Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Reaves

Ryan Reaves

#75 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 20, 1987 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 156th overall in 2005 by STL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cody McCormick BUF · 4 P in 50 GP Mike Brown TOR · 4 P in 50 GP George Parros ANA · 4 P in 46 GP Andrew Murray SJS · 4 P in 39 GP Mike Blunden MTL · 4 P in 39 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202010-11: 4 points410-112011-12: 4 points42012-13: 6 points612-132013-14: 8 points82014-15: 12 points1214-152015-16: 4 points42016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 10 points102018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 15 points152020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 13 points132022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 STL 28 2 2 4 -1 78 16 86 0.14 $525K
2011-12 STL 60 3 1 4 0 124 32 171 0.07 $525K
2012-13 STL 43 4 2 6 3 79 24 135 0.14 $600K
2013-14 STL 63 2 6 8 -1 126 25 211 0.13 $600K
2014-15 STL 81 6 6 12 -3 116 55 276 0.15 $1.125M
2015-16 STL 64 3 1 4 -6 68 31 206 0.06 $1.125M
2016-17 STL 80 7 6 13 4 104 58 239 0.16 $1.125M
2017-18 PIT 58 4 4 8 -9 84 34 161 0.14 $1.125M
2017-18 VGK 21 0 2 2 2 10 8 75 0.10
2018-19 VGK 80 9 11 20 1 74 95 305 0.25 $2.775M
2019-20 VGK 71 8 7 15 -5 47 61 316 0.21 $2.775M
2020-21 VGK 37 1 4 5 0 27 26 141 0.14 $1.75M
2021-22 NYR 69 5 8 13 -13 43 44 279 0.19 $1.75M
2022-23 NYR 12 0 0 0 -5 12 3 44 0.00 $1.75M
2022-23 MIN 61 5 10 15 -1 31 45 152 0.25
2023-24 TOR 49 4 2 6 -13 49 26 165 0.12 $1.35M
2024-25 TOR 35 0 2 2 -2 28 14 103 0.06 $1.35M
2025-26 SJS 50 3 0 3 -12 37 25 160 0.06 $1.35M
16 seasons Career 962 66 74 140 -61 1137 622 3225 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 STL 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 0.00
2012-13 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 2 6 23 0.00
2013-14 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 6 1 15 0.00
2014-15 STL 6 1 0 1 1 0 2 18 0.17
2015-16 STL 5 0 0 0 0 7 3 19 0.00
2016-17 STL 11 0 0 0 -1 8 8 42 0.00
2017-18 VGK 10 2 0 2 4 18 6 37 0.20
2018-19 VGK 7 0 0 0 -1 17 8 38 0.00
2019-20 VGK 16 0 2 2 2 12 8 81 0.13
2020-21 VGK 12 0 1 1 1 16 3 70 0.08
2021-22 NYR 18 0 0 0 -1 12 13 52 0.00
2022-23 MIN 6 0 0 0 -1 14 2 21 0.00
2023-24 TOR 5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 26 0.20
13 seasons Playoffs 110 3 4 7 1 114 63 450 0.06

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 3 1 4 0 124 32 171 0.07 9.4 6:32

Contract

$525KCap hitends in 2012, then extended to 2014
$131KCap dollars per point4 points in 60 games
$289KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$236KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jul 18, 2011, as a new contract: 1 year and $525K, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the St. Louis Blues on Jan 9, 2012, 2 years and $1.2M at $600K a season, beginning in 2012-13.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $525K $525K $0 $525K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $4.05M $1.35M
Jul 31, 2021 New York Rangers Extension (35+) 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jun 15, 2020 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Jun 30, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $5.55M $2.775M
Jan 9, 2014 St. Louis Blues Extension 2014-15 to 2017-18 4 $4.5M $1.125M
Jan 9, 2012 St. Louis Blues Extension not begun 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $1.2M $600K
Jul 18, 2011 St. Louis Blues New contract 2011-12 to 2011-12 1 $525K $525K
Jul 19, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2010-11 1 $525K $525K
May 23, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $1.75M $525K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacement536th of 680 skaters, 364th of 445 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.6 15th percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 84th percentilePower play0.0 56th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 55th percentilePenalties-0.7 17th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5052010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.4Corsi for %316 attempts for, 265 against
+0.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.1Expected goals for %11.3 expected for, 9.2 against
-0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %7 for, 7 against
99.3PDO4.2% shooting + 95.1% saves
55Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Scott Nichol · B.J. Crombeen · Ryan Reaves29136:0257.755.52-0
Scott Nichol · Ryan Reaves · Evgeny Grachev1046:2257.364.21-0
Scott Nichol · Chris Porter · Ryan Reaves1335:5257.456.00-3
Scott Nichol · Vladimir Sobotka · Ryan Reaves1330:4547.844.51-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.3Expected goalsfrom 44 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.51 expected goals per 60 minutes20th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt57th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 3.3Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2012 vs PHX L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:37
Apr 4, 2012 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 15 1 3 07:24
Mar 29, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 08:08
Mar 27, 2012 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 09:16
Mar 25, 2012 @ PHX W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 07:54
Mar 22, 2012 @ LAK L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:08
Mar 17, 2012 @ TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:00
Mar 15, 2012 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:01
Mar 13, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 03:24
Mar 10, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 12 1 0 07:55
Mar 8, 2012 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:01
Mar 6, 2012 vs CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 7 1 2 06:40
Mar 3, 2012 @ SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 03:40
Mar 1, 2012 @ VAN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 05:41
Feb 29, 2012 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 0 7 0 3 04:46
Feb 27, 2012 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 06:40
Feb 25, 2012 @ WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 05:45
Feb 23, 2012 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:14
Feb 22, 2012 vs BOS L 2-4 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 06:08
Feb 19, 2012 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 07:31
Feb 18, 2012 vs MIN W 4-0 1 0 1 1 2 1 4 09:50
Feb 14, 2012 @ CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:26
Feb 12, 2012 vs SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 05:22
Feb 11, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:38
Feb 9, 2012 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:53
Feb 7, 2012 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 07:55
Feb 4, 2012 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 07:13
Feb 3, 2012 vs LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 08:14
Jan 24, 2012 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 05:02
Jan 21, 2012 vs BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 06:26
Jan 19, 2012 vs EDM W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 07:29
Jan 16, 2012 vs DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 06:59
Jan 14, 2012 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 04:17
Jan 12, 2012 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 07:30
Jan 10, 2012 @ MTL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 08:00
Jan 7, 2012 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 12 2 3 08:08
Dec 26, 2011 vs DAL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 2 4 07:13
Dec 21, 2011 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 05:06
Dec 18, 2011 vs CBJ W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 5 0 6 06:32
Dec 17, 2011 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:34
Dec 15, 2011 vs NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 07:30
Dec 10, 2011 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 04:21
Dec 3, 2011 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:12
Dec 2, 2011 @ COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 04:52
Nov 29, 2011 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 04:28
Nov 27, 2011 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 05:48
Nov 25, 2011 vs CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 5 2 4 06:09
Nov 23, 2011 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 05:41
Nov 22, 2011 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 04:47
Nov 19, 2011 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:37
Nov 17, 2011 vs FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:14
Nov 12, 2011 vs TBL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 06:02
Nov 10, 2011 vs TOR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 05:02
Nov 8, 2011 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 06:10
Nov 5, 2011 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:16
Nov 4, 2011 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 07:14
Oct 18, 2011 @ LAK L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 06:12
Oct 13, 2011 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 04:33
Oct 10, 2011 vs CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 05:54
Oct 8, 2011 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 03:09