Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Anton Stralman

Anton Stralman

#86 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Aug 1, 1986 in Tibro, SWE · 5'11", 193 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 216th overall in 2005 by TOR (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sami Vatanen NJD · 17 P in 50 GP Brett Kulak MTL · 17 P in 57 GP Travis Dermott TOR · 17 P in 64 GP Matt Benning EDM · 17 P in 70 GP Scott Harrington CBJ · 17 P in 73 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302007-08: 9 points907-082008-09: 13 points132009-10: 34 points3409-102010-11: 18 points182011-12: 18 points1811-122012-13: 7 points72013-14: 13 points1313-142014-15: 39 points392015-16: 34 points3415-162016-17: 22 points222017-18: 18 points1817-182018-19: 17 points172019-20: 19 points1919-202020-21: 9 points92021-22: 23 points2321-222022-23: 0 points0

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 TOR 50 3 6 9 -10 18 40 32 0.18
2008-09 TOR 38 1 12 13 -2 20 43 37 0.34
2009-10 CBJ 73 6 28 34 -17 37 121 63 0.47
2010-11 CBJ 51 1 17 18 -11 22 80 39 0.35 $1.95M
2011-12 NYR 53 2 16 18 9 20 55 76 0.34 $900K
2012-13 NYR 48 4 3 7 14 16 66 75 0.15 $1.7M
2013-14 NYR 81 1 12 13 9 26 104 75 0.16 $1.7M
2014-15 TBL 82 9 30 39 22 26 138 104 0.48 $4.5M
2015-16 TBL 73 9 25 34 16 20 127 99 0.47 $4.5M
2016-17 TBL 73 5 17 22 1 20 130 106 0.30 $4.5M
2017-18 TBL 80 4 14 18 29 18 131 104 0.23 $4.5M
2018-19 TBL 47 2 15 17 12 8 57 59 0.36 $4.5M
2019-20 FLA 69 5 14 19 -6 14 89 68 0.28 $5.5M
2020-21 FLA 38 3 6 9 -1 8 38 37 0.24 $5.5M
2021-22 ARI 74 8 15 23 -16 12 95 99 0.31 $5.5M
2022-23 BOS 8 0 0 0 -3 2 3 12 0.00 $1M
16 seasons Career 938 63 230 293 46 287 1317 1085 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2011-12 NYR 20 3 3 6 1 4 26 23 0.30
2012-13 NYR 10 0 0 0 1 0 10 16 0.00
2013-14 NYR 25 0 5 5 4 4 18 37 0.20
2014-15 TBL 26 1 8 9 1 8 52 50 0.35
2015-16 TBL 6 1 0 1 -2 2 7 9 0.17
2017-18 TBL 17 1 4 5 -3 8 21 32 0.29
2019-20 FLA 4 0 0 0 -5 2 4 7 0.00
2020-21 FLA 5 0 0 0 -1 0 9 4 0.00
8 seasons Playoffs 113 6 20 26 -4 28 147 178 0.23

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 2 15 17 12 8 57 59 0.36 3.5 20:31

Contract

$4.5MCap hit2018-19
$265KCap dollars per point17 points in 47 games
$15.388MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$826KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2022-23 to 2022-23 $1M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $5.5M
2019-20 to 2021-22 $5.5M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $4.5M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $1.7M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $900K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $1.95M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement504th of 699 skaters, 164th of 244 defencemen
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 43rd percentileEven-strength defence-2.0 22nd percentilePower play0.0 56th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 86th percentilePenalties-0.2 67th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.1Corsi for %734 attempts for, 792 against
-3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Expected goals for %33.7 expected for, 35.7 against
-5.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.9Goals for %39 for, 32 against
102.7PDO10.0% shooting + 92.7% saves
116Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anton Stralman · Ryan McDonagh45366:5948.650.117-16
Anton Stralman · Victor Hedman36159:3253.358.010-4
Braydon Coburn · Anton Stralman35140:4444.843.78-7
Anton Stralman · Mikhail Sergachev17110:2850.043.94-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 78 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes18th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt43rd
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.3Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 4, 2019 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 19:30
Apr 2, 2019 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 22:52
Mar 5, 2019 vs WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:32
Feb 28, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:20
Feb 27, 2019 @ NYR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 15:31
Feb 25, 2019 vs LAK W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:28
Feb 21, 2019 vs BUF W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:13
Feb 19, 2019 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 19:19
Feb 16, 2019 vs MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:16
Feb 14, 2019 vs DAL W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 20:08
Feb 12, 2019 vs CGY W 6-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 18:17
Feb 10, 2019 @ FLA W 5-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 20:01
Feb 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 21:06
Feb 5, 2019 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:52
Feb 2, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:11
Jan 30, 2019 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:36
Jan 19, 2019 vs SJS W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:01
Jan 17, 2019 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:35
Jan 15, 2019 @ DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 24:57
Jan 13, 2019 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:17
Jan 10, 2019 vs CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:00
Jan 8, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 22:40
Jan 5, 2019 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:28
Jan 3, 2019 @ LAK W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 20:03
Dec 31, 2018 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:18
Dec 29, 2018 vs MTL W 6-5 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 20:30
Dec 27, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 20:06
Dec 22, 2018 @ EDM W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 21:17
Dec 20, 2018 @ CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:30
Dec 18, 2018 @ VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 18:44
Dec 16, 2018 @ WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:18
Nov 8, 2018 vs NYI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 24:13
Nov 6, 2018 vs EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 21:11
Nov 4, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 23:35
Nov 3, 2018 @ MTL W 4-1 0 3 3 2 0 0 1 25:51
Nov 1, 2018 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 20:07
Oct 30, 2018 vs NJD W 8-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 22:23
Oct 27, 2018 @ ARI L 1-7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:49
Oct 26, 2018 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 25:05
Oct 24, 2018 @ COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 21:10
Oct 21, 2018 @ CHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:08
Oct 20, 2018 @ MIN L 4-5 (OT) 1 1 2 -1 0 1 0 22:24
Oct 18, 2018 vs DET W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 21:33
Oct 16, 2018 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:39
Oct 13, 2018 vs CBJ W 8-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 2 24:11
Oct 11, 2018 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:05
Oct 6, 2018 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 5 23:15