Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Reaves

Ryan Reaves

#75 · Right wing · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 20, 1987 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 225 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 156th overall in 2005 by STL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tyson Jost BUF · 6 P in 43 GP Tomas Nosek NJD · 6 P in 36 GP Oliver Wahlstrom NYI · 6 P in 32 GP Zachary Sanford CHI · 6 P in 29 GP Ivan Miroshnichenko WSH · 6 P in 21 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202010-11: 4 points410-112011-12: 4 points42012-13: 6 points612-132013-14: 8 points82014-15: 12 points1214-152015-16: 4 points42016-17: 13 points1316-172017-18: 10 points102018-19: 20 points2018-192019-20: 15 points152020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 13 points132022-23: 15 points1522-232023-24: 6 points62024-25: 2 points224-252025-26: 3 points3

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2010-11 STL 28 2 2 4 -1 78 16 86 0.14 $525K
2011-12 STL 60 3 1 4 0 124 32 171 0.07 $525K
2012-13 STL 43 4 2 6 3 79 24 135 0.14 $600K
2013-14 STL 63 2 6 8 -1 126 25 211 0.13 $600K
2014-15 STL 81 6 6 12 -3 116 55 276 0.15 $1.125M
2015-16 STL 64 3 1 4 -6 68 31 206 0.06 $1.125M
2016-17 STL 80 7 6 13 4 104 58 239 0.16 $1.125M
2017-18 PIT 58 4 4 8 -9 84 34 161 0.14 $1.125M
2017-18 VGK 21 0 2 2 2 10 8 75 0.10
2018-19 VGK 80 9 11 20 1 74 95 305 0.25 $2.775M
2019-20 VGK 71 8 7 15 -5 47 61 316 0.21 $2.775M
2020-21 VGK 37 1 4 5 0 27 26 141 0.14 $1.75M
2021-22 NYR 69 5 8 13 -13 43 44 279 0.19 $1.75M
2022-23 NYR 12 0 0 0 -5 12 3 44 0.00 $1.75M
2022-23 MIN 61 5 10 15 -1 31 45 152 0.25
2023-24 TOR 49 4 2 6 -13 49 26 165 0.12 $1.35M
2024-25 TOR 35 0 2 2 -2 28 14 103 0.06 $1.35M
2025-26 SJS 50 3 0 3 -12 37 25 160 0.06 $1.35M
16 seasons Career 962 66 74 140 -61 1137 622 3225 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 STL 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 0.00
2012-13 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 2 6 23 0.00
2013-14 STL 6 0 0 0 -1 6 1 15 0.00
2014-15 STL 6 1 0 1 1 0 2 18 0.17
2015-16 STL 5 0 0 0 0 7 3 19 0.00
2016-17 STL 11 0 0 0 -1 8 8 42 0.00
2017-18 VGK 10 2 0 2 4 18 6 37 0.20
2018-19 VGK 7 0 0 0 -1 17 8 38 0.00
2019-20 VGK 16 0 2 2 2 12 8 81 0.13
2020-21 VGK 12 0 1 1 1 16 3 70 0.08
2021-22 NYR 18 0 0 0 -1 12 13 52 0.00
2022-23 MIN 6 0 0 0 -1 14 2 21 0.00
2023-24 TOR 5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 26 0.20
13 seasons Playoffs 110 3 4 7 1 114 63 450 0.06

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
49 4 2 6 -13 49 26 165 0.12 15.4 8:07

Contract

$1.35MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$225KCap dollars per point6 points in 49 games
-$252KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 1, 2023, as a new contract (35+): 3 years and $4.05M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.35M $1.35M $0 $1.35M
2024-25 $1.35M $1.35M $0 $1.35M
2025-26 $1.35M $1.35M $0 $1.35M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract (35+) 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $4.05M $1.35M
Jul 31, 2021 New York Rangers Extension (35+) 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.75M $1.75M
Jun 15, 2020 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.5M $1.75M
Jun 30, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $5.55M $2.775M
Jan 9, 2014 St. Louis Blues Extension 2014-15 to 2017-18 4 $4.5M $1.125M
Jan 9, 2012 St. Louis Blues Extension 2012-13 to 2013-14 2 $1.2M $600K
Jul 18, 2011 St. Louis Blues New contract 2011-12 to 2011-12 1 $525K $525K
Jul 19, 2010 St. Louis Blues New contract 2010-11 to 2010-11 1 $525K $525K
May 23, 2007 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2007-08 to 2009-10 3 $1.75M $525K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.4Goals above replacement616th of 721 skaters, 412th of 469 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.5 19th percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 49th percentilePower play0.0 55th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 52nd percentilePenalties-0.3 26th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-10-5052010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.9Corsi for %343 attempts for, 373 against
-3.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.7Expected goals for %13.2 expected for, 15.0 against
-7.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
31.3Goals for %10 for, 22 against
92.2PDO6.4% shooting + 85.8% saves
59Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Reaves · Noah Gregor · David Kampf21103:0847.137.92-10
Ryan Reaves · David Kampf · Connor Dewar1060:1354.171.13-3
Ryan Reaves · David Kampf · Pontus Holmberg1056:3754.767.13-1
Ryan Reaves · Noah Gregor · Pontus Holmberg736:2147.633.90-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.8Expected goalsfrom 46 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.58 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt68th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected54thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Goals 4Expected 3.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 @ TBL L 4-6 1 0 1 1 0 1 7 10:10
Apr 16, 2024 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 08:02
Apr 13, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 08:17
Apr 8, 2024 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:05
Apr 6, 2024 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 1 06:55
Apr 3, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 5 2 5 07:24
Apr 1, 2024 vs FLA W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 10:01
Mar 30, 2024 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:01
Mar 28, 2024 vs WSH W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 11:23
Mar 23, 2024 vs EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 05:38
Mar 19, 2024 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 5 0 1 00:43
Mar 14, 2024 @ PHI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:54
Mar 9, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:42
Mar 7, 2024 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 10:58
Mar 6, 2024 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 07:16
Mar 4, 2024 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 08:28
Mar 2, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 07:48
Feb 29, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 5 1 8 09:36
Feb 27, 2024 vs VGK L 2-6 1 0 1 1 0 2 5 08:43
Feb 24, 2024 @ COL W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:22
Feb 22, 2024 @ VGK W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 4 12:40
Feb 19, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 10:05
Feb 17, 2024 vs ANA W 9-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 12:46
Feb 13, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 09:33
Feb 10, 2024 @ OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 07:01
Feb 7, 2024 vs DAL W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 07:09
Feb 5, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 07:28
Jan 27, 2024 @ WPG W 4-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 09:33
Dec 14, 2023 vs CBJ L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 01:36
Dec 11, 2023 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 07:59
Dec 9, 2023 vs NSH W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 08:58
Dec 7, 2023 @ OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 07:08
Dec 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 05:57
Nov 28, 2023 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 07:15
Nov 24, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 09:38
Nov 10, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 04:33
Nov 8, 2023 vs OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 8 09:13
Nov 6, 2023 vs TBL W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 04:32
Nov 4, 2023 vs BUF L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 08:59
Nov 2, 2023 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:35
Oct 31, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 08:07
Oct 28, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 06:33
Oct 26, 2023 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 08:54
Oct 24, 2023 @ WSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:56
Oct 21, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:06
Oct 19, 2023 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 06:42
Oct 16, 2023 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 06:38
Oct 14, 2023 vs MIN W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 5 0 6 09:39
Oct 11, 2023 vs MTL W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 5 1 4 08:03