Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mike Weber

Mike Weber

#6 · Defence · Washington Capitals

Born Dec 16, 1987 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA · 6'2", 217 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 57th overall in 2006 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Clayton Stoner MIN · 5 P in 52 GP Marc Staal NYR · 5 P in 46 GP Mike Komisarek TOR · 5 P in 45 GP Steve Eminger NYR · 5 P in 42 GP Keaton Ellerby FLA · 5 P in 40 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152007-08: 3 points307-082008-09: 0 points008-092010-11: 17 points1710-112011-12: 5 points511-122012-13: 7 points712-132013-14: 9 points913-142014-15: 7 points714-152015-16: 5 points515-16

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2007-08 BUF 16 0 3 3 12 14 12 45 0.19
2008-09 BUF 7 0 0 0 -3 19 2 16 0.00
2010-11 BUF 58 4 13 17 13 69 53 158 0.29 $550K
2011-12 BUF 51 1 4 5 -19 64 51 123 0.10 $950K
2012-13 BUF 42 1 6 7 3 70 25 122 0.17 $950K
2013-14 BUF 68 1 8 9 -29 73 47 208 0.13 $1.667M
2014-15 BUF 64 1 6 7 -22 68 41 172 0.11 $1.667M
2015-16 BUF 35 1 4 5 3 32 28 73 0.14 $1.667M
2015-16 WSH 10 0 0 0 -1 28 12 35 0.00
8 seasons Career 351 9 44 53 -43 437 271 952 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2010-11 BUF 7 0 1 1 -3 6 6 17 0.14
2015-16 WSH 2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 9 0 1 1 -4 6 6 20 0.11

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 1 4 5 -19 64 51 123 0.10 2.0 18:35

Contract

$950KCap hitends in 2013, then RFA
$190KCap dollars per point5 points in 51 games
$83KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$867KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $950K
2012-13 $950K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2013-14 to 2015-16 $1.667M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $950K
2011-12 to 2012-13 $950K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $550K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacement567th of 680 skaters, 187th of 235 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.4 10th percentileEven-strength defence0.0 54th percentilePower play0.0 69th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 84th percentilePenalties-0.9 36th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-202462010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.9Corsi for %676 attempts for, 736 against
-1.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Expected goals for %25.8 expected for, 31.5 against
-3.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
31.6Goals for %18 for, 39 against
95.2PDO5.1% shooting + 90.0% saves
105Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Robyn Regehr · Mike Weber38197:3443.144.20-12
Jordan Leopold · Mike Weber34148:2149.549.06-10
Andrej Sekera · Mike Weber26140:4855.851.04-2
Christian Ehrhoff · Mike Weber22132:1047.641.73-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 68 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.12 expected goals per 60 minutes22nd
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt28th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.5Game 20Game 40Expected 1.8Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 21:32
Apr 5, 2012 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 20:08
Apr 3, 2012 vs TOR W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12:28
Mar 30, 2012 vs PIT L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 11:40
Mar 19, 2012 @ TBL W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 17:28
Mar 17, 2012 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 14:57
Mar 14, 2012 vs COL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 19:01
Mar 12, 2012 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:40
Mar 10, 2012 @ OTT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 6 18:29
Mar 8, 2012 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 5 20:26
Mar 7, 2012 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 12:14
Mar 5, 2012 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:29
Mar 3, 2012 @ VAN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 20:13
Mar 1, 2012 @ SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 20:26
Feb 29, 2012 @ ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 5 2 2 16:52
Feb 25, 2012 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:13
Feb 24, 2012 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 22:44
Feb 21, 2012 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 5 2 1 20:01
Feb 19, 2012 vs PIT W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:42
Feb 17, 2012 vs MTL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 20:03
Feb 16, 2012 @ PHI L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 5 19:45
Feb 14, 2012 vs NJD L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 16:42
Feb 11, 2012 vs TBL L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:49
Feb 10, 2012 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:26
Feb 8, 2012 vs BOS W 6-0 0 1 1 2 9 1 2 13:59
Feb 4, 2012 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:30
Feb 1, 2012 vs NYR L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:45
Jan 31, 2012 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 16:35
Jan 24, 2012 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:53
Jan 21, 2012 @ STL L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 22:21
Jan 19, 2012 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 20:11
Jan 18, 2012 @ CHI L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 20:41
Jan 16, 2012 @ DET L 0-5 0 0 0 -4 0 0 6 22:27
Jan 14, 2012 @ NYI L 2-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 26:58
Jan 13, 2012 vs TOR W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 19:58
Jan 10, 2012 @ TOR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:40
Jan 7, 2012 vs WPG L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:41
Jan 6, 2012 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 16:32
Jan 3, 2012 vs EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 20:02
Dec 31, 2011 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:18
Dec 30, 2011 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 7 0 2 22:49
Dec 28, 2011 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:27
Dec 26, 2011 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 17:41
Dec 22, 2011 @ TOR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 17:22
Dec 20, 2011 @ OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 17:28
Dec 17, 2011 @ PIT L 3-8 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:47
Dec 16, 2011 vs TOR W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 19:21
Dec 13, 2011 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:31
Nov 16, 2011 vs NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:11
Nov 14, 2011 @ MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 22:14
Nov 2, 2011 vs PHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 7 0 3 12:31