Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Reaves

Ryan Reaves

#75 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 20, 1987 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 156th overall in 2005 by STL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Steven Lorentz CAR · 13 P in 67 GP Dominik Simon ANA · 13 P in 72 GP Nick Foligno BOS · 13 P in 64 GP Jansen Harkins WPG · 13 P in 77 GP Nick Bjugstad MIN · 13 P in 57 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202010-11: 4 points410-112011-12: 4 points42012-13: 6 points612-132013-14: 8 points82014-15: 12 points1214-152015-16: 4 points42016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 10 points102018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 15 points152020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 13 points132022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 STL 28 2 2 4 -1 78 16 86 0.14 $525K
2011-12 STL 60 3 1 4 0 124 32 171 0.07 $525K
2012-13 STL 43 4 2 6 3 79 24 135 0.14 $600K
2013-14 STL 63 2 6 8 -1 126 25 211 0.13 $600K
2014-15 STL 81 6 6 12 -3 116 55 276 0.15 $1.125M
2015-16 STL 64 3 1 4 -6 68 31 206 0.06 $1.125M
2016-17 STL 80 7 6 13 4 104 58 239 0.16 $1.125M
2017-18 PIT 58 4 4 8 -9 84 34 161 0.14 $1.125M
2017-18 VGK 21 0 2 2 2 10 8 75 0.10
2018-19 VGK 80 9 11 20 1 74 95 305 0.25 $2.775M
2019-20 VGK 71 8 7 15 -5 47 61 316 0.21 $2.775M
2020-21 VGK 37 1 4 5 0 27 26 141 0.14 $1.75M
2021-22 NYR 69 5 8 13 -13 43 44 279 0.19 $1.75M
2022-23 NYR 12 0 0 0 -5 12 3 44 0.00 $1.75M
2022-23 MIN 61 5 10 15 -1 31 45 152 0.25
2023-24 TOR 49 4 2 6 -13 49 26 165 0.12 $1.35M
2024-25 TOR 35 0 2 2 -2 28 14 103 0.06 $1.35M
2025-26 SJS 50 3 0 3 -12 37 25 160 0.06 $1.35M
16 seasons Career 962 66 74 140 -61 1137 622 3225 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 STL 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 0.00
2012-13 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 2 6 23 0.00
2013-14 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 6 1 15 0.00
2014-15 STL 6 1 0 1 1 0 2 18 0.17
2015-16 STL 5 0 0 0 0 7 3 19 0.00
2016-17 STL 11 0 0 0 -1 8 8 42 0.00
2017-18 VGK 10 2 0 2 4 18 6 37 0.20
2018-19 VGK 7 0 0 0 -1 17 8 38 0.00
2019-20 VGK 16 0 2 2 2 12 8 81 0.13
2020-21 VGK 12 0 1 1 1 16 3 70 0.08
2021-22 NYR 18 0 0 0 -1 12 13 52 0.00
2022-23 MIN 6 0 0 0 -1 14 2 21 0.00
2023-24 TOR 5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 26 0.20
13 seasons Playoffs 110 3 4 7 1 114 63 450 0.06

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 5 8 13 -13 43 44 279 0.19 11.4 10:39

Contract

$1.75MCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2023
$135KCap dollars per point13 points in 69 games
-$4.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jun 15, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $3.5M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension (35+) with the New York Rangers on Jul 31, 2021, 1 year and $1.75M at $1.75M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $1.75M $1.375M $0 $1.375M
2021-22 $1.75M $2.125M $0 $2.125M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $4.05M $1.35M
Jul 31, 2021 New York Rangers Extension (35+) not begun 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jun 15, 2020 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Jun 30, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $5.55M $2.775M
Jan 9, 2014 St. Louis Blues Extension 2014-15 to 2017-18 4 $4.5M $1.125M
Jan 9, 2012 St. Louis Blues Extension 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $1.2M $600K
Jul 18, 2011 St. Louis Blues New contract 2011-12 to 2011-12 1 $525K $525K
Jul 19, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2010-11 1 $525K $525K
May 23, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $1.75M $525K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-6.8Goals above replacement722nd of 723 skaters, 481st of 481 forwards
-1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-8.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-6.1 1st percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 20th percentilePower play-0.1 44th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 45th percentilePenalties-1.3 4th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5052010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

38.3Corsi for %435 attempts for, 702 against
-10.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
36.8Expected goals for %19.4 expected for, 33.4 against
-12.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
34.8Goals for %16 for, 30 against
98.9PDO6.6% shooting + 92.4% saves
71Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Reaves · Dryden Hunt · Kevin Rooney27167:3940.747.60-5
Ryan Reaves · Barclay Goodrow · Kevin Rooney24136:5734.029.96-3
Ryan Reaves · Greg McKegg · Kevin Rooney16120:5334.934.23-6
Ryan Reaves · Greg McKegg · Barclay Goodrow620:1831.839.10-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.1Expected goalsfrom 59 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.41 expected goals per 60 minutes4th
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt61st
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 5.1Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 10:40
Apr 27, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 14:00
Apr 26, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 6 13:59
Apr 23, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:47
Apr 21, 2022 @ NYI W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 8 15:35
Apr 19, 2022 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 08:43
Apr 13, 2022 @ PHI W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:47
Apr 12, 2022 vs CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 08:14
Apr 9, 2022 vs OTT W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:57
Apr 3, 2022 vs PHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 08:11
Apr 1, 2022 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 09:31
Mar 30, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 09:23
Mar 29, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 07:58
Mar 22, 2022 @ NJD L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 08:56
Mar 20, 2022 @ CAR W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 09:18
Mar 19, 2022 @ TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 06:44
Mar 17, 2022 vs NYI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 09:31
Mar 15, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 08:25
Mar 10, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 13:23
Mar 8, 2022 @ MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:06
Mar 6, 2022 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:47
Mar 4, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 09:53
Mar 2, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 5 12:21
Feb 27, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 12:28
Feb 26, 2022 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:18
Feb 24, 2022 vs WSH W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 12:54
Feb 20, 2022 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 11:53
Feb 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 10:27
Feb 15, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 11:11
Feb 1, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 5 12:01
Jan 30, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 09:53
Jan 28, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 13:25
Jan 27, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 10:48
Jan 24, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:49
Jan 22, 2022 vs ARI W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 10:03
Jan 21, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 14:53
Jan 19, 2022 vs TOR W 6-3 2 0 2 2 2 2 5 12:04
Jan 15, 2022 @ PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 12:31
Jan 6, 2022 @ VGK L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 3 12:06
Jan 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 12:10
Jan 2, 2022 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 11:47
Dec 31, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 09:45
Dec 29, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 11:32
Dec 17, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 10:33
Dec 15, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 08:30
Dec 14, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 5 0 4 08:13
Dec 12, 2021 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:55
Dec 10, 2021 @ BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 11:24
Dec 8, 2021 vs COL L 3-7 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 12:32
Dec 7, 2021 @ CHI W 6-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 3 11:02
Dec 4, 2021 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 11:07
Dec 3, 2021 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:27
Dec 1, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 11:57
Nov 26, 2021 @ BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 09:40
Nov 24, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 6 09:46
Nov 21, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 7 11:12
Nov 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 09:04
Nov 16, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 5 09:14
Nov 14, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 11:54
Nov 13, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 7 10:48
Nov 8, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 7 11:37
Nov 6, 2021 @ CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 5 14:00
Oct 25, 2021 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:02
Oct 23, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 08:41
Oct 21, 2021 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:26
Oct 18, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 09:16
Oct 16, 2021 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 4 12:17
Oct 14, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 11:03
Oct 13, 2021 @ WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 11:00