 $650K
2017-18 MIN 28 101041 787 716 71 2.85 0.910 $650K
2018-19 MIN 21 6830 525 472 53 2.99 0.899 $650K
2019-20 MIN 38 201144 1082 985 97 2.67 0.910 $785K
2021-22 SJS 1 0100 28 22 6 7.81 0.786 $785K
2022-23 CHI 27 91522 804 730 74 3.01 0.908
11 seasons Career 179 70652011 4711 4279 432 2.70 0.908

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2013-14 SJS 3 0100 56 52 4 2.05 0.929
2017-18 MIN 1 0000 16 15 1 1.25 0.938
2019-20 MIN 4 1301 116 104 12 3.03 0.897
3 seasons Playoffs 8 1401 188 171 17 2.54 0.910

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
1 1 0100 28 22 6 7.81 0.786

Contract

$785KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2021-22 $785K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $785K
2019-20 to 2021-22 $785K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $650K
2016-17 to 2016-17 $650K
2014-15 to 2015-16 $1.6M
2013-14 to 2013-14 $625K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $688K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-2.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152010-112013-142015-162017-182019-202022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
3.0Expected goals againstfrom 40 unblocked attempts
6Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.786Save %0.892 expected from his shots
Goals saved -3.87 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 7.6% chance per attempt faced97thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 5, 2022 vs NSH L 0-8 L 28 22 6 0.786 46:07